Instruments Loading As Demos

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by BradCutter, Apr 26, 2021.

  1. BradCutter

    BradCutter Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have Kontakt 5.6 full loaded and Kontakt 6 portable loaded.
    All the instrument PKGS from sister site are loading into both as demos.
    I installed 5 to use to get libraries into 6...I was reading that.
    Anyone have an idea why they are loading as demos?

    Any help would be appreciated, thanks much.
     
  2.  
  3. clone

    clone Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    57
    Try using Alt+Insert keys.
     
  4. BradCutter

    BradCutter Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    clone, If you could please, how exactly does that work?
    I can't figure out how to place a library into Kontakt using the Alt + Insert keys.
    Thanks much!
     
  5. juggz143

    juggz143 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    37
    @BradCutter Did you by chance open Native Access after installing the 2 Kontakts?
     
  6. Concierlo

    Concierlo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same issue but with 6.4.2 Portable.
    I have some auth NI stuff so I'm sure I've opened Native Access for updates - @juggz143 what does this do?
    How to fix?
    Thank you for any insight
     
  7. Angelo Archetti

    Angelo Archetti Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy
    You must have the add libraries from rutracker release or on sister site. When you download the add libraries you can add libraries in kontakt with no demo mode
     
  8. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4,493
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    Portable only exists on Windows for the time being, soon to change.
    5.6 is only needed to add libraries on macOS because we don't have the AddLibrary.exe that you have on Windows.
    Only on Mac.
    If anything says Demo, then your Kontakt is not cracked or patched properly by you.
     
  9. BradCutter

    BradCutter Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Smoothe Grooves, Windows Kontakt 6 does not have AddLibrary tab either. I will re-install Kontakt to make sure I patched it correctly...Thanks!

    Angelo Archetti, Windows Kontakt, "add libraries from rutracker release", never heard of rutracker but I'll look him or it...Thanks!

    juggz143, I do not have Native Access on my machine...Thanks.

    I much appreciate all of the suggestions, Thank you all!
     
  10. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4,493
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    I know! No version of Kontakt does now since 5.6.8 or whatever.
    Which is why, on macOS, we use 5.6.0 for its Add Library button, and you on Windows use:
    which comes with any cracked Kontakt release.
     
  11. juggz143

    juggz143 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    37
    Whenever you open Native Access again it reverts cracked kontakt to kontakt player which marks most libraries as demo.
     
  12. BradCutter

    BradCutter Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    juggz143, Thanks, good to know, but makes sense, I'll be sure never to do that!

    Angelo Archetti, OK, I found it...will try it...Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2021
  13. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    142
    no. user must update kontakt to new version (if it is available) - only this can change cracked to uncracked player version.

    maybe that's the problem for cracked version 5 (if it is not portable). non-portable versions requires native access (and account logging) for correct working.
     
  14. juggz143

    juggz143 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    37
    Uhhh No, if you open Native Access after installing Kontakt it will essentially disable cracked NI apps... This includes Kontakt, Maschine, ETC... but we were just talking about Kontakt specifically here.
     
  15. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    142
    NO! all apps and plugins will stayed cracked. they will be marked as player/demo in native access. but all of them stayed cracked! and fully working!

    come on, I opening native access to install/update/check for updates for purchased libraries few times every f*** day and everything working with no problems =)

    I can shoot video special for to prroove it, but why I must wasting my timee for this if you're wrong? just google it. and stop posting breed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2021 at 11:32 AM
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  16. BradCutter

    BradCutter Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    What I ended up doing is I found a non-English version of Kontakt 5.6.6 Portable.
    After making wallpapers and .nicnt files to go with them I loaded some instruments.
    Most work fine but some crash the prog, then I start all over.

    Also found an instruments sampling project from England.
    That have free instruments, one killer pipe organ and a bunch of cool pianos, some guitars and basses, wind instruments and other stuff.
    They also have their own sampler to load instruments into your DAW so Kontakt is not needed.
    All very cool!

    Ciao!
     
  17. Concierlo

    Concierlo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So Native Access phone home may or may not cause DEMO mode.....hmm
    I'm finding a weird comb of some being in DEMO some not..... NA does phone home on my setup as I have some legit products that I upgrade (Traktor etc)

    Is the best way to test this:

    -Uninstall existing 6.4.2 Portable MAC
    -Install the latest version from sister site - Offline - so NA does not phone home.
    -Load some individual instruments from some existing that load as DEMO and see what happens?

    If still loading as DEMO does that mean there is some files not deleted in Access folder or otherwise?

    Thanks for the input so far
     
  18. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    142
    preferences -> settings -> turn off "yes, enable usage data tracking"
     
  19. BradCutter

    BradCutter Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Talula, