Kontakt working fine but Komplete Kontrol won't load plugins and many libraries

Discussion in 'Samplers, Synthesizers' started by SalPal, Mar 2, 2024.

  1. SalPal

    SalPal Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running on an M1 Mac Mini Sonoma 14.1.2. Latest Kontakt 7.8.1 and Latest KKontrol both Team HCISO.Libraries that don't show up were downloaded from sister site and put through Kontakt Library Utility before installing Komplete Kontrol. Libraries that do show up (were added through an installer package through sister site) I'm told may not support Apple Silicon. I read somewhere to open with Rosetta but, when I do that I get a message that it could not load plug in. When I try to preview an instrument I hear it for a second but, they don't load at all.To summarize Libraries that do show up wont load and ones that I ran through Kontakt Library Utility don't show up at all. Anyone know what I can be doing wrong? Thanks.
     
  2.  
  3. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    6,098
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    i'm not on apple silicon and cannot test. but I read someone with similar problems post that you need both the vst2 and vst3 format copies of the plugins you want to use in Komplete Kontrol.
     
  4. SalPal

    SalPal Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.Any idea how I go about doing that. I even tried going back to an older version of KK and it didnt work either.
     
  5. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    6,098
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    You have to use the original installer of the plugin or program. Such as Kontakt installer. Normally, you can select like AAX,AU,VST,VST3, CLAP formats during the installation process. So KK wants to see the VST2 copies also. Maybe it's because it functions something like a wrapper.

    I have KK S49 MK2 as my keyboard controller and I don't even bother with this stuff. I use Logic and AU format plugins only. I'm not keeping 3 copies of every plugin just for Komplete Kontrol. No thanks.

    I just went on other site and looked for others with the same problem as you. It's not a problem with the Komplete Kontrol software from HCiso. Other people have tried multiple versions and it's the same thing.
     
  6. SalPal

    SalPal Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I'm not sure if there is an option for vst2 on the latest Kontakt. I'll try and reinstall. I tried it with Maschine. There was an option but, they still didnt work.I hear you about the 3 versions of plugins. I mainly wanted this to use automap with my old NI midi controller
     
  7. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    6,098
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    the lack of actual AU support made me think someone was playing a practical joke on me. I think you may be correct about the VST copy, because of this from the website (kontakt page):

    SUPPORTED INTERFACES
    macOS (64-bit only): Stand-alone, VST3, AU, AAX

    Windows (64-bit only): Stand-alone, VST3, AAX

    I would see if you can possibly check out a demo version of Komplete Kontrol. Also, I would jump way back to an earlier version of Komplete Kontrol, or maybe even install K6 again to see if that gives you any ideas.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2024
Loading...
Loading...