MIDI Velocity Response Curve in S1

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by behnam, Feb 7, 2014.

  1. behnam

    behnam Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi.
    i have problem with the velocity in my midi controller.
    i program my midi controller in low level of velocity response but i'm not happy with that.
    where can i Customize MIDI Velocity Response in Studio one..?
    plz help.

    tnx :wink:
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. don_questo

    don_questo Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    2
    I think its in the keyboard itself really. At least my Oxygen 49 you can setup this way. But I think most other midi keyboards too.
     
  4. behnam

    behnam Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    tnx for reply.
    but there is some setting for velocity Curve in other daws like fl Studio. :(
     
  5. studio5599

    studio5599 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    66
    Usually its right in the plug itself your using like Xln Addictive Drummer Ect.. just play in the settings youll see em in there and of course on your key controller too...
     
  6. behnam

    behnam Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes i can change the velo in each midi line (i mean vst-plug in) but i want to Customize it generally for every midi lines.

    so you guys say there is no way to adjust velocity curve in studio one..?

    my controller is "icon ikeyboard 6" and there is 4 option in the icon software to set velocity curve and none of them satisfy me :(

    anybody have same controller...?

    any way to program the controller...?

    plz help me.

    :sad:
     
  7. GangamStyle

    GangamStyle Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    23
    Halfway down this thread is a link to a plugin that does what you want.

    http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2392599


    Cubase has this feature (and everything else midi you could ever want).
    Just saying in case you have never explored it, Cubase is midi heaven :break:
     
  8. behnam

    behnam Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    plz somebody tell me is there any velocity curve in studio one..?
    :( :sad:
     
  9. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    The only place In Studio One that you can adjust the velocity is in the Editor and that is straight up volume and Presonus has it's values labeled as percentages 0-100% You can NOT adjust it any more than that. In order to do what you want you will need a midi plugin. GangamStyle already gave you the solution, I guess you thanked him with out really reading what he linked to.Another thing is for you to get used to the f1 button,it opens up the Studio one user manual(PDF). READ IT!!! The link below is the only solution ATM

    VelocityCurveSM
     
  10. behnam

    behnam Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi Mykal.
    actually i tried the "VelocityCurveSM" but its appear as a instrument in s1 & i don't know how to use it :(

    if you know how to use it as a effect plz say.

    tnx :bow:
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  11. GangamStyle

    GangamStyle Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    23
    I did not use Studio One for long, but if memory serves, to use a midi plugin u need to....

    1. load midiplugin as a VSTi
    2. load your synth VSTi
    3. set input of your synth(hardware midi keyboard) to midiplugin via its sequencer track
    4. set output of midiplugin to your synth vsti(virtual instrument) via its sequencer track
    5. record enable both tracks.

    Kinda clunky, but i remember it working...
     
  12. behnam

    behnam Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    thank you so much GangamStyle.
    it's working good (but with heavy CPU usage).
    tnx guys. :wink: :mates:
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  13. Maizelman

    Maizelman Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Maizelheim
    Actually the apps mentioned above didn't work for me. Also I couldn't figure why. Maybe velocity curve sm is 32 bit only? Did not try it through a bridge.. But..

    Found another work(ing work)around for me :break:

    Its an App called Velocity Curve in combination with loopbe.
    :invision: Finally I can play values up to 127 in S1 :disco::boombox:
     
  14. metaller

    metaller Platinum Record

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Persia
    Same here. My lunchkey Modwheel with Studio one in low CC has low sensitivity.

    I use MIDIshapeshifter VST. It works pretty well and light on resources

    https://www.kvraudio.com/product/midi-shape-shifter-by-midi-shape-shifter
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  15. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    528
    Location:
    Where machine gun effect means dead bodies
    Actually, there are several MIDI plugins which can do this. Besides the one @metaller said which is a good one (only windows though).
    http://www.codefn42.com/veloscaler/index.html
    https://www.thepiz.org/plugins/?p=midiCurve

    And then there are external/standalone MIDI tools. More trouble for saving projects but you can use them along with a virtual midi tool like @Maizelman said, and you only have to have one instance between your MIDI controller and the DAW.
    http://www.bewaryprods.com/software/products/TransMIDIfier/

    It's a pity MIDI Shape Shifter was discontinued. It could have been the ultimate MIDI plugin.
     
  16. Maizelman

    Maizelman Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Maizelheim
    @metaller and @Xupito
    When using those MIDI Plugins like shapeshifter, are you able to record the shifted velocity values into the MIDI Editor? I'm a S1 noob, so I have no clue if I tried every possible routing yet, but I get the feeling that I can't do that :dunno: and I absolutely need that option.

    I only managed to record the unshifted values onto the shapeshifter track - but with the external Velocity Curve thing, I get the shifted values directly on the Instrument Track, which is way more useful to me.
     
  17. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    528
    Location:
    Where machine gun effect means dead bodies
    In short: you can't do it easily.

    Since it's a MIDI effect plugin (although technically instrument) it transforms the MIDI data in its track (be it recorded, imported or recording live). Think of it like like a plugin which does with MIDI what audio FX do with audio.

    What you can do it's to save the output MIDI routing it to another track. Be it using the DAW routing capabilities or an external Virtual MIDI tool [Edited: This is what @metaller has explained much better below]

    So in your case it's easier to use an external MIDI tool. Try TransMIDIfier, it's a beast ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
  18. metaller

    metaller Platinum Record

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Persia
    Yes, you can. Unshifted midi will be recorded on the midi shapeshifter track.

    0. Uncheck "select follows record & monitor" and same options from preferences because we want to always monitor the midi shapeshifter track.
    1. Drop the VST from browser to track area. ( or create an instrument track with this VST)
    2. Select your midi controller output as the input of this track. ( expand the track or click i button if you do not know where to find it)
    3. Click monitor and record button on this track.
    4. Now on all of the other instrument tracks, select the Midishapeshifter output as the input (this output is created automatically when VST is loaded)
    5. Do not forget to arm and monitor every other track when you want to record them, selecting track is not enough anymore because of 0.

    You can creat a template with Midishapeshifter loaded, and selecting it's output as the Default midi input for tracks

    Also check this video for getting started with Midishapeshifter:
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - MIDI Velocity Response Forum Date
Midi Velocity control in Kontakt Kontakt Feb 29, 2012
Logic-Midi bouncing Logic Tuesday at 12:56 PM
midi-fx Software Sunday at 1:26 PM
Mouse Movement XY-Pad to Midi PC Sunday at 3:38 AM
How to use a bank containing midi files and wav files ? Live Aug 8, 2018
Loading...