Logic Pro X (Skip Scanning Plug-ins on the Startup)

Discussion in 'Logic' started by lasteno, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. lasteno

    lasteno Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    130
    I have a lot of Plug-ins and I use them All.. I have installed 32-Lives and Openssh Plug-ins too
    and AU validation after First Re-Scanning AU's like Soundtoys and Spektral Delay from NI..
    But it takes too much Time to Start Logic Always 1:30 Min. to startup.. and be ready to work..
    and if Something Crashes Logic Pro X 1:30 Min more.. too wait,, so
    I wonder if anyone Knows a way to Hack Logic Pro X (latest) to skip scanning every start AU's ..
    or something that someone can suggest me to make it start a little bit faster.
    maybe editing a .plist inside Logic Pro X.app or something if anyone knows a Trick i would really appreciate it.

    Thank you Very much for your help.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2019
  2.  
  3. DrumHead

    DrumHead Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    94
    (long time Logic user - from version 1.81)
    For me - a solid state drive did the trick(start up and project load is way faster). Also try to clear the AU cache and re-scan again and if your lucky it won't scan plugs at every start up.

    Logic is a funny bugger and not really optimized as well as it should be considering the OS is made by the same company
    .
     
  4. lasteno

    lasteno Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    130
    Thank you for your response.. yes I have a new SSD installed and stills the same wait.. on the start.. already delete the cache folder.. re-scan all plugins.. and stills the same.. 1:30 min.. on every start.. yeah.. Apple Should Do something about this..Reaper and Ableton and Studio One.. start in Less than 4 Seconds.. compare to Logic Pro X using only AU's in those Daws ..
     
  5. DrumHead

    DrumHead Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    94
    Since you use 32 lives. try the au cache reset feature utility within the 32 lives app. Then (if your up for redoing your logic preferences) Trash the logic preference files ----com.apple.logic.pro.cs and com.apple.logic10.plist These are located in
    users/Library/Preferences.
    Maybe this can help with start time. Cheers:wink:
     
  6. tingles

    tingles Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you have Waves Plugins installed----log into Waves Central and refresh the plugins on your MacHD.

    I had a similar issue where it took up to 3mins to launch my project.
     
  7. lasteno

    lasteno Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    130
    did what you suggested and still takes.. 1:10.. well from 1:30... went to 1:10..
     
  8. Valnar

    Valnar Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    51
    a bit of a late answer, but i had the same issue and just made another folder, renamed the old components folder to something else and copy pasted AUs that worked one by one so i could sort out the culprits
    in my case it were 32 lives AUs together with certain (not all) waves shells from v11, probably a bunch of other plugins too since i only imported the neccessary AUs so far
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Logic (Skip Scanning Forum Date
Review: Symphonic AI by Sample Logic / Red Room Audio Software Reviews and Tutorials Yesterday at 2:24 PM
Artifacts Audio Problems on Logic Software Jul 1, 2020
URGENT Help: Logic vs. EXS24 Logic Jun 28, 2020
Little Big Town - Sugar Coat (Logic X EXTENDED remake) how to make "that" sound Jun 28, 2020
Logic Custom icons Logic Jun 14, 2020
Loading...