Looking for a Retrospective Midi Capture/Record Plugin.

Discussion in 'Software' started by justsomerandomdude, May 6, 2023.

  1. justsomerandomdude

    justsomerandomdude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    271
    Hey Dudes, hope everyone's doing good,

    So, Like the title says, Im looking for a retrospective or retroactive midi record/capture tool, Vst to be exact. Just like the one in Scaler 2, but with some additional features. Does a plugin like that exists.

    I use Reaper, it has that feature but i feel like its kinda drag, 'Arming' 'Selecting' bla bla blew blew. getting to the point of interest is bit messy.
    Scaler is good but it can only save as one midi file, until its cleared,

    Also Looked into 'Midilooper' from insert piz but meh. Too much features that i dont need and have to set the measures first.

    If there is some thing that i could setup and forget, with a start stop can temporarily save as separate clips, that could be dragged and dropped, could be insanely useful. For ex. like in melody sauce (its a generator but u get the point once look into it).

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  2.  
  3. Alf Vetvik

    Alf Vetvik Guest

    Hi,
    I have found a solution to this which is not actually a plug-in, but a website that monitors your midi channels, and continuously records in the backgroud. You can then save this as a midi file from the website. In many ways it is easier than a plug-in, as it just works continuously in the background, and you don't need to remember to load the plugin into your DAW. You can find it here: https://tastyghost.netlify.app/

    Cheers,
    Alf
     
  4. Coochie Bean Paste

    Coochie Bean Paste Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2023
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    along the river
    Reaper already does it I use it every day play you stuff and then use alt+r on pc. (I'd hate to be wrong if it doesn't work try ctrl+r)
     
  5. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Guest

    I just use Ableton's basic Capture MIDI which creates a clip of stuff you played but forgot to record.

    Not much help if you use something else, sorry.

    *edit:* I just remembered Logic also has something similar built in so I'd imagine most DAWs do then.
     
  6. Djord Emer

    Djord Emer Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2021
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    554
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  7. SirGigantor

    SirGigantor Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2022
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    26
    Plogue Bidule does that. I use it in standalone mode as a DAW, but it can be loaded as a VST. It has a Midi Recorder, you enter the name ahead of time, then click record. It's very efficient, it's much better if you like just free playing since you just have load Bidule Standalone rather than a whole DAW.
     
  8. SirGigantor

    SirGigantor Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2022
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    26
    MDI Cap looks good, but it does have the GUI, Bidule MIDI Recorder just recorders with any sort of visual component, so it's probably a bit faster, there are ways to customize Bidule, you can have it boot with various things set up be default, like a template. There are probably keyboard shortcuts you could add as well.

    I bet you could make it do that, I've yet to read through the whole manual. You'd probably just set up the template to have a bunch of MIDI record instances, then name them different numbers. It just save the MIDI files in a directory, so you'd just drag and drop those.
     
  9. justsomerandomdude

    justsomerandomdude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    271
    Thank u, but i go offline while working.

    Yeah it does, but what i wanted was to record the output, for ex. if i use scaler and use key?scale lock, or if i use some other plugin for some messy voicing stuff i'd always want the output not input.
    What Reaper does it monitors the tracks that are armed and selected and captures the input midi.

    This ones is really nice, Thank u so much. I Tried it, i work with win 7, for some reason its laggy, the gui makes everything lag. I ll Keep an eye out maybe they ll refine it,

    ll Try tat.
     
  10. SirGigantor

    SirGigantor Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2022
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    26
    I believe it can do exactly what you want, you might have to find some other software to get like a keyboard shortcut, but you can probably set it up to be triggered via MIDI. I just used it, and it looks like it has exactly the options you want:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Djord Emer

    Djord Emer Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2021
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    554
    I recommend you joining his discord, he's active there and quite often correct bugs and implement features suggested by the public.
     
  12. johnw

    johnw Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    46
    Ableton , Logic , Studio One , Cubase have already implemented this midi retrospective recording .
     
