Metropolis Ark 1 GUI Bug

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Creme, Nov 18, 2019.

  1. Creme

    Creme Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Somewhere on the table
    Hi ,

    I'm facing a GUI bug with Metropolis Ark 1
    i made a batch resave (locating the capsule correctly), i downloaded a different torrent thinking that the capsule could be corrupted, i digged the forums here and out in the jungle
    i'm on OSX Sierra 10.12.6 using Kontakt 6.2.0 & 5.6.0
    Logic Pro X 10.4.4 and Ableton Live 10.1 give me the same bug
    ARK 2,3 & 4 work perfectly, i only have this bug with Ark 1
    Any Idea?

    Screen Shot 2019-11-18 at 01.41.16.png

     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  2.  
  3. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    682
    Location:
    Germany
    bump
     
  4. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,438
    Likes Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Europe
    This happens when while batch-resaving Kontakt doesn't find the proper images (and a possible .txt file with the image settings)

    Which version are you using? There's two (1.1 and 1.2)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2019
  5. Creme

    Creme Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Somewhere on the table
    Screen Shot 2019-11-19 at 00.05.06.png

    Considering what i'v seen in the instrument i have both..
     
  6. bobdule

    bobdule Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    put the installers off this folder may help for batch re save. nuke the v1.1 folder also.

    you should download a brand new hybryd iso to get the good thing. it can be done on pc if you dont manage to get it on rutracker to the last format.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  7. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,438
    Likes Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Europe
    Best Answer
    You have v1.2 which includes both.
    I'm almost certain @bobdule is right. Probably when resaving Kontakt misplaces things of the v1.1 and v1.2 version (the nkr files when images are stored).
    If you don't have a backup of the original instruments try first re-downloading them. Then keep only the v1.2 ones. Resave again.
    Also, it's very likely the executable when installed contains more images or other resources.
     
  8. exr777

    exr777 Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    92
    1. Delete everything, except samples folder.
    2. Download torrent from rutracker to Metropolis dir.
    3. Batch reserve.
    4. Done.
    5. Roll a Joint.
    6. Smoke it.
    7. Load bass spicatos at full sound.
    8. Play as hard as you can.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
    • List
  9. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,438
    Likes Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Europe
    What he said. I'd add backup that "everything but samples".
    It seems there's only nkr file, so perhaps you don't to care for the different versions thing.
     
  10. Creme

    Creme Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Somewhere on the table
    Hallelujah!!

    it took me some times to understain why i should keep the sample and get rid of everything else, then by checking the modification dates of different files in the directory i start understood that i prolly printed some error in the directory. as i still had the original downloaded file seeding in my vuze folder i replaced everything except the sample folder, erased the instaler and v1.1. removed the .plist from user and system preference folder. removed the Xml file from Service center. add back the libray. and it 's Working!!! Thx

    this finally enlighted me on what other tried to say. Thx Again, hope this treat may help some other!
     
  11. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,438
    Likes Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Europe
    So that was it. Glad you could find the problem. It happened to me a lot when I began to slim down Kontakt libraries. In your case the original folder was still seeding in the Vuze folder. In mine's I had two folders like:

    Metropolis.Ark

    Metropolis.Ark.Lite

    When I resaved the .nki instruments in the Lite folder worked like a charm but kept the original location of the .nkr files.
    So when I'd delete the original one, I had similar problems and I was like WTF?

    Solution: just renaming or moving the original Kontakt lib folder before resaving makes sure you don't get in trouble.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Metropolis Forum Date
Does anyone know how to map the Expression and Dynamic into Orchestral tools and Metropolis Live Saturday at 6:01 PM
Metropolis Ark Sources Kontakt Nov 15, 2019
deleting keyscape for metropolis Lounge Jul 27, 2019
Metropolis ark 2 activation Samplers Jan 4, 2018
Composing with Virtual Instruments - Metropolis ARK ( 5½ Hour Tutorial) Software Reviews and Tutorials Oct 15, 2016
Loading...