Logic Platinum question

Discussion in 'Logic' started by insaner, Mar 28, 2016.

  1. insaner

    insaner Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hi all,

    I installed Logic Platinum on Windows 7 and it is running fine besides that none of the plugins are available.
    So now it is a bit useless.
    I tried different v5.10 and v5.30 are running but no plugins.
    v5.5 is not working so i can not try that one.

    Maybe there is someone out there that still uses this old DAW and perhaps can help me?

    :)
     
  2.  
  3. beatroot

    beatroot Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    East
    Why don't you try to install Logic Pro X on your system?There are videos on you tube on how to do that.Logic Platinum is very very old and definitely a pain in the butt to program with.Why do you want to use such an old version bro?
     
  4. beatroot

    beatroot Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    East
    insaner you could try here for further help.Users such as you are featured here
    One User says
    Logic Audio Platinum 5.5.1 WORKS GREAT on Windows 7 64bit.

    1) All I had to do is go in the emagic install folder, select all executables(.exe) and get them to work in "WinXP SP3" compatibility mode.
    2) Also, Logic refused to load with a "USB KEYBOARD" so I had to found an old SP1 keyboard...2$ at flee market.
    3) Sometimes it throw me an error on a text file at opening... click ok and it will disappear. No effect at all on Logic.
    4) EXS24MKII works perfectly, and all plugins too.

    I've used Logic to produce a lot of records with Windows XP and believe me, it runs smooth on Windows 7 64bit.


    http://www.logic-users-group.com/forums/threads/logic-5-for-pc-run-under-windows-7.5678/


    http://www.logic-users-group.com
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. Adrianus Antonius

    Adrianus Antonius Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    133
    You have to copy or install your VSTs to a specific folder, Logic 5 was accessing VST plugins in it's own folder, take a look inside folder structure where you installed Logic, there should be a folder for VSTs.

    I could be wrong, because my memory is hazy about it, but I definitely remember putting VSTs in some other than system's default folder.
     
  6. neo lover

    neo lover Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    68
    Logic platinum - That takes me back :)
     
  7. MrAnonymous

    MrAnonymous Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    104
    I agree. I don't know why someone would use that apart from maybe nostalgia. I'm not saying that using things so outdated can't be effective but why use something that I assume is missing many features available of most modern daws and put yourself through doing things the hard way, when you have a wide variety of available of daws for windows? Not to mention that I would think that would rule out possibly many collaborations. If you want some Logic alternatives, the closest I found on windows would have to be Studio One 2 (Never tried 3) or Bitwig.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
  8. insaner

    insaner Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    I want to use Logic ES1 synth on Windows :)
    So i do not have to go back and forth to MAC.

    Going to check the tips out thanks guys!
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2016
  9. insaner

    insaner Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Update:

    Still havent solved the problem.
    Can anyone check their plugins and filenames?
    I can only find .dll for instruments like ES1 named ES1_Res.dll
    I guess that is not correct?

    Fot the effects i can only find a folder with the settings which has the .PST extension.

    :(

    If it's is not clear to you i can post some screenshots...
    Thank you!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Logic Platinum question Forum Date
Goodbye Logic. Hello Reaper or Studio One. DAW Feb 20, 2017
Logic X Remote not connecting Software Feb 15, 2017
How to Turn off Dialog Box in Logic X Logic Feb 13, 2017
FL to Logic - Win to Mac: Beginner Insider Tips ? Logic Feb 12, 2017
Logic Pro x Problem notworking missing files? Mac / Hackintosh Jan 26, 2017
Loading...