Kontakt Portable libraries not showing correctly

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by CMAudioz, Apr 6, 2021.

  1. CMAudioz

    CMAudioz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hey guys, on a new comp I put together, I got the full legit NI Komplete installed, Kontakt (6.5.2) installed too, but also the Komplete Portable 6.5.2 for third party libraries, the portable directory lives on a separate drive and my DAW is configured to scan that for the VST, which works fine as it picks it up.

    The issue is, the portable Kontakt VST loads up fine in a DAW, but somehow, it's loading the legit libraries only, not the third party ones which I had added, which I can view and they load up just fine when I open the Kontakt.exe (standalone) from the Kontakt Portable directory, just the VST doesn't like it!

    I had it on the old computer, setup the same way and it worked fine on that one, but I don't recall if I did something fancy to get it to work as I had version 5.xx installed, and upgraded over time to the latest releases of Kontakt portable.
    I reinstalled (extracted) the portable version, and also tried the older versions (all 6.xxx), same issue, standalone Kontakt portable, all 3rd party libraries load up fine, within the VST, nope!

    Any ideas?
    thanks
     
  2. dondada

    dondada Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    166
    did you use the ad library exe?
     
  3. CMAudioz

    CMAudioz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    15
    thanks, I used the lIbrary manager.exe to add the libraries, I actually imported the settings file from the old comp, modified it so the libraries are all pointing to the correct drive, re-added a couple as I had moved them to another directory, but in standalone mode, all is good, just the vst, it keeps reading the legit libraries.
    I do not see adlibrary.exe or similar, maybe that's the same as library manager.exe?
     
  4. dondada

    dondada Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    166
    no!
    Kontakt_Add_Library_Enabler_x64.exe
     
  5. CMAudioz

    CMAudioz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    15
    I searched for it on the computer and various directories, I cannot find it anywhere! I also looked at the previous Kontakt Portable version, this library enabler doesn't exist there either!
    Is this a separate download? I don't recall dealing with it previously, only ever known the library manager to add the libraries.
     
  6. naitguy

    naitguy Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey CMAudioz... if you have the Portable version, yes, Library Manager will add the libraries. That is what I use, with 100% success. I think there's different versions of k'd Kontakt though, as mine doesn't have the exe dondada is referring to either (and I have not needed that either). I do see a torrent for Kontakt Standalone that does have that exe though.

    Anyways, before anyone helps you further, are you 100% sure though that your DAW is seeing Kontakt Portable and not something else like the legit Kontakt Player? When you load it in your DAW, it should actually say Kontakt Portable in the top left of the GUI. My portable doesn't even have the legit Kontakt libraries in it (but the legit Kontakt I have installed shows those), but that said, I never added those legit libraries into Kontakt Portable either.
     
  7. CMAudioz

    CMAudioz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    15
    hey man, thanks for the response, finally fixed.
    Hard to say what exactly was the problem as it was very odd, I got another 6.5.2 version, one major difference is that even though the drive where Kontakt Portable was on (not C), it wasn't restricted to the user at all, I ended up moving the portable version folder to C:\...Steinberg\VSTPlugins\, ran Cubase as admin again, this time it found it, all loading up fine.

    Anyone else having this issue, I am on Win 10 20H2 version, not sure if this Win version is behaving differently as I didn't have it on the old comp. I would suggest if it doesn't read the other drives, move the portable to the C drive (VST plugins folder) and run your DAW as admin first time for the scan, normal mode after.
     
Loading...
Loading...