Legit Cubase Pro 10 with non legit plugs

Discussion in 'Cubase / Nuendo' started by ridfoz, Jun 1, 2019.

  1. ridfoz

    ridfoz Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, i wonder if i can run legit cubase pro 10 with other plugs found in sister site ???
    Win 7 64 Bit
    Thanx
     
  2.  
  3. shomyca

    shomyca Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    132
    That's a positive!
     
  4. Riansky

    Riansky Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    70
    Sure you can.
     
  5. Hooman.Leys

    Hooman.Leys Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    145
    100% positive
    Go ahead and do it!
     
  6. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    19
    Will kontakt work? I’ve heard it wouldn’t ! If so I just might jump over with the 50% sale going on right now
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019
  7. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    1,734
    I dont have kontakt, but Cubase's protection scheme doesnt include special bloated plugin wrappers like pro tools with aax

    The only thing to be aware of is that its plugin manager will sometimes blacklist plugins that it anticipates will cause problems or crashes. Often if it blacklists a vst2 plugin the vst3 version is fine tho
     
  8. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    19
    How often does this happen? I mean most my instruments and plugins are vst2. If not often I’m getting it. A little nervous to switch from studio one 4 but I’ve always wanted Cubase
     
  9. evolasme

    evolasme Producer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    somewhere different almost every night
    I have Cubase 10 and everything works in it. my machine is Offline only though so theres that
     
  10. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    19
    You have legit cubase 10 running libraries from sister site and all works well? Im about to buy that sucker and sorry ridfoz for jacking your thread
     
  11. Cav Emp

    Cav Emp Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    1,734
    It's not common, but why are you making it sound like you cant just use the vst3 version? The majority of devs have vst 2 and 3, and for the few plugs that had issues (mainly izotope vst2) ive never had an issue where a vst2 plugin was blacklisted and didnt have a corresponding vst3 version. Being that vst is steinbergs own technology, cubase makes good use of vst3 for things like routing.

    There are apparently ways to forcibly remove plugins from the blacklist most of the time but ive never had to bother.

    They introduced the blacklist in version 9 IIRC. People had some problems back then, but its been over a year. It sounds like it would be a pain in the ass but it's a stability measure and you forget about it pretty quickly
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  12. lovebeats

    lovebeats Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    30
    i have alot of problems is use cubase 10 orginal and cubase 5 A.

    alot of 32 bit plugins got blocked in cubase 10, some dont work, some 64 plugins work some not

    after i added the cubase 5 vst path in cubase 10 it always aborts at the start

    i ahve to stay cubase 5 was more stable
     
  13. Paul Pi

    Paul Pi Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    London
    Newer cubase releases after v9 simply don't support 32 bit plugins directly and are therefore automatically blocked by cubase's plugin manager. If you still want to use them, you must use a vst wrapper plugin like jbridge.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019
  14. Paul Pi

    Paul Pi Rock Star

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    402
    Location:
    London
    What utter nonsense. Where on earth did you hear that?
     
  15. evolasme

    evolasme Producer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    somewhere different almost every night
    so far everything ive installed from the sister site works flawless ( and yes ive tried everything)
     
  16. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    19
    Welllll lets just say a good friend told me that :) lol
     
  17. Ike

    Ike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    19
    Well I purchased it just can’t use it till they get their elicense back in stock !!!!!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Legit Cubase legit Forum Date
Using legit cubase on 2 computers Cubase / Nuendo Oct 14, 2020
I managed to install Cubase Elements and have my legit dongle work Cubase / Nuendo Jun 20, 2020
using cracked steinberg with legit cubase 10 Cubase / Nuendo May 24, 2020
Non Legit - Cubase Upgrade Cubase / Nuendo Sep 14, 2019
Legit Cubase 10 Pro with VR antitrial Cubase / Nuendo Jun 3, 2019
Loading...