Logic Platinum question

Discussion in 'Logic' started by insaner, Mar 28, 2016.

  1. insaner

    insaner Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hi all,

    I installed Logic Platinum on Windows 7 and it is running fine besides that none of the plugins are available.
    So now it is a bit useless.
    I tried different v5.10 and v5.30 are running but no plugins.
    v5.5 is not working so i can not try that one.

    Maybe there is someone out there that still uses this old DAW and perhaps can help me?

    :)
     
  2.  
  3. beatroot

    beatroot Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    East
    Why don't you try to install Logic Pro X on your system?There are videos on you tube on how to do that.Logic Platinum is very very old and definitely a pain in the butt to program with.Why do you want to use such an old version bro?
     
  4. beatroot

    beatroot Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    East
    insaner you could try here for further help.Users such as you are featured here
    One User says
    Logic Audio Platinum 5.5.1 WORKS GREAT on Windows 7 64bit.

    1) All I had to do is go in the emagic install folder, select all executables(.exe) and get them to work in "WinXP SP3" compatibility mode.
    2) Also, Logic refused to load with a "USB KEYBOARD" so I had to found an old SP1 keyboard...2$ at flee market.
    3) Sometimes it throw me an error on a text file at opening... click ok and it will disappear. No effect at all on Logic.
    4) EXS24MKII works perfectly, and all plugins too.

    I've used Logic to produce a lot of records with Windows XP and believe me, it runs smooth on Windows 7 64bit.


    http://www.logic-users-group.com/forums/threads/logic-5-for-pc-run-under-windows-7.5678/


    http://www.logic-users-group.com
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  5. Adrianus Antonius

    Adrianus Antonius Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    133
    You have to copy or install your VSTs to a specific folder, Logic 5 was accessing VST plugins in it's own folder, take a look inside folder structure where you installed Logic, there should be a folder for VSTs.

    I could be wrong, because my memory is hazy about it, but I definitely remember putting VSTs in some other than system's default folder.
     
  6. neo lover

    neo lover Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    70
    Logic platinum - That takes me back :)
     
  7. MrAnonymous

    MrAnonymous Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    109
    I agree. I don't know why someone would use that apart from maybe nostalgia. I'm not saying that using things so outdated can't be effective but why use something that I assume is missing many features available of most modern daws and put yourself through doing things the hard way, when you have a wide variety of available of daws for windows? Not to mention that I would think that would rule out possibly many collaborations. If you want some Logic alternatives, the closest I found on windows would have to be Studio One 2 (Never tried 3) or Bitwig.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
  8. insaner

    insaner Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    23
    I want to use Logic ES1 synth on Windows :)
    So i do not have to go back and forth to MAC.

    Going to check the tips out thanks guys!
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2016
  9. insaner

    insaner Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    23
    Update:

    Still havent solved the problem.
    Can anyone check their plugins and filenames?
    I can only find .dll for instruments like ES1 named ES1_Res.dll
    I guess that is not correct?

    Fot the effects i can only find a folder with the settings which has the .PST extension.

    :(

    If it's is not clear to you i can post some screenshots...
    Thank you!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Logic Platinum question Forum Date
H Sierra&Logic - Presets not available - Help! Logic Monday at 7:32 PM
Checking Out Arpology by Sample Logic Software Reviews and Tutorials Sep 28, 2017
LogicPro & Novation SL 49 MKII Soundgear Sep 14, 2017
First Look of Trailer Xpressoins by Sample Logic Software Reviews and Tutorials Sep 14, 2017
FXpansion MAUL is so slow in Logic Pro? Software Sep 13, 2017
Loading...