Kontakt 5.8.1 and Kontakt 5.5.2

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by celtic3342, Jun 27, 2018.

  1. celtic3342

    celtic3342 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Spain
    Is there any way to use both versions of Kontakt but using different libraries in each one?

    For instance, all libraries from 5.6.X in 5.8.1 and all previous in 5.5.2.
     
  2.  
  3. JR Studioz

    JR Studioz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try the portable edition of kontakt 5.8 from the sister site with kontakt 5.5.2 installed
     
  4. twoheart

    twoheart Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Share many
    As @JR Studioz says only with a portable version, because it handles the program itself and it's database in a sanbox (simulating paths on your system in a controlled environment).
    It's not (or not easily) possible with the installed Kontakt. You would be able to use both versions side by side, but they would share the same database for the libraries (on the harddisk and in the Windows registry).
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2018
  5. dbmuzik

    dbmuzik Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    I believe it may be possible if you don't install 5.8.1 to the same exact program folder as 5.5.2. For example, install to the program folder Native Instruments\Kontakt 581 or something instead. And, since Kontakt is vst2 format, and the plugin driver/s from 5.5.2 is/are already present.. you'd have to move the driver/s from your vst folder to your desktop just before you install 5.8.1 so they are not overwritten. Then, after installing 5.8.1.. change the name of the driver/s from Kontakt 5.dll to Kontakt 581.dll for example.. and I know DAWs such as Studio One and some others would then see it as a totally separate plugin. I've done this many times with vst2 when I wanted to keep a previous version for one reason or another. So, you can try and see if it works for you.
     
  6. twoheart

    twoheart Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Share many
    I do it this way since 5.6.6. You just need to rename the .EXE files prior to installation.

    Nevertheless it won't work to use different library lists for different EXE/DLL as all instances of Kontakt share the same Library database (in registry HKLM/HKCU and c:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments\Service Center\) if this is what @celtic3342 wanted to achieve.

    You can test to install a second istance into a sandbox (like "sandboxie") as a sandbox encapsulates paths and registry entries inside the box. That may work, but I'm not sure.

    p.s.: In Live 9 it wasn't possible to use two (or more) different versions of a VST pluging side by side. In Live 10 it is.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2018
  7. grdh20

    grdh20 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    130
    or the hard way. manually switch the vst's in and out.
     
  8. celtic3342

    celtic3342 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Spain
    Thanks for the replies. Just late in Spain but tomorrow check.
     
  9. rudolph

    rudolph Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    96
    The only way is: install 5.5.2 and all the libraries you want for this version, then install 5.6.8, use the hide library function for the old libraries that will appear in the tabs and install all the others. At last open 5.5.2 and move to the bottom of the tabs all the new ones so you can´t see them or make a black wallpaper for all.
     
  10. celtic3342

    celtic3342 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Spain
    Thanks everybody for the replies. The real problem is that HZP is 1.7 GB per track, so if you get 5 tracks in the same project it arrives to 10 GB RAM only with the piano. And it seems there is no alternative for this.

    And at least at this time, I didn´t found too a way to register libraries separately. Service Center is Service Center and Registry is Registry.
     
  11. Qrchack

    Qrchack Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    133
    Purge your samples and resave the patch in Kontakt. You'll have 0GB per track and have your samples load as soon as you hit a key, and only the samples that are needed will be loaded. If you're on HDD it will be unplayable until the samples load, so a SSD is highly recommended.
     
  12. JR Studioz

    JR Studioz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    its not possible to install two different versions of same app ,as the app access its data from the same registry location (not in folder).
     
  13. JR Studioz

    JR Studioz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    its not possible to install two different versions of same app ,as the app access its data from the same registry location (not in folder).
     
  14. celtic3342

    celtic3342 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Spain
    Yes, that will be the last test. Send HZP and Emotional Cello to SSD system disk and use only those two libraries in Kontakt 5.8.1. There are 19 more tracks on the project and now is spending 13.8 GB RAM. I´ll have to divide the project in movements. Not all in one.
     
  15. dbmuzik

    dbmuzik Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    There is no executable "app data" in the registry.. It's written permissions and commands. If the 2nd installation path 5.8.1 differs from 5.5.2 there will be separate program path entries, shell open commands, etc. in the registry. I've personally done this with other installations before. And in a lot of cases it works to run both. So it doesn't hurt to try it if he wants to. I've had no desire to test it on Kontakt myself, as I seldom use it to begin with.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2018
  16. celtic3342

    celtic3342 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Spain
    On registry, sure.

    But two different Service Center folders for .xml files with no relation for every Kontakt version?
     
  17. playtime

    playtime Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    43
    I'm using it exactly like you described with Kontakt versions 5.5.2 (Full unlocked) and Portable 5.8.1... Separate libraries for each and works like a charm.
     
Loading...
Loading...