Izotope RX causing blue screen

Discussion in 'Software' started by tchouangtseu, Sep 6, 2021.

  1. tchouangtseu

    tchouangtseu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi guys, I've got a problem that is driving me insane here...

    I'm using RX (7 or 8 both R2R) for many tasks and it runs just fine, except with the "Dialogue Isolate" module that i end up using quite a while... When it has to process a "big" file, say longer than 10 seconds, the PC crashes with a BSOD...

    After analysing the dump file, I assumed it was related to my video card, a cheap MSI 710 1gb...so i replaced it with a 2gb Radeon 560, but hey same problem happened!

    Once again, all of the other modules are doing fine, it's only this one that causes crashes but its driving me a bit mad...

    Anyone already had this issue before?

    I'm on Win 7, Ryzen 1700x 8 cores, 32gb Ram, RME 802 via usb so i should have plenty ram available and cpu power as well...

    Thanks for any hints!
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2021
  2.  
  3. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    646
    Some things to ponder & consider:
    • How are the thermals for CPU, GPU, Memory & Drives?
    • Is the memory a matched kit?
    • Have you tried re-seating the memory?
    • Is your power supply sufficient & stable?
    • When was the last time you re-pasted the CPU (nice, even coverage with good quality thermal paste)?
    • Are you using the stock AMD cooler or, a better cooler rated past the TDP spec?
    Also, make certain that your video driver the latest AMD update. Not the one Windows installs. The additional step of turning off auto update for drivers is required to make sure Windows does not overwrite the AMD driver.
     
  4. tchouangtseu

    tchouangtseu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    15
    So, yes i'm using the AMD driver not the windows one. But i already had the issue when using the previous nvidia one...
    I've changed the thermal paste 6 months ago when i installed a new cooler from Bequiet.

    My power supply as plentyheadroom as well...

    Memory is matched kit but i might try to reseat it as you said...as well as checking the thermals but last i checked it nothing was getting really hot or unstable when using RX, its only this module that causes a bloody driver error...
     
  5. TOMTO

    TOMTO Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't know if that helps but when I'm using Ozone 9 on ableton (intel cpu and ATI graphics, win10)
    the drivers start to bug and fail and sometimes they just BSOD
     
  6. tchouangtseu

    tchouangtseu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thanks mate but all of my other plugs run just fine, ozone 8 and 9 included...only RX isgiving me the shit
     
  7. AbsoluteMadLad

    AbsoluteMadLad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    15
    r2r release works fine here
     
  8. quadcore64

    quadcore64 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    646
    If your motherboard has fan control in the BIOS use that & disable any RGB & fan control software in Windows if being used.

    Are you having issues with just the standalone RX software or, the RX plugins as well?
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2021
  9. tchouangtseu

    tchouangtseu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yes the fans are controlled from the bios, no softwares involved...i might try to repaste the cpu and resetthe bios settings...

    And yes, no matter what i use, rx monitor in pro tools, audio editor mode in ableton,that dialogue isolate module freezes... and it's not available in the plugin version as a module per say
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2021
  10. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,184
    Likes Received:
    2,439
    Have you ever written down the BlueScreen error message or looked it up in the event display. At the next blue screen, please write off the error message completely and post it here. Or can you make a picture from the Dump File or post here?

    Run a memtest
    www.drivereasy.com/knowledge/solved-clock-watchdog-timeout/

    Run SFC
    This blue screen of death error could also happen if some of your system files are corrupted, or lost. You can try to get this problem fixed by running the built-in System File Checker:

    1) On your keyboard, press the Windows logo key and X at the same time. Click Command Prompt (Admin).

    [​IMG]
    2) Type sfc /scannow and press the Enter key on your keyboard.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2021
  11. shinjiya

    shinjiya Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    In all seriousness, asking for BSOD help without providing a minidump is a waste of your and everyone else's time. When it BSODs, it can be pretty much anything. Replacing the entire computer is the only 100% effective solution someone can give you without a minidump. Everything else is guessing.
     
  12. tchouangtseu

    tchouangtseu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    15

    Yes here is the latest minidump file i had with RX... Dumpfile.png

    it says pci-driver problem...
     
  13. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,184
    Likes Received:
    2,439
    Have you checked in the device manager if there are yellow triangles? Video Driver? That sounds a bit like a graphics card - could it be too hot? Measure temperatures. Therefore, in my opinion, the fault lies in defective hardware or an incompatible driver. Have you overclocked your system or "turned" the voltages in the BIOS? Are the timings of the RAM correct?

    How to fix "Driver irql not less or equal" blue screen error
    There is no definite cause for this error; the reasons can be different. In some cases the problem is with the hardware driver, but often with the hardware itself. First of all, you should rule out a bug in the driver. So make sure that all drivers for your hardware are up to date. Here you will find instructions on how to update the drivers. Basically, it is advisable that you install all updates for your PC and regularly remove dust and dirt from the PC so that the fan gets enough fresh air.

    Hardware check on a blue screen
    In many cases it is a hardware problem. To analyze the source of the error, you must unscrew the PC and disconnect the hardware and replace it if necessary. Laypeople should seek support for this.

    1. Turn off the PC and disconnect it from the power. Briefly touch an unpainted part of a heater to avoid short circuits on the hardware.

    2. Loose cables can cause the problem. First, find the problem with the hard drive and graphics card. Disconnect all data cables and all power cables from the hard drive and graphics card that are connected to the PC. Then re-establish the connection and restart the PC.

    3. If the problem persists, start the PC without the graphics card. If this does not work either, the hard drive may be defective.

    4. However, the PC cannot be started without a hard disk. In this case, you can isolate the problem by testing your hardware on a different PC. If the error occurs in another PC after replacing the hard disk, the error has been found.

    5. The RAM memory can also produce a blue screen. If several RAM bars are installed,
    only start the PC with one bar each to check whether one of them is defective.

    6. If the processor gets too hot, it can also cause the aforementioned error. With the free Core Temp tool, you can keep an eye on the temperature of the processor and thus isolate the error. Just let the PC run for a long time and watch the heat build up.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2021
  14. tchouangtseu

    tchouangtseu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    15
    Video card seems ok thermal wise, and i also had the problem with my previous one...also running the latest amd driver.
    I did not overclock or change the voltages, and ram timing are ok...
    I guess it's the thermal on the CPU, as it tends to get hot when RX processes the audio... so as suggested, i'm gonna repaste the cpu, check fans speed and check the rest of the hardware to see if there's something wrong... thanks for taking the time to help!
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2021
  15. shinjiya

    shinjiya Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Might be a long shot, but try removing any internal or external audio interfaces and run the same routine with onboard audio only. If you're running RX under ASIO, the drivers might be acting up a bit.
     
  16. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    I'd start by lowering the max cpu load in Windows power settings to something like 80% to see if CPU is culprit or not
    :chilling:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Izotope causing blue Forum Date
Team V.R.s' iZotope RX8 had an enormous latency of 25000 samples, why's that? Software Nov 14, 2021
WTS: Toontrack, Oxford, Antares, iZotope & more Selling / Buying Oct 21, 2021
Izotope RX 9 is coming Software News Oct 8, 2021
Software issues on izotope rx8 Software Sep 19, 2021
iZotope 'Are You Listening?' S03 Starts Mastering On Headphones Mixing and Mastering Aug 21, 2021
Loading...