Is anyone using cracked Kontakt with M1?

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by secrettunnel1234, Mar 8, 2021.

  1. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    1,146
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    exactly;
    hence why I'm still running High Sierra hackintosh just fine, despite being almost 7 years old, still outperforms maxed out latest Intel MacMini 2018, and even M1 MacMini in multicore performance :yes:

    on the other hand, I read somewhere it's possible to run 32bit and 64bit Windows executables through Crossover :chilling:
     
  2. spncart

    spncart Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    50
    He's probably lying or not smart enough to figure it all out. I own a M1 and everything works perfectly.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  3. jazzzz

    jazzzz Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    180
    "That's very good news. The readers of Horse & Hound will be absolutely delighted."
     
  4. jazzzz

    jazzzz Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    180
    I think the OP just expressed his curiosity before any possible purchase.
     
  5. secrettunnel1234

    secrettunnel1234 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    thank you
     
  6. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    1,063
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    Note: Not using M1 or cracked Kontakt, but there was an update to 6.5.0 for Kontakt on NI Access in January with compatibility in the release notes and I received this e-mail from them today:

    Take it as you will.
     
  7. Dimentagon

    Dimentagon Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Location Location DisLocation
    Nah, mate it comes with an asshole filter so obviously, you're blocked:dont:.:rofl:

    Yes and No.. more yes than No though... Rosetta has worked fine for me. I guess we may anticipate a few obstacles when SI and Bitwig go Apple Native (as happens with recoding) but hey, no drama that cant be ironed out.

    I found for the most part everything works with Rosetta though it may take a bit of fiddling to get it happening. It was a great transition for me to the Mac mini M1 16 gig (512) because it was a clean install from my 2015 iMac27' i7.. got rid of a lot of rubbish.

    I use Kontakt as a big Library server usually to resample for sound design and have lots of (400) custom libraries. I have a real copy of Kontakt but don't use it. If Ni bought out a version of Kontakt that was like the portable, I'd buy it in a heartbeat but that's not gonna happen.

    I have Studio One 5, Bitwig, and Kontakt running really well. The version 5 Add Libraries is a bit Flakey but works for the latest 6 after fiddling about with Xml's ect.. Kontakt 6.5.2 is really stable.

    I must Add though I have an i7 nUC running windows 10 via Audio Gridder networked directly via ethernet to the M1 and it runs Kontakt and any other VST's seamlessly @ 3ms.. So this has solved any shortfalls that I have had. The CPU on the M1 is really powerful but combined with an I7 Nuc as a server it's ridiculously powerful.

    Hope this helps.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  8. 5teezo

    5teezo Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,930
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    I have an asshole filter on my Computer too. It's called OpenCore…
     
  9. secrettunnel1234

    secrettunnel1234 Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    thank you very much this is super helpful and reassuring. It seems that it is stable enough without any major hiccups that it is worth at least trying. I guess my only fear now would be if they decided to drop rosetta. That is probably an unfounded fear from reading that they removed it in certain regions.
     
  10. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    1,146
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    hmm I'm still on Clover, does it make sense to try OpenCore if I'm stuck on High Sierra because of nVidia card?
     
  11. 5teezo

    5teezo Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,930
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Definitely. II's faster, cleaner, more efficient. And most important of all: it's meticulously documented in detail unlike Clover, so you are no longer guessing which feature does what. But unlike Clover, where you can just throw anything at it, your config has to be spot-on in terms of configuration - almost every file in the EFI folder has to be reflected by the config.plist. From files present to order of kexts being loaded.

    Since you use X99 and Haswell-E the setup is a bit more tricky from what I'e read about 99/x299. But defo possible. I'd generate a basic config using OC Gen-X to create a basic EFI folder and pre-configered config.plist which already includes all the necessary settings and quirks.
    Then you add you ACPI files (.aml) and kexts (Kext Updater is a great tool to find and download the latest ones, etc) and create a new snapshot of the config using ProperTree to update the config.

    Then you can sanity check the config here: https://opencore.slowgeek.com/

    If there are no red markings you could put tis EFI folder on a FAT32 Formatted USB stick and try to boot from it.

    I'd advice the following resources to get into it: https://dortania.github.io/OpenCore-Install-Guide/prerequisites.html
    And: https://github.com/dortania/OpenCore-Install-Guide/tree/master/clover-conversion

    EDIT: btw, Nvidia Kepler Cards are compatible beyond High Sierra. I bought a cheap GTX 760. I don't game on my CPU so no need for an AMD RX 580 which have skyrocketed to 500 - 700$ during the pandemic.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2021
  12. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Earth
    Does Rosetta Translated Cod, intoduce any latency compared to navtive ?
    Any other down sides? CPU spikes ?

    Indeed it is still open when (this year ? next ?) people will get native running software instead of Rosetta stuff.
    And IF at all !

    [​IMG]


    There seam to be 2 sides as usually, one claim that the new Apple Silicon is awesome whiles others still can't use their Bluetooth Equipment, see random pink screen artefacts and sudden reboots.
     
  13. spncart

    spncart Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    50
    Never had a such a fast and flawless computer in my life. M1 is perfection. No heat, no noise, no reboot, no bugs, and pure speed thanks to macOS Big Sur apps and low-level operations tasking up to five times faster on the M1 than they do with Intel. M1X will be even better with 16 cores, Microsoft is already 2 years late on schedule delivering their own 1st-gen ARM CPU (2022 delivery at best).
     
  14. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Earth
    what screen do you use ? do you use bluetooth ? Do you use StudioOne ? Have you tried VPS Avenger under StudioOne ?
     
  15. spncart

    spncart Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    50
    Using my own screen. Bluetooth working all good. Using Ableton. Not using Avenger.
     
  16. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    1,063
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    Dear Jebus that price is fucked. I mean a RX580 is a good card (am a happy owner), but no way it's worth that.
     
  17. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Earth
    Yeh , thats obvious :) I mean which resolution @wich Refreshrate

    Is it possible to attach Three 4k Screens to a M1 ?
     
  18. InTheChips

    InTheChips Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    24
  19. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    1,146
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    my EVGA GTX 770 SuperClocked just died about year ago -_-
     
  20. Dimentagon

    Dimentagon Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Location Location DisLocation
    Yea just use a Hub. I have a thunderbolt Hub with a HDMI, a DVI, and with the inbuilt HDMI on the Mac Mini ; I had 3 x 4K screens going. I have since ditched that Idea in favor of One big 40' curved 4K monitor. So yes its possible.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - anyone using cracked Forum Date
Ultraschall 5 - anyone actually using it? Reaper Feb 14, 2022
Anyone using ADPTR (plugin alliance) experiencing clicks on making loops Software Jan 3, 2022
Anyone know of any up-to-date guides for using Kontakt library cracks? Kontakt Dec 30, 2021
Anyone still using Ableton 11? Live Apr 10, 2021
Anyone using touch screen monitor? Computer Hardware Jan 8, 2021
Loading...