massive x not working properly

Discussion in 'Software' started by tun, Jul 11, 2019.

  1. tun

    tun Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    i downloaded massive x from the sister sister site but i seem to be having problems with the install.
    i installed according to the nfo, which is just "install", nothing too complicated. but it doesnt seem to show up in my copy of live (an old one from sister site), nor do i see a standalone version anywhere.
    is there even a standalone version?
    i can see the .dll in the folder i pointed it to, but cant see it in live.


    bonus question, is there a 32bit version? im a cubase 5 user primarily.

    thanks
     
  2.  
  3. wuzzle

    wuzzle Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Lesser Galactic Co-ordinates: Earth (0.0.0)
    MASSIVE X requires an AVX-compatible CPU to run. They don't currently offer standalone. Still no released manual. I don't see specific notes anywhere if there's a 32 bit version included, but it definitely wasn't in the one on the sister site.

    if it's not showing up in live, perhaps your live is a 32 bit version. that then would make sense.
     
  4. tun

    tun Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks for the help.

    My copy of live is 64bit.
    Maybe my CPU is not AVX compatible. Do you know how i might be able to check this?
    Would that cause it to not show at all?

    While writing this im starting to have some doubts that my copy of live is 64bit :)
    I will check that when i can.

    Thanks
     
  5. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    google your cpu makers web page, that will tell you
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    689
    Location:
    Germany
    avx comp. starts from 2011 -2012 with sandy bridge
    ---
    oh dude oh dude:mates::hillbilly::deep_facepalm::mates::mates::grooves::grooves::grooves:

    nope and i wouldnt try to bridge it..but you can try ...but since this baby is a beta erm delta release...:no:

    i must admit i asking myself right now if vsti are bridgeable and not only vst effects...
    -------
    he is totally trippin in positive ways on it


    only good review i saw
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  7. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    17
    There's a handy tool (for Windows) called CPU-Z than can show your processor features:

    https://cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html

    On MacOS you can use sysctl from the command line: "sysctl -a | grep machdep.cpu.features"

    Look for "AVX", obviously.

    Both the Windows' Task Manager and MacOS's Activity Monitor should be able to tell you if an application is running in 32-bit mode.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  8. tun

    tun Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    i cant find any mention of my CPU being AVX anywhere so im going to assume its not. my computer is old though so its unlikely.

    i checked and i was right, my copy is definitely 64bit :rofl:
    i doubt my existence sometimes :dunno:

    still not really sure why its not showing up at all. maybe the fact that its not AVX compatible causes it to not appear
     
  9. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    17
    It looks like that on non-AVX CPUs it fails validation (Live doesn't report these in the UI) , you can check the plugin log file at %APPDATA%\Ableton\<your live version>\Preferences\PluginScanner.txt , look for things like "Failed to load plugin" or just Massive, perhaps?
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  10. thantrax

    thantrax Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,413
    Likes Received:
    2,384
    Location:
    Italy
    On Twitter people talks good about Massive X. Happy users shows himself while are making music.

    On AudioSex perople is upset about Massive X and its glitches.

    There is something wrong.
     
  11. tun

    tun Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    I guess that must be it then. I will check the log but it certainly sounds correct.

    Thats dissapointing :(
    I was looking forward to trying it. There are plenty of other synths i can use though.


    Thanks for the help everyone
     
  12. Rudy Manterie

    Rudy Manterie Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Callisto
    MX has great presets imho and a superb sound. :dunno:
     
  13. tun

    tun Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    saw the update for this today and i saw this:
    "FIXED Loading Massive X on systems with Intel integrated graphics (HD 3000, and other older cards) should not crash the host anymore"

    does this fix the problem i had?
     
  14. tun

    tun Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    anybody know about it?
    (i will stop bumping after this :) )
     
  15. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    649
    Location:
    France
    Try it by yourself,don't you believe?
    It's hard to find an answer,none of us has the same configuration.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  16. taskforce

    taskforce Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Studio 54
    Yes. With JBridge. You can even patch 64bit plugs to run on a 32bit DAW. This way a user of Cubase 5 or other 32bit daw, can use Cub5 on a 64bit OS and running the patched dlls will let the plugs use memory from the system instead of the 4gb limit of the 32bit daw. This happens because the patched dll, simply explained, is a x86 dummy shell for the daw to recognize and communicate-utilize, the real dll (edit:i meant) uses system ram from the x64 OS. So i.e., you can have bridged Kontakt x64 on Cub. 5 x86 and load all your fav libraries if you have enough system memory.
    I hope this gives some ideas to @tun as well :)
    Cheers
    PS: I used to have Acid Pro 7 on my secondary comp with such a config and for the most part everything was fine.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2019
  17. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    689
    Location:
    Germany
    :wink::thanks:
     
  18. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    213
    I don't understand NI's strategy here.
    It's one of the most hyped plugins yet they've diluted their potential market with this ridiculous processor requirement.
    A lot of the reviews say it's buggy as hell.
    Very odd... Old Massive still ok though : )
    There are also a tone of Synths available that match or supersede this. Native Instruments are fools...
     
  19. fiction

    fiction Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    417
    I wouldn't say that the CPU requirements are ridiculous. A CPU from 2012 (seven years old!) has a good chance to support AVX already. Even my old cheap laptop with a power-saving Intel 3427U CPU supports it!
    And by the way, how many great synths do we own already?
     
  20. tun

    tun Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    i wasnt too concerned over the 64bit thing. my system is 64bit so i can work around it either way. it was more the GPU support issue.
    i would have expected it to still show in my plugin lists though, then just not load the GUI properly, but it didnt even show at all.
    i think, as @Blue said, i will just have to try it for myself.
     
  21. taskforce

    taskforce Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Studio 54
    I see, you 're right, you gotta try for yourself. If it can be of any help, try loading it through a vst host plug, see what you get. Cheers.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - massive working properly Forum Date
Is someone working on the NI Massive sound bank release yet? Software Jun 10, 2017
Massive standalone working link? Working with Sound Dec 17, 2015
If i decide to learn Massive X can i skip Massive? Working with Sound Nov 17, 2019
Why not more Massive X patches for sale? Presets, Patches Nov 15, 2019
The Wave Energy Soundset by ABC for the Native Instruments - Massive X Presets, Patches Oct 26, 2019
Loading...