Izotope Ozone 4 - High Sierra - Logic Pro X problem

Discussion in 'Mixing and Mastering' started by w4rr1or, Dec 12, 2019.

  1. w4rr1or

    w4rr1or Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hey guys,

    Anyone managed to install Ozone 4 on a High Sierra OS installation? I can download the legacy installer from the Izotope official website but for some reason it crashes validation in Logic Pro X both vst(bluecat) and AU.

    " Can get core function pointer "
     
  2.  
  3. kayy

    kayy Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you figure this out?
     
  4. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    65
    hmm, are you sure ozone 4 is officially supported on high sierra? its very very old at this point
     
  5. Adam Fietz

    Adam Fietz Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me it works fine on High Sierra.
     
  6. ninjabenbaby

    ninjabenbaby Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    It works on win 8, installs on high sierra but wont run on high sierra
     
  7. w4rr1or

    w4rr1or Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    19
    What version are you using?
     
  8. Adam Fietz

    Adam Fietz Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Version 4.04
     

    Attached Files:

  9. 5teezo

    5teezo Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    674
    Try codesign Fix:

    xattr -c -v -r
    sudo codesign -f -s - /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/pluginname.component (either enter the name or drag the plugin into the terminal window after sudo codesign -f -s - Respect the free space. after "-" it's important)

    After that reset and rescan the plugin in Logic. If it still doesn't work it's probably because this is too old for High Sierra

    Windows is far more supportive of old software than MacOS. You can run old ass code like Reason 4 on Windows 10 without any issues. Try that on the latest MacOS… no chance :)
     
  10. vuuru_keg

    vuuru_keg Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    65
    why not upgrade to a newer version of ozone? better optimization and more features, im sure youll love it
     
  11. AMERICUH

    AMERICUH Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    34
    I also prefer Version 5 over all newer versions.. so I can relate to him.
     
  12. dawsy5

    dawsy5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same issue with "Can get core function pointer" - did you manage to work this out mate?
     
  13. ninjabenbaby

    ninjabenbaby Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    No such luck mate
     
  14. ninjabenbaby

    ninjabenbaby Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    No such luck mate
     
  15. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    648
    Hi.
    All I know is that due to laziness, I'm running one rig that started as Snow Leopard HD with Ozone 4/5 installed and Logic 9.1.8.
    Then I made a bootable clone of that to SSD. Then I went the route of updating to Sierra.
    So now I still have Ozone 5 running fine on Sierra, Logic 10.4.4. Ozone 4 must have fallen by the wayside somehow.
    If there are any files we can compare, I'm happy to help.

    Btw, personally I think Ozone 4 & 5 are way better "optimized" than the newer ones, regardless of any new features in 9.
     
  16. Krillin Mixing

    Krillin Mixing Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did this worked for someone? I'm in Mojave and Pro Tools is crashing all the time I tried to open Ozone 4 (via bluecat patchwork).
     
  17. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    648
    Try it!
    The worst that will happen is that it won't "worked" for you. No damage done.
     
  18. kindleman

    kindleman Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    ive heard that some people prefer ozone 4 / 5 to the newer ones ... could you explain why ? what have changed ... for the worse ?
    thanks
    also id like to know where i could find a opy for mac nowdays , i dont think you could buy it since the 9 is out now
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Izotope Ozone High Forum Date
iZotope Ozone Elements 9.10 Free until June 5th 2020 Software News May 31, 2020
Izotope Ozone 9 Not Showing Up In Live 10 Catalina Software May 23, 2020
Izotope Ozone 8 and 9 both Software May 3, 2020
Izotope Ozone Automation CPU Spikes Mixing and Mastering Dec 11, 2019
Izotope Ozone 9 Review and Tutorial - Mixing and Mastering Tips Mixing and Mastering Oct 24, 2019
Loading...