Izotope Ozone Automation CPU Spikes

Discussion in 'Mixing and Mastering' started by ELpH, Dec 11, 2019.

  1. ELpH

    ELpH Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    20
    In an effort to cleanup old/obsolete plugins, I'm updating a bunch of old tracks from Ozone 5 to Ozone 9; however, I've run into a problem where automation from Ozone 5 causes CPU spikes when transferred to Ozone 9. (ex. Ozone 5: 20% CPU > Ozone 9: 170% CPU)

    Has anyone else noticed this? Is there any solution?

    Using Ableton Live 10.
     
  2.  
  3. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,610
    Likes Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Europe
    I'm not sure about the automation but v9 has some issues with CPU/loading times. Perhaps will be corrected.
    I'd compare with a more stable version (v8).
     
  4. ELpH

    ELpH Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks for the reply. If I remember correctly, I first noticed this in Ozone 7. (I never tried 6 to know if it began there.) It's the main reason that I left Ozone 5 installed this whole time.

    I just tested Ozone 8 and it does the same thing. It seems to be related to using any type of curves that would make continuous changes

    Looking further into it, I think I've found a setting that resolves the problem: I set the Freq. Resolution from 12 to 48 Hz, which drastically reduces the CPU usage. However, the CPU is still nearly twice that of Ozone 5 (@ around 40%) and looking back at Ozone 5's settings, the Freq. Resolution was still set at 12 in the options, so maybe there is something else I'm overlooking.
     
  5. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    845
    Location:
    France
    Which parameter did you automate in Ozone,please?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Izotope Ozone Automation Forum Date
iZotope Ozone Elements 9.10 Free until June 5th 2020 Software News May 31, 2020
Izotope Ozone 9 Not Showing Up In Live 10 Catalina Software May 23, 2020
Izotope Ozone 8 and 9 both Software May 3, 2020
Izotope Ozone 4 - High Sierra - Logic Pro X problem Mixing and Mastering Dec 12, 2019
Izotope Ozone 9 Review and Tutorial - Mixing and Mastering Tips Mixing and Mastering Oct 24, 2019
Loading...