Master Bus -12 Good ?

Discussion in 'Mixing and Mastering' started by noize2sound, Sep 29, 2018.

  1. noize2sound

    noize2sound Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hey guys,
    I have a question regarding Master Bus level.
    • Is -12 a good level when I prepare my tracks for Mixing ?
    • Should I compose the whole track keeping Master Bus on this level ?
    • Individual tracks should be on 0db ?
    • (This may be stupid question) Can I use limiter -12 on Master buss instead of master bus at -12 ?
    Thanks
    Screen Shot 2018-09-28 at 19.06.03.png
     
  2.  
  3. statik

    statik Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    under your bed
    the -12 db relates to the level of the audio, not of the fader, you'll have to look in the mixer view and check the vu-meters. but this is only needed for mastering, also you never use a limiter when you mixdown you master for mastering, that's best left to the mastering engineer and will likely limit what he can do with you mixdown/master
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  4. noize2sound

    noize2sound Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks... Good Info... I downloaded free TB audio VU meter. You think this should work ? Ref for this meter is default set on -18 Screen Shot 2018-09-28 at 21.34.39.png
     
  5. Baxter

    Baxter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Sweden
    Set master to unity gain (0dB). Then use common gain-staging to achieve a mix that has a few dBFS of headroom (which will then be mastered).

    Learn gain-staging if you haven't already.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • List
  6. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    Europe
    If I got it right Ableton's mixer shows peak and rms values. If you plan to export at 16 or 24bit you need to avoid peak level close to 0dB (or even above) in the master IN. If you plan to export with 32bit FP (floating point) values above 0dB don't matter for the channels and the master but could matter for some plugins.

    You'll need a VU meter only for analogue value gain staging, not for digital.
     
  7. mild pump milk

    mild pump milk Russian Milk Drunkard

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Location:
    Russia
    32 bit float and forget about clipping. Then loading of clipped floating point wav can be simply unclipped with gain/fader set down.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  8. noize2sound

    noize2sound Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    46

    This new Ableton 10 does not show number in db in master bus.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    Europe
    Oh, I didn't know, I only googled it and found this. It's not correct?

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Blue

    Blue Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    France
    It just shows the peak value,the number below is the position of the fader.
     
  11. noize2sound

    noize2sound Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    46
    Ohh... Then I think there is a trouble with my install of Ableton 10... this doesn't show numbers. I Screen Shot 2018-09-29 at 12.51.04.png ts Blank !
     
  12. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    Europe
    I see no space for numbers, maybe just increase it (expand the view)?
     
  13. noize2sound

    noize2sound Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    46
    Nope... i did every thing. I expanded in ful & I move up-down but no number shown
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  14. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    1,285
    Location:
    Europe
    What about Reaper??? [​IMG] No offense. :winker:
     
  15. noize2sound

    noize2sound Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    46
    I just did clean install & every thing back to normal. May be it was some glitch. Using third party VU meter for level is more comfortable
     
  16. KungPaoFist

    KungPaoFist Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    294
    Location:
    CA
    That does appear to be a strange glitch, the master fader in session view should definitely have numbers. I usually work in Arrange view where it doesn't have them. It really seems like this 32 floating is a great way to keep your sounds in tact, also feels very limiting in terms of plugins however... I'm trying to figure out the 64bit equivalent, might start trying 88k on a new session but some of the internet says 96. Just a theory since I"m not sure if my computer can handle though.
     
  17. Rudy Manterie

    Rudy Manterie Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Callisto
    You have to increase the height...right there where the red arrow points you can increase the height. But you said you did this, so no idea...
    1.png 2.png
     
  18. noize2sound

    noize2sound Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    46
    I reinstalled... And everything is back to normal. Thanks though :):)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Master Forum Date
First Look: KHORDS by Loopmasters Software Reviews and Tutorials Jan 2, 2019
Does FL Studio have an implemented limiter on the master? Mixing and Mastering Dec 24, 2018
Orchestral Music Mastering Mixing and Mastering Dec 21, 2018
Loopmasters KHORDS Software News Dec 20, 2018
People's Perception of Mastering Mixing and Mastering Dec 10, 2018
Loading...