Macschine 2 v2.7.10 R605 UPDATE vst plugin and Ableton 10

Discussion in 'Maschine' started by Pereira, Nov 22, 2018.

  1. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    52
    I made a search here around but without results; has anybody found problems with
    Native Instruments Maschine 2 v2.7.10 R605 UPDATE WiN (from sister site)
    and its vst inside Ableton 10?

    It works fine as standalone and Studio One (win 7/64) but it is not shown (or recognized...) inside Ableton.
    Any help?

    Thanks a lot in advance
     
  2.  
  3. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    I am running Ableton 10.0.5 on Win 7 Pro and can attest that Maschine 2.7.10 R605 works flawlessly
     
  4. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thanks for the the reply, this confirms my doubts, it's an issue related to mine installation, even if I don't understand what.
    The strange thing is that Ableton hangs during vst scanning on Machine 2 plug, and no way to load it (I waited 10 minutes, seems to be sufficient....)
    I didn't install any Maschine control driver, maybe.... don't know; I also went back to last R2R release, but no way as well.
     
  5. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    @Pereira The control driver is not going to make any difference. If I were you I would reinstall Ableton. Maybe that helps.
     
  6. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    52
    Maybe this could be a solution, I'll try. Not so sure it can work
     
  7. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    52
    Nothing to do, reinstalled, same issue...I think it can be something related to runtimes, during installation I have a
    runtime error r6030 CRT not initialized......
    out of my capabilities:dunno:
     
  8. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    52
    reinstalled all updated runtimes and still freezing on Maschine plug.....what is mainly worrying me now is that it seems I'm the only one here around having this issue...
     
  9. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,361
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    Good that you reinstalled all the MS refuckable runtimes. :wink: Have you been fiddling with the VGA driver, perhaps? Just an idea. NI plugins can be touchy about the VGA driver.
     
  10. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    52
    no absolutely, and the driver is updated (AMD Radeon RS200)
     
  11. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
  12. Pereira

    Pereira Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    52
    Agent0074, you are really kind, really appreciated effort, but I already used a similar tool,
    "AIO Runtime Libraries [LC] by Wilenty 2018-10-26"
    that is a sort of standard for this job.
    As I told before, no result.
    BTW, I also uninstalled Maschine R2R version, and went to the intermediate one, but all this without effect as well.
    I'm going to give it up.........
     
Loading...