Komplete Kontrol / cannot load plugin issue

Discussion in 'Software' started by akashaman, May 21, 2017.

  1. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    hi all

    just bought the NI KK S49 , but cant get most of the samples to load :(
    loading the komplete kontrol stand alone app , i can see all the sample libraries , but none will load : same error :
    "could not load plug-in"

    i can get Diva , FM8 & a couple other `synths` to load , but no sample libraries to load , via kontakt _ have latest version too. -- 5.6 ?

    windows 7 , cubase 9 ,

    i tried ultimate plugin tool , no help :

    using a fixed version of KK too , 1.8 - R2R

    any ideas , really frustrating , ha

    obviously cant get lightguide to work properly either.

    any help appreciated , !
     
  2.  
  3. trakunb

    trakunb Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    U know they are 10000 threads on NI forums how to fix this and youtube too
     
  4. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    right , i have tried the obvious shit _
    been messing with it for like 24 hrs now ; ha
    nothing seems to be resolving my issue tho :
    thought i would check here -
     
  5. Zikkk

    Zikkk Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Between A and B♭
    This is a known issue with cracked Komplete Kontrol + cracked Kontakt. I had the same problem and spent a lot of time trying to solve it. As expected, NI support here:
    https://support.native-instruments....Loading-Issue-Could-not-load-Plug-in-Windows-
    does not cover illegal (cracked) content. Also, all other advice in the forums did not work for me (including the excellent Ultimate Plugin Tool). So I had to improvise.

    Please read my post here (the last part):

    https://audiosex.pro/threads/kontakt-5-5-libraries-disapear-solved.29209/#post-249647

    So, my final workaround was:
    1. Open Kontakt and save the instrument that cannot be loaded giving it another name (File / Save instrument as / Patch only / for example "Zikkk Sequi2r").
    2. Open Komplete Kontrol and rescan the library you've just changed in Preferences / Libraries / Rescan
    3. Find the new .nki you created using KK search or by clicking on the library's icon (you'll see it in the presets)
    4. Open your new .nki. It always works for me.
    5. Don't forget to mark it as a favorite, for easy access.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  6. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    Thank U Sir !
    i see u feel my pain , hehe :
    i will try your advice as i understand it & report back !
     
  7. trakunb

    trakunb Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    - The fix
     
  8. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    thanks , i tried this plugin tool as i mentioned _ no help (

    watched this whole vid too
     
  9. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82

    thanks for the tip :

    i used the gentleman piano as an example , went in to Kontakt and saved instrument as the gentleman1 and back in KK i re scanned the library , then went to file / open & navigated to the new nki file , but it gave the same error. -- could not load plug-in
    its not showing up in browser at left there as an icon , am i opening it wrong ?

    [ edit , i found the renamed nki in browser as left , but it gives same error ! ]

    doh

    thanks !
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  10. Zikkk

    Zikkk Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Between A and B♭
    I don't understand. It never happened to me (I'm still using 5.5.0).
    Suggestions:
    1. Did you do a batch-resave of the whole library first? (It sometimes is enough -especially with NI libraries, and The Gentleman is NI)
    2. Did you try to open the new file? All the others will still not work. Do not click on the small icon inside the large library icon. It will try to open the first patch and of course it will fail. Just double-click the new patch in KK (bottom left).
    3. Try not to navigate with the KK keyboard, but use your mouse.
    4. Perhaps the issue is with this specific library. Try with some other and see what happens. I don't have the Gentleman, but The Grandeur, Maverick and Alicia's keys work fine with my solution.
    5. There is a possibility that my suggestions will not work with newer versions of Kontakt.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  11. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    no , just saw the batch re save you mentioned -- what folder do i point to in batch re save , each library ?
    not familiar with this either
    i only tried to open new preset file , which i found with other presets after scanning , at left. no luck (
    i was using mouse too :
    I do have alicia keys , i could try that :
    how to batch save tho ?
    all my libraries are on one drive :

    thanks !
     
  12. Zikkk

    Zikkk Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Between A and B♭
    File / Batch resave / Yes / Alicia's keys library (the main folder). It may take some time. Also, it may not work for some encrypted libraries.
    6. Does your new nki open OK with Kontakt?
     
  13. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    ok , damn _ i batched saved the keys library , np _
    saved the NKI again , renamed :
    back in KK - [ i opened kontakt in cubase ] i rescanned the keys directory & found new NKI ,
    but still get same error when i try to open (

    i am pretty sure i am doing it all right !

    new nki opens fine in Kontakt , inside cubase , yes !
     
  14. Zikkk

    Zikkk Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Between A and B♭
    I did all the editing (batch-resaving etc.) with Kontakt Standalone and tested it with KK Standalone. Working fine here, the lightguide, too. It seems that your system is different than mine, so I'm afraid I can't help you further. I tried my best!

    My system: Win 7 and 8.1, Kontakt 5.5.0 R2R, Komplete Kontrol 1.8.0, Ableton.
     
  15. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    thanks man , i might try to downgrade my kontakt , to 5.5 ?
    i appreciate the help tho , :)
     
  16. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    1,327
    Just throwing this out there. Try turning off the option to 'Always Use Latest Version of NI Plugins' if it's on. Or turn it on if it's off.
     
  17. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82

    thanks for the tip :
    no change :
     
  18. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    OK : i reverted kontakt back to 5.5.0 & most all of the samples seem to be working NOW inside KK / Cubase 9 !
    THO , the colors are not changing with each sample pack ? ha
    something else i need to tweak ?
    controller editor ? !

    awesome ,. thanks all

    [ edit , lightguide working in stand alone KK , and cubase !! insane ha TY ! ]
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  19. Zikkk

    Zikkk Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Between A and B♭
    I'm glad I helped.

    1. Only NKS-compatible libraries use the smart-play features (lightguide etc.) Apart from the NI libraries, here are the others:

    https://www.native-instruments.com/...s/komplete-kontrol-s-series/nks/nks-partners/

    2. Yes, you can use the editor to make whatever presets you want, giving colors etc, but it is a lot of work. Better to find some already made by others. Here are some free presets for synths, painstakingly made by our friends in the forum:

    https://audiosex.pro/threads/nks-na...-presets-for-maschine-komplete-kontrol.25007/

    https://github.com/jhorology/nks-presets-collection
     
  20. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    KIK ASS , that was my next interest , adding more synths !
    huge help , ya - so , basically newer kontakt version no worky ! :)

    very cool ! my 600 bucks was not in vain , hehe
     
  21. akashaman

    akashaman Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    82
    wow , that NKS stuff looks pretty esoteric , ha _ might have to wait _
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Komplete Kontrol cannot Forum Date
Komplete Kontrol s88 and cracked vst's Soundgear Mar 11, 2019
novation sl mk3, komplete kontrol or keylab mk2? Instruments Feb 8, 2019
Missing "Analog Dreams" folder for Komplete Kontrol Samplers Jan 10, 2019
How do I use cracked Kontakt and Kontakt libraries with a legit Komplete Kontrol? Software Jan 9, 2019
Komplete Kontrol and Kontakt symlink Software Dec 20, 2018
Loading...