Maschine can't load Kontakt Libraries [HELP]

Discussion in 'Maschine' started by Ted, Dec 1, 2018.

  1. Ted

    Ted Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey Guys,

    I'm new to maschine. Before buying the hardware I just wanted to check the cracked software to see if every library will load and how it works.
    -First I get stuck at the end of my 340 libraries updating process (I use standalone for scanning). It stucks forever at the very end when it says "saving data". Then, it crashes when I clic cancel but I can load the component and I see most of my libs. They all appear under "factory menu" even if some are third party library (I mean some Arturia are in factory browser for ex, I have nothing in user library). I can only load Maschine instruments. All other kontakt sample lib and synth like massive can't be loaded from the browser. Any idea what's going on ? is it coming from not ending library scan process ?
    How can I manage factory library tabs ? there are no remove or add button.

    Mac Sierra/Logic Pro X/Maschine 2.7.10

    Thanks for your help

    Maschine Standalone library scanning process stucked forever:
    [​IMG]

    Trying to load massive in Logic pro X AU plugin:
    [​IMG]

    Trying to load 50s Drummer in Logic pro X AU plugin:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  2.  
  3. jazzzz

    jazzzz Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    31
    I don't have experience with Maschine. But check this thread, it may be helpful:
    https://www.native-instruments.com/forum/threads/instrument-could-not-be-loaded.322445/
    they say that if you have instruments that depend on Reaktor, you need to have Reaktor installed and running.
    Other tip was from someone saying that in Kontakt 5 in Database there is an update option.

    If nothing helps, try to separate most of the libraries and leave only one or a few visible for Machine and try updating it. Let's see if some works, it means there is a particular issue with one or more libraries, but not all.

    Edit:
    other, more specific for your case, someone suggesting that rebooting your computer would solve the problem:
    https://www.native-instruments.com/forum/threads/maschine-software-stuck-at-updating-library.322064/
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  4. Ted

    Ted Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks Jazz. I already read this thread but I have reaktor 6.2.2 installed and running so it's not that issue. I can load audiounit plugins from plugin menu but not from the nks preset browser on the left (I guess it's nks presets ?) I can load native instrument like 50's drummer in kontakt but not directly from maschine.
    And I can't remove any library from maschine preferences so that I would have tested them one by one to find the faulty one.
    I think Maschine shares "service center" folder where all kontakt libraries are stored and authorized. It "updates" all these libs for use inside maschine. Same for vst or audiounit plugins that install nks files.
    I also disable vst folder to avoid maschine to scan twice the same plugin in AU and VST.

    Now I'm stuck !
     
  5. jazzzz

    jazzzz Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    31
    have you tried this? (I don't know if it's actually related, it was in a thread where people had issue when updating to Maschine 2)

    The Maschine 2 library is not to be "imported". Remove the Maschine library entry from your user library in preferences! Run the library installer again and it gives you the option to install the library to whatever location you want. Make sure to start Maschine standalone first before you try and run it in your DAW and it should add the library to the factory NI portion of the browser automatically.
     
  6. Ted

    Ted Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have no entry in user library. There are 3 types of libraries that maschine can read: Maschine libs (they work for me), kontakt sample based libs and Vst/Au synth nks presets. Maschine do import all native instruments "factory" libs installed on computer by scanning at first start. If process fail (my case) stand-alone app will rescan each time when loaded.
     
  7. alteratemusic

    alteratemusic Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ted. Your issue isn't the libraries, it isn't finding the main applications for the presets you are trying to load. Kontakt for example. Make sure all of these are in the plugin locations upload_2018-12-1_14-10-29.png
     
  8. Ted

    Ted Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Plugins are installed, but Audiounit version only. I can load for ex Kontakt or massive or any synth but not from maschine preset browser.
    Do I need the vst version too ? mmm Maybe the browser presets are only for vst not AU ...
     
  9. Ted

    Ted Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Still stuck ...
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Maschine can't load Forum Date
why maschine can't read my external drive?? Maschine Oct 27, 2015
Issues with Kontakt going into demo mode on Maschine Software Dec 8, 2018
Maschine MK1 not working with Maschine 2 (Windows 10) PC Nov 28, 2018
Kontakt 6 Portable & Maschine Quickload?? Samplers Nov 6, 2018
NI Maschine Mikro Mk3 Chord Mode Maschine Oct 31, 2018
Loading...