is ableton rewire slave able or only rewire master able

Discussion in 'Live' started by Gyro Gearloose, Nov 25, 2019.

  1. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    902
    Location:
    Germany
    i have forgotten and dont want waste time try the unable...

    little site show
    https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?t=190618

    :thumbsdown:
     
  2.  
  3. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    It is both. I use it both ways with Live, Reason and Reaper.
     
  4. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    902
    Location:
    Germany
    really... thats good ''news'':mad:...thx man
     
  5. alex921

    alex921 Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    96
    You cant use max 4 live though when you slave ableton to a other daw, a bit of a bummer.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  6. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    Or plugins. Another bummer. Push 2 hardware works fine, though. There's also no audio input to ReWire slaves which kills the flow. This is the why I've been using JACK.

    Reason 11 doesn't support ReWire anymore and they're the guys that made the tech. Despite the limitations, I will miss it for all that it did do for me.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  7. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    902
    Location:
    Germany
    this is unbelvbl....wtfff
    ---
    that would be the ultimate freak rig ...reason into live (full packet_) into reaper
    ---
    propellers or ableton had even the other DAW AS Rewire dude in their advertising i saw not so long back:dunno:
     
  8. Pinkman

    Pinkman Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    Use JACK Audio. It's not limited to audio as it transmits MIDI too.
     
  9. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    902
    Location:
    Germany
    damn...hell of a info...thanks so much ...i check it out by time..got the win install exe
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2019
  10. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    902
    Location:
    Germany
    great day for the office...im stocked like a child ..:mad:a bit
     
Loading...
Loading...