  13. SepticUnderground

    SepticUnderground Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2022
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Thx for this thread, Birdthings Rolling Sampler is what I wanted for years. It works really well to capture audio when just noodling around.
    I load it in the Mainbus after the final limiter and just captures (up to 10min) what is outputting on my main bus. Does Not need Logic (what I use) to be in play mode either. 19 bucks, easy buy.

    No more need for AudioHijack etc, just drop in the AU plugin and you are set.
     
  14. xorome

    xorome Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2021
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    515
    I use this custom action to render output from MIDI effects (like arpeggiators) to new MIDI items - assumes your MIDI effect is #1 in the FX chain. You'd drop the retrospective MIDI onto the Scaler track and use the action.

    upload_2023-5-15_17-41-50.png
     
  15. Synclavier

    Synclavier Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    314
     
  16. justsomerandomdude

    justsomerandomdude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    271
    Thank u for all the tips, i mean look at this dude
    Dude i know what it is,
    but thanks anyway.
    Any how i figured a way but wanted to make sure it worked so it took me while to get back, but we ll keep this open until a plugin like that comes along,

    Also i came across a software(standalone) but for Mac only and sadly no longer available.
    Heres the link https://www.kvraudio.com/product/capture-midi-by-audiocr

    So, like ive already mentioned that i needed to record output rather than the input. Because most of the time i use Scaler with key lock feature and route it to different tracks.

    This is what i did. As this is not posted under Reaper, i just want to mention like if u havent noticed yet This works only with Reaper, but possible with other DAWs too with the same funtionality.

    First, Created toolbar icons for all 5 retrospective actions (though i already did when that feature came out, but for all intents and purposes lets assume i created it now)
    I use Loopmidi to create virtual midi ports, made a port dedicated to this
    2.jpg

    Created two tracks one to send midi out and other to recive midi
    Name as u like, I named it Scaler which sends midi and other as midi capture which receives midi.
    3.jpg

    Click the routing button and route midi out to the port created, as seen above
    Click the second track (midi capture track) right click record arm button and select the input, (u can also leave it as all inputs, but that just creates a mess as it monitors all inputs rather than its supposed to monitor from track 1) as seen below.

    Untitled.jpg

    Its up to u that u can choose the option record input(audio or midi) or just record input (force format), didnt make a difference for me i was just messing with it

    U can leave ur Scaler Track to record disabled, so that it just arms the track for input. Done

    Now, i am able to send midi thro Scaler track and receive to through the other. And use toolbar icons to paste in wat was captured however and wherever i wanted to, and clear buffer/cache or history whenever i needed.

    But there was a problem i came across, stuck or hanging notes, which was outcome from Scaler, dont know what causes that,
    4.jpg

    But managed solve that issue by using "Midi note sanitizer" js fx just after scaler in the chain.
    U might not have that issue, but i did. Tried to narrow it down, but dropped it as it was time consuming. If u have the issue follow the additional step.

    Thanks again to all the ppl posted here. U r awesome:cheers:
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2023
  17. xorome

    xorome Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2021
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    515
    The guy who made Rolling Global Sampler made a plugin doing the same thing for MIDI, called MIDI Cap. You might want to grab it while it's free. Can be inserted as a plugin to capture MIDI at any point in your FX chain.

    midicap.gif
     
  18. justsomerandomdude

    justsomerandomdude Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    271
    Tried it already,
    for now im using the method that i mentioned above.

     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Looking Retrospective Midi Forum Date
HELP: Im looking for a pitch shifter for bass. Working with Sound Tuesday at 9:03 PM
Looking for sample info(help!!!) samples Friday at 12:44 AM
DIY Studio Desk: need help looking for plans, measurements and tips. Studio Feb 9, 2024
Looking for some very good RNB drumkits for modern tracks? samples Feb 9, 2024
Looking for AXE FX III presets Presets, Patches Feb 6, 2024
Loading...