MBox2 Repair?

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by CaliReign, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. CaliReign

    CaliReign Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I've got a MBox 2 Pro Firewire interface that I got from a storage locker that just blinks a red light when plugged into my firewire port and it doesn't show up at all on my devices. From what I've read you have to send it to Avid to get repaired and my guess is they're probably chargin ridiculous prices due to it not bein under warranty/no receipt. Does anyone know of other places/people that specialize in repair work on things like this?
     
  2.  
  3. xHitoKiri

    xHitoKiri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    8
    :dont: It probably be better upgrading to a newer one. At most 40-100 depending on the error. At that cost you might as well get a better brand.

    *I hate avid* :boombox:

    Presonus and focusrite are pretty affordable and better build.

    Apogee would be another option but its a little bit higher on price. (only mac)

    P.S. You shoulda post it this on the hardware section instead of protools :wink:
     
  4. Mykal

    Mykal AudioP2P

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    I'm Right Behind You
    Did you go to Avids website and download the drivers??
     
  5. delgadilloalex

    delgadilloalex Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    i agree
    my friends thought theres was broken, just drivers and restart.
     
  6. studio5599

    studio5599 Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    83
    I too have the same sitting in a box from 2yrs ago cost is around 150 and 30 day wait time I bought a new interface it aint worth it most likely happen again to
    like a old xbox 360 machine junk

    I do remember searching Avid.com high and low theres a firmware update that can save some of them back to life? didn't work for me though
     
  7. rana

    rana Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Cali, to my impression you need to install drivers, is seems to be a problem of compatibility, because de orange to red light indicate that th e firewire and windows reconigze the hardware and are also suplying with energy to it, but if the green lights do not appear is because drivers and/or software compatibility, the good thing of mbox 2 pro are the pre amps quality, these are the same of digi003, only to let you know, for example the newest mbox 3 pro i snot the same quality. its up to you to change but i recomend to spend a time looking how to resolve the problem. can you give some precise information step by step of whats is going on? also give some information about your operating system, mother, etc and the daw? (pro tools version installed)
    hope was helpful to you
     
  8. CaliReign

    CaliReign Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I have downloaded and installed the latest drivers last time I had tried messing around with it. I'll go ahead and try that again though, I wouldn't put it past myself that I forgot to install em or something stupid of that nature.

    I already have a MBox2 Mini that I've been using since before I got the MBox2 Pro. I bought a storage locker at auction in a little town by Sacramento & saw this and a few Mic boxes. Only paid $40 for the unit(Prices aren't inflated & staged for TV in this place, Lol.)so I'm not worried about havin to buy a different one. I just thought I'd ask on here because there's people on here that are a hell of a lot smarter than me with my more experience than me. Was really just wantin to have it around in case of emergency because as the sayin goes, "Shit Happens".

    Sorry about leavin out the specs of the CPU. I've been testing it on my old PC(Only 1 w/Firewire port)

    PT8 Le(Legit Copy,MBox 2 Mini runs fine with it)
    Windows XP(Originally came w/Vista)
    Intel Pentium E2130 Dual-Core Processor
    2GB Ram/250GB Internal HD
    NVIDIA GeForce 7100 GFX Card
     
  9. rana

    rana Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, but mbox mini runs with usb... we should (or you sorry) check compatibility on intel chipset (i am talking of mother board) and mbox 2 pro (sometimes differs regarding mbox mini)
    mbox 2 pro came with pro tools 7.3 so the version should not be a problem, i run it with pt 8 too, if it run with mbos mini, the driver package should be ok because it comes for all hardware stuff.
    again teh only thing to do after checking this is made a fresh installation of everything step by step, but is like something stupid, only to see if we miss something on the way.
    you did not mention exactly the error and describe please all the behaviour to see if there is something more to help (in this case unhelp sorry)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - MBox2 Repair Forum Date
cubase 5 mbox2 Cubase / Nuendo Nov 9, 2011
Audio signal repair (1940s recording) Mixing and Mastering Oct 30, 2020
maschine repair - pad's sensor sheet's coating - help plz Soundgear Oct 8, 2020
Music Keyboard Repair Places I Can Ship To? Instruments Jan 4, 2020
Instructions on Cracked Kontakt being in Demo? Repair? Kontakt Dec 14, 2019
Loading...