keyscape does not load presets

Discussion in 'Software' started by mackmatthew, Jul 14, 2018.

  1. mackmatthew

    mackmatthew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!
    I installed Keyscape in omnisphere (i'm working on a Mac) but when I go to load the presets nothing happens, no error is provided, the preset is not loaded and nothing is played if I try.
    I leave my directory attached

    thanks in advance for the help.

     

    Attached Files:

  2.  
  3. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
    Older Omnisphere versions don't work with Keyscape. Yours is 2.0.3

    According to my infos this should be installed as minimum:
    Omnisphere Software 2.3.1 64 bit
    Omnisphere Soundsources v2.0.1c
    Omnisphere Patches v2.3.0c

    See sister site for newer Software/Patches/Soundsources.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
  4. mackmatthew

    mackmatthew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks @twoheart, now i try it
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
  5. mackmatthew

    mackmatthew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI, i've updated all to the last version, but i have the problem that you can see in attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
    Hi Mack
    congrats, you're up to date now.

    The db index must be rebuilt. Just refresh the soundsources.

    When you first started Omnisphere hit it with the mouse once.
    You will be taken to the patch browser. For "DIRECTORY" (top left) select "ALL".
    At the bottom on the right side left to the "play" button there is the "refresh" button. It Looks like an circle-arrow.
    Pushing this button will refresh all patches. It'll take a lot of time for a big library as you have.
    Good luck!

    P.S.: I'm not able to make a screenshot atm, so just a lot of words instead of one pic :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
  7. mackmatthew

    mackmatthew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks @twoheart for the response, I tried to follow your instructions but nothing has changed, also the time that has passed to do the refresh has been very little, only a few seconds
     
  8. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
    Then try to rebuild the both keyscape entries alone with the refresh button. Everything else seems to be ok.
     
  9. mackmatthew

    mackmatthew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    excuse me @twoheart , but nothing it's changed
     
  10. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
    Best Answer
    nothing to excuse, Mack :)
    Let's check if the zmap.index file is correctly found by Omnisphere.
    Close Omnisphere.
    go to your \\LaCie\STEAM\Keyscape\Soundsources\Factory\Keyscape Library\
    and rename zmap.index to @zmap.index
    Then open Omnisphere again an rebuild the index for both of the keyscape libraries.
    After the operation is finished, there should be a new zmap.index file.
    Otherwise, Omnisphere doesn't find the path or doesn't have read/write access in the directory. In this case I would try to set the R/W rights with the chmod 777 command for the whole keyscape directory.
     
  11. mackmatthew

    mackmatthew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi @twoheart, now work everything! Many Thanks!!
     
  12. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
    Great Mack. Glad I could help and thank you for the feedback :wink:
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2018
  13. Dreamrun

    Dreamrun Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG, THANK YOU SO MUCH! <3 Been looking for a fix for weeks, finally found it!
     
  14. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
    @Dreamrun You're welcome.
    For others it may be helpful to know if it was a R/W rigths problem. Was it?
     
  15. LoveKavi

    LoveKavi Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    London, UK.
    Thank you for this! I had this problem for a while, other methods just never worked!
    I changed the whole folder to allow full R/W access and also changed the zmap name, so I'm not sure if it was the R/W issue or not, either way. Both together worked!
     
  16. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
  17. Frontline830

    Frontline830 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where can i get these updates exactly?
     
  18. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
    You'll find what you need on the "sister site". Publicly posting URLs to warez is prohibited here, sorry.

    Contact by PM naming your OS is ok btw. :wink:
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  19. heidad

    heidad Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi twoheart , i didnt understood the meaning changing set "the R/W rights with the chmod 777 command for the whole keyscape directory"
    i cant resolve the problem , my keyscape keep saying to me that he not found is soundsource.
    i'll be really happy for help ! :)
     
  20. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Share many
    It means Omnisphere needs Read and Write (R/W) access rights on the directory where the sounds reside to build a proper index. On Mac OS this is done with the command CHMOD. Giving CHMOD the parameter 777 means the current user gets ALL access rights (read write execute delete...) for the directory.

    But when Omnisphere for says it doesn't find soundsources at all that may indicate a whole other problem that @mackmatthew had. His soundsources were found but couldn't be loaded.
    First of: What OS are you using Mac or Windows?
     
  21. heidad

    heidad Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI TWOHEART . Thank you for your help. the keyscape version i downloaded was bad. now everything fine.
    thanks again
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - keyscape does load Forum Date
How does Addictive Keys compare to Keyscape? Software Mar 23, 2020
Keyscape: STEAM folder does not have write permission Samplers, Synthesizers Jun 12, 2019
Keyscape AU Plugin Omnisphere Friday at 2:24 PM
Keyscape not working properly in Omnisphere but works well by itself. Omnisphere May 17, 2020
Need Help Installing Keyscape for Omnisphere Omnisphere May 16, 2020
Loading...