Little Tips to make tiny Plugins on 4K screen bigger

Discussion in 'Software' started by Majora Chaff, Jan 4, 2021.

  1. Majora Chaff

    Majora Chaff Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi,

    Nowadays, I found that one of the biggest issue from some major companies is the resolution for 4K screen.

    For example plugins like Softube look tiny and almost unusable in some case, like Modular.

    I know that it is an issue for Studio One, Cubase, Reaper. I didnt try on other DAW.

    The best way to make it "usable", its to use the magnifier tool in Win 10.

    Windows logo key + Plus sign (+) to open it, Windows logo key + Esc .  to close.

    The standard mode is awful and make you want to puke. I highly suggest to set it to the full screen mode. It zoom on everything.

    This way it is possible to turn the Knob you want by not destroying your eyes.

    Im tryin to mess in the regedit to find a tweak to upscale the resolution of individual plugins.

    I know that you can use an upscale mode in Studio One, but it is russian roulette.
    It works very well for Soundtoys, but it is trash AF for some other plugins.

    A lot of ppl on the net trash on Daw, but it is more a Dev problem. Arturia for example give you the possibility to rescale it super easly. So its a shame that Softube didnt allow that.

    If anyone of you have a better tips, Im all in !

    Take Care
     
  2.  
  3. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    91
    the thing is - most developers did fix this problem for Mac users - but not Windows.

    softube scaled beautifully on my mac - but still look tiny on my 4k windows laptop
    same goes for slate and other companies... i hope they will fix it ASAP... i wonder why they leave windows users behind like that..

    also: if youre in FL Studio you can use FL (scaled).exe in the image line fl studio folder, thats gonna make fl open in a scaled mode, which might make it overall more pixelated and mushy but atleast youll be able to use the plugins easily
     
  4. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    624
    Location:
    Earth
    The fonts of StudioOne are so tiny even on a normal resolution. The best way to deal with it is to just scale windows to 125% or even higher. But unfortunately then there are graphic glitches when moving objects. The support just ignore it and say, there are no half pixels that way it starts to flicker. Based on that answer there need to be half pixels available when installing bitwig since scaling woks there properly without any hickups

    you scaled macos or do the plugins have a scale option under macOS but not under windows ?
     
  5. Majora Chaff

    Majora Chaff Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    There is the same mode in Studio One, but as I say, some look good, some look trash.

    I think that most of devs mainly target Mac user. I remember 15 y ago during my sound engineer school, the "2" rules were : Mac and Pro Tools....

    Nowadays its everything but Mac and Pro Tools for me lol

    To stick on the subject, I really hope I can find a tweak on regedit that can fix it
     
  6. Majora Chaff

    Majora Chaff Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    they fix this on the last update, I think its 5.1.1
     
  7. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    624
    Location:
    Earth
    nope , it is still broken
     
  8. trz303

    trz303 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    16
    BTW Arturia solved it by including 3 different layout size using gigs of data sleeping on your harddrive ... Not the best solution IMHO.
     
  9. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    91
    none, the plugins automatically detect the screen resolution and DPI and do the job themselves on mac, i can drag a softube plugin from my 1080 monitor to my 15" retina macbook pro screen and the plugin stay in the same size and looks beautiful, you dont need to adjust anything on mac, it just works
     
  10. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    91
    i would rather that on literally an un-usable interface thats just too small, and im not a boomer im 24 with a 20 20 vision LMAO
    these companies dont know how to implements auto scaling on windows.

    PLUGIN ALLIANCE NAILS IT PERFECTLY THO WE GOTTA SHOUT THEM OUT BOIS
     
  11. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    679
    Location:
    Share many
    There is another solution with the use of manifests in older Windows versions . It worked for me in almost all cases. You can experiment if it helps you for plugins as well.

    1. save the following code into a text file named extManifest.reg

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SideBySide]
    "PreferExternalManifest"=dword:00000000

    and execute the code by a doubleclick on the file name extManifest.reg. You will be asked if regEditor should execute it.


    2. reboot the machine. Now external manifests are used as primary source for rescaling.

    3. define a manifest for the software you would like to enable for HighDPI. (here is a sample for Photoshop: http://pastebin.com/AiZiicT6 , just change it where Phptoshop appears) Save the XML file by naming the manifest like the .exe of the program you want to use and add .manifest at the end, e.g. for "Ableton Live 9 suite.exe" name the manifest "Ableton Live 9 Suite.exe.manifest". Place it in the .exe directory.
    4. Restart the app.

    If I remember right it also worked for plugins. Give it a try. I am back to FHD screens and therefore can not test it, sorry

     
  12. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    624
    Location:
    Earth
    By default MacOS Scales Retina Screens, it is not running in its physical resolution, that why maybe.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - Little Tips tiny Forum Date
Little Snitch 5 High RAM usage Software Feb 6, 2021
Where Orchids Goes To Die - Wet Little Bird Our Music Jan 13, 2021
(SOLVED)Need little help with Kontakt Kontakt Oct 24, 2020
Yuzo koshiro - My little baby (my second personal job) Music Releases Jul 25, 2020
A little space story told via music Our Music Jul 23, 2020
Loading...