Logic X: set default EQ?

Discussion in 'Logic' started by Highdom, Dec 24, 2016.

  1. Highdom

    Highdom Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    45
    How to set default EQ in logic pro x?
     
  2.  
  3. A3C

    A3C Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Italy
    you can't. default eq/comp in logic are the native ones.
     
  4. Mattc90

    Mattc90 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Zion
    I assume by 'default' you mean Logic's Channel EQ plugin that loads automatically when you click the 'EQ' section on a channel strip? Yeah you can't change that behaviour. You aren't alone in wanting the option for it to be a user-defined function though, it's been requested of Apple for years, hopefully some time soon they'll actually listen to users and change it!

    I suppose if you just want some specific EQ plugins to load as soon as you start a new project you could always just save a template with a few instrument and audio tracks loaded with those EQs already?
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2016
  5. Highdom

    Highdom Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    45
    I would like to set fabfilter eq by default...however ok I make channel strip for it...thanks
     
  6. Raddler777

    Raddler777 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    52
    Yes you can. in logic 9 at least. Personalize your channel eq the way you want, then "save setting as", but don't rename it to anything. Just save as default. When you open a fresh channel eq after that, it should default to your personalized version. That goes for any other plug/effect as well.
     
  7. Mattc90

    Mattc90 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Zion
    He doesn't want to just change the default settings inside the Channel EQ he literally wanted to change the system function where the stock Logic plugin loads when you click on the EQ square on a channel strip to a 3rd party plugin loading instead (e.g. Fab Filter ProQ). It's not possible as of yet!
     
  8. Raddler777

    Raddler777 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    52
    ^^^ Oh, I misunderstood......Yeah, that would be on everyones logic wish list.....
     
  9. kjfarrell

    kjfarrell Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    159
    It's a wish, but it will never happen sorry. I know Fabfilter is amazing, but the stock EQ has balls too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  10. Mattc90

    Mattc90 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Zion
    It's definitely on my wish list fo shizzle, can't see it happening any time soon though! We can hope!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Logic default Forum Date
Senses Volume 3 (Apple Logic X Channel Strips By Insight) Presets, Patches Jun 26, 2021
Ariana Grande - Test Drive (Logic X remake prod. by Insight) how to make "that" sound Jun 24, 2021
FREE Tom Holkenborg's Percussion Logic Template & Tips for Programming Powerful Percussion Software Reviews and Tutorials Jun 13, 2021
New Book Release: "Logic Pro - What's New in 10.6" Logic May 29, 2021
Plugins Not Showing In Logic Logic May 21, 2021
Loading...