Kontakt Cracked Vs Legitmate Explanation

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef, Dec 20, 2013.

  1. boinky

    boinky Newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thank you. I'll try this. One quick question though; I deleted all data of cracked Kontakt and I can't remember which release I had. So which one do I choose? v5.2.1 unlocked by R2R?

    And sorry again for you being asked the same questions over and over. I didn't find your post in the "windows help thread".
     
  2. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    use Kontakt 5.3.0.6464 update and grab the files from there

    Kontakt Help Thread
    check the bottom of the first post :wink:
     
  3. boinky

    boinky Newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well, at first everything seemed fine. Kontakt 5C worked great as standalone. BUT of course it didn't show in Cubase (I had copied the .dll file only into the Steinberg\VST folder where all my VSTs are).

    Then I copied it into my Steinberg\Cubase 7 folder AND the Steinberg\Cubase7\VST folder (so now it's in three folders) as well and now it shows in my list of VSTs. Although, there's no Kontakt 5 anymore and old songs in which I had used Kontakt 5 simply replaced it with Kontakt 5C.

    But it seems to work. I'm able to load and unload unregistered as well as registered libraries, there's no "activate button" anymore, no "Demo mode"... Everything's fine.

    So, I guess... thanks man! :rofl: You made my day! :wink: *yes*
     
  4. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    Excellent to hear :grooves: Another unsolved mystery Solved lol
     
  5. rainbow jeremy

    rainbow jeremy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    first of all i just want to apologize for not being able to do a better search to find the answer to my problem

    but notheless i am running a cracked version of kontakt version 5.3 but i also have a few products i bought myself like session strings

    well i have been going through some tough times financially i just wanted to test out some products, till i get back on track i will be sure to buy them when i do:P

    i just thought using these cracked libraries such as sample logic assault for instance would be as easy as adding a new library

    but apparently this is not the case!

    i usually get some type of error usually entailing this library is not registered or encrypted.

    and its frustrating because i look in the comment section, and nobody else seems to have this problem! and if they are , they certainly are not sharing it,

    so what are they doing right, and what am i doing wrong ?
     
  6. Cabijista

    Cabijista Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef - this is a great thread, cheers to u!

    Ok I followed your advice, and have managed to get a working legit and cracked kontakt on my mac. I also renamed the cracked Kontakt to Kontakt~ as suggested. Now... they both work fine in standalone mode but Logic X doesn't recognise kontakt~. I've tried rescanning audio plugins but no luck. What can I do?


    Cheers
     
  7. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    It's an easy fix please check your PM soon!!!! Thanks

    Change kontakt~ to something like Kontakt 5C then move to a folder in your vst folder and rescan your plugins in your DAW
     
  8. Cabijista

    Cabijista Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the prompt reply Kontakt Guru. Ok I changed the name to Kontakt 5C but am a little unclear as to what you mean by "move to a folder in your vst folder". Do u mean the actual vst folder, as in library/audio/plug-ins/vst or do you mean where i usually store any plugin programs, in which case it is just my applications folder? Either way I tried putting the Kontakt 5C app inside a folder called simply "Kontakt 5C" and then moved that folder into both locations mentioned above but Logic still did not recognise it. Im sorry, I feel like I must be missing something really obvious?

    Also on a side note, where in logic should the 2nd kontakt come up? So for example in a channel strip if i were to click: Instrument / AU Instruments / Native Instruments - should it be in there along with all the other NI plug-ins?

    Thanks very much for your time mate!
     
  9. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    I think another member had this problem, put the crack one in the vst folder only and add it to your daw once that working add your legit one and see if it knocks out the crack one or doesn't show up itself
     
  10. OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef

    OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    World 1, Scene 1

    TO Intro: Logic X only takes 64 bit AU, no VST and no 32 bit.

    Oddly enough in my Logic X the Kontakt i use isnt cracked but accepts the un-registered libraries. This may just be a case for me, but maybe its no different for you. Try it. You may not have to change anything. Even though Kontakt 5~ doesnt come up in your plugins, try Kontakt 5. It may work just fine even with un-regged libraries.

    Cause technically your just changing the App name and not the AU/VST name, nor the name within the au/vst (the programmed name in the code).


    Mine works fine.

    My suggestion, is try the Kontakt 5 that DOES come up in your plugins. Even though its not your 'marked' kontakt it may work just fine. :wink:
     
  11. Cabijista

    Cabijista Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    @OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef

    Thanks for the suggestion! Unfortunately no, it didn't work for me. Any cracked instruments are only turning up in demo mode as you would expect.

    Any other suggestions?

    Cheers

    @Kontakt Guru

    ... "I think another member had this problem, put the crack one in the vst folder only and add it to your daw once that working add your legit one and see if it knocks out the crack one or doesn't show up itself" ...

    If I'm understanding you correctly I tried this too but no dice. I moved legit Kontact5 out of applications - where all my other native instruments software is stored - and put in Kontakt5C. Logic still loaded with the legit kontakt.

    Please does anyone else have something I could try? It's very frustrating having a working crack with some great plug-ins that I can only use in standalone mode.
     
  12. webshark

    webshark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ok guys,

    We know there is a huge confusion and a plethora of topics about using kontatk libraries with legit kontakt and vice versa... Now my understanding is that you cannot and shouldnt use libraries that use licenses.

    But simply products that use kontakt format are ok because the dont use a license center. How do we identify this before downloading generally?


    Thanks!
     
  13. Introninja

    Introninja Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    Location Location
    You can tell by visiting the company website and see if the library is a Kontakt Library Player, or download the pdf and see.

    It will tell you if it will load in Kontakt library tabs :wink:
     
  14. TTGG

    TTGG Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, this might be a super newbie question. Is it possible to run Cinestrings library with a legit version of Kontakt? I have loaded other library that didn't need authorization, could someone point me in the right directions of how to go about it? Do i have to remove completely my legit version to get a library of this size working?

    Thanks for any response
     
  15. OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef

    OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    World 1, Scene 1
    You need the cracked version to get it to work if it is a library. If it is just NKI files then you dont.
     
  16. Simann

    Simann Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all. Sorry if I'm misunderstanding what's been written.. But I seem to have a problem with Kontakt 5..

    I just got hold on R2R's unlocked Kontakt 5.. Before installing, it said I should install a version of Kontakt 5, so i got hold of the demo from NI website, and then I got to work with the unlocked version..

    It still seems, that all of my libraries are in demo mode, when I add them in the Kontakt player, even though it says it's not a demo anymore.. Now i know for sure, that the libraries I've got is cracked too.. so.. what should I do.. I just switched to a macbook farm an iMac, and I would really love to get behold of my Kontakt libraries again... they were gold! :)

    thanks in advance
     
  17. OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef

    OrganicSpaceRaisedMoonBeef Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    World 1, Scene 1

    Even if you dont understand, thats the point of this post and the forums. To understand more and view different perspectives.

    Firstly,
    I wouldnt install the Demo. I dont believe you need to. Just get the R2R Kontakt and drag it to where it should go and use it.

    As a second subject,
    There is no such thing as a CRACKED library for Kontakt. Kontakt itself is cracked, not the library, the library doesnt check for registration, kontakt checks it. If kontakt is not cracked it checks library registration, if it is cracked it doesnt.

    Lastly. I would completely uninstall Kontakt from your system (only kontakt not your libraries), then download the latest R2R version and just drag and drop and USE THE STANDALONE. Always try the standalone version first. One less step. You can delete the kontakt plist, meta, xml, app, vst, au, vst3, dpm, rtas, etc files. Delete anything kontakt except libraries and start new. You will need a R2R release which gives you the installer not just an update. Try to find one of those, no one can provide links however.


    Hopefully one of the above helps.
     
  18. Ztriumph

    Ztriumph Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I currently own kontakt but am looking to install the unlocked version. just wondering if anyone has run into this problem and would love it if you explained how one gets through it.

    thanks.
     
  19. Simann

    Simann Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH !

    You were absolutely right ! I am deeply in debt now :D
     
  20. Catalyst

    Catalyst Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    639
    Well then stay and be a part of our community, perhaps one day you can return the favor. :wink:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Kontakt Cracked Legitmate Forum Date
adding new library to cracked kontakt MAC Mac / Hackintosh Jun 11, 2019
How to use Legal Kontakt 6 player with cracked library today ? (Mac) Kontakt Jun 9, 2019
Teach me like a 5 years old to get cracked Kontakt Software May 17, 2019
Using M32 with cracked Kontakt (no KK or NA) Computer Hardware Apr 2, 2019
cracked libraries no longer working on Kontakt (OSX) Mac / Hackintosh Mar 27, 2019
Loading...