List of plugins that do not work inside AudioUtopia Pro Tools 12.5

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by Agent007, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. Agent007

    Agent007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    My first thread here. I want to create this thread as a database for all of us that use Pro Tools 12.5 (AudioUtopia) . Instead of compiling a list of plugins that work I want to limit it to those that do not work.Once a plugin is listed if any member has the same plugin working, please let us know. Include the OS and plugin version/ I will update 3 or 4 times every week.
    I will start by listing a couple of notable culprits.

    List of UNUSED Plugins in Pro Tools 12.5 AudioUtopia Windows 7 Professional x64
    NOTE:
    If you see a capital "W" next to a plugin that means that the plugin is working for some members.

    Gem EQ550 (Overloud)
    VC 160 (Native instruments)
    Superior Drummer 3 (Toontrak)


    Overtone FC70 and
    Overtone PTC2A refuses to accept license on @ThugLife system, dyn500, eq500 and rvb500 do

    NOTE: Originally I had 207 plugins on the list from 2 different systems. As of now that list is down to 3 plugins. I moved them back into the Plugins folder manually, only 2 or 3 at a time and change the files attributes.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2018 at 2:55 PM
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List

    Attached Files:

  2.  
  3. ThugLife

    ThugLife Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    9
    This seems like a thread for me. Got the izotope plugins Working inside of pt 12.5 except for Neutrino. Have ozone 8, Nectar 2, Neutron, rx7, insight 2, vocalsynth 2 running, maybe i forgot to mention 1 or 2 as im Not at home right now. I dont use pro tools for beats, thats why i cant tell you nothing About the other plugins, but i know there Are a Lot of plugins considered to Not work with pt 12.5 that actually Do. I'm on win 10 x64. since the softube, soundtoys and plugin alliance plugins were Not Released as aax on the Sister site, i got EM workin by using transvst except for the plugin alliance ones. Those i have to use over patchwork in Order to make Them work as well as autotune. Those are as far as i can think of the only Problems pluginwise im still facing at the Moment. Ah yea and the mathew lane plugins too only via patchwork. If i forgot anything, i will add Information.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  4. Agent007

    Agent007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    @ThugLife Do you mind listing the plugin versions and the team that released it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  5. ThugLife

    ThugLife Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    9
    Of course my brother. I'm at home now, Went to the PC and checked if I left the installers but I didnt, so I dont know which exact Team Releases i have installed cuz i have a Lot of Updates. But since Those were the Most recent and i have my Computer just for a few months it should Not be too Hard to figure out. Let me know if you know an easier way.
    I have:
    Alloy 2.04
    Insight 1.05
    Insight 2.00
    Nectar 2.03
    Nectar 3 Elements 3.00
    Various Nectar style packs
    Relay 1.00
    Rx final Mix 1.03
    Vocal Doubler 1.00
    Vocalsynth 2.00
    Neutron 2 advanced 2.00
    Neutron advanced 1.01
    Ozone 8 advanced 8.01
    Rx7 audio Editor advanced 7.00
    rx loudness control 1.0.3

    Thats what I can tell from my apps. The rx7 one was the First i think it was by mono but Not sure. This one was a little Tricky to get to work. You have to copy the modified dll file to the .aaxplugin Folder in Order to make it work. If you have Any idea how to give you more Details on my installed versions, just let me know and i will dig deeper. I think r2r just got to ozone 8 Neutron 2 vocalsynth 2 and so on within the last few days, so I think Those have to be vr ones installed on my machine but Not a 100 percent sure.
    Hope i could Help you a little :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  6. Agent007

    Agent007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    @ThugLife Thanks for your fast reply, I will try those by VR and see if they work.
     
  7. EvilWaffles

    EvilWaffles Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    u-he Diva 1.4.3.7422 VR

    didn't work for me either in PT 12.5
     
  8. ThugLife

    ThugLife Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    9
    No Problem. I Hope you'll get Them to work. Didnt have the time to install Nectar 3 already but as soon as I have, i will tell if that works too.
    Edit: installed Nectar 3.00 by r2r and now can confirm it works too
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2018 at 4:44 PM
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List

    Attached Files:

  9. Agent007

    Agent007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    I removed all iZotope products with Revo uninstaller, used Reg Scanner and remove everything with "iZotope" and voila! All the R2R iZotope releases are working. Thanks @ThugLife for letting me know that you had them working.
     
  10. ThugLife

    ThugLife Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    9
    @Agent007 very happy to read that. So we finally can throw Them off the List. Hope its Gonna be that easy with all of Them. And now enjoy your finally Working plugins my friend :winker:
     
  11. ThugLife

    ThugLife Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    9
    @Agent007 another thing. Like stated above i dont make beats in pro tools but I do in fl studio and i thought i didn't install Any of those as aax but I actually did.
    Zebra 2.8.0 rev 7422 aax Working
    Diva 1.4.3 rev 7422 aax Working
    Serum 1.113 Aug 10 2016 Working.
    I just haven't installed sample Tank on this machine and dont use the mpc plugin cause i have a Maschine but Chances are the other ones might work as well.
    And i finally came across two minor Problems.
    Overtone FC70 and
    Overtone PTC2A refuse to accept license on my System, dyn500, eq500 and rvb500 do
    Good luck
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2018 at 2:07 AM
  12. Agent007

    Agent007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    @ThugLife there is a program Karen's Directory Printer, Im going to use it and extract a of list every plugin I dont have working in PT 12.5. We have the same system. Fl Studio for beats and Pro Tools.
     
  13. Who Me

    Who Me Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    25
    All the Fabfilter plugs work. Never had any issues with them in PT.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  14. metaller

    metaller Platinum Record

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Persia
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  15. Who Me

    Who Me Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    25
    I find more plugs work in the old cracked PT than the latest Ableton... So go figure.

    I understand that sometimes updates break some compatibility, bt on the whole the PT release by AUDIOUTOPIA has been solid with very few exceptions.
     
  16. Agent007

    Agent007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    The majority of us using PT already use another DAW.Just like some members continue to use Cubase 5.When it comes to DAWs the rule of thumb is to stick to what you are familiar with. Also there is not a perfect DAW. ( off topic) Whether you agree or disagree when it comes to "an industry standard DAW ", Pro Tools is it.
     
  17. Agent007

    Agent007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    Thanks, I will make a note of it. Could you please let us know your Pro Tools version and Fab Filter version and Team.
     
  18. ThugLife

    ThugLife Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    9
    There Are actually a lotta reasons i chose to use this daw over others. Like I Said i'm using fl for beats, also have cubase 5 and studio one 4 installed. And a few other ones i haven't even installed because i know People have Problems with those Releases or i Personally dont like Them. People have had way more Problems with other daws like s1 4 without compatibility Mode... Like stated above. I have everything Working fine on my pro tools except for the ones i already Said im having Problems with. Even revoice Working on my pt 12.5 where Everybody stated it wont. Its Not 100% perfect but for me the Best Working alternative for recording mixing and mastering in my cases. Cubase 5 is outdated and 32 bit only. Few years back in time it was ok but nowadays you get a Lot of Stufe x64 only. I used jbridge and they work but Losing sidechain Function. I could Continue to give you reasons but in short:
    Of all daws i have except for fl, this one is the Best Working for me. :)
     
  19. ThugLife

    ThugLife Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    9
    @Agent007 i will Check this Program out and maybe Run it though my System. But I can tell you by now i also got the fabfilter plugins Working without Any flaws. Gotta work myself through that New List but just by the First look i can tell you at least:
    StereoDelta
    LEVELS
    REFERENCE
    Elastique
    Overloud gem
    Tbproaudio bundle
    lindell bundle
    Unfiltered audio bundle
    Trackspacer
    MC dsp bundle
    Sample grabber/ flux pure
    And im sure a Lot more
    DO WORK on my pt 12.5. Gotta take some time to go though that List But im sure i have more of them Working. Thats just what I saw fRom. The First look.

    Edit: checked my unused plugins Folder manually. The only plugins Listed there are:
    Alchemy
    Miniverb
    TNT Voice Executor
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2018 at 2:00 PM
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  20. keyone1

    keyone1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Agent007

    hey,
    FabFilter:
    fabfilter plugins work just fine, i did even reinstall windows last week and did a fresh install of my daw and all plugins, still working

    FutzBox_Native.aaxplugin\
    If you mean Futzbox from soundtoys, there is a workaround, by using transvst. That works for me

    SmartEQ:
    if you mean smarteq from sonible, it works....
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  21. Agent007

    Agent007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    Versions? And which Windows?
     
Loading...
Loading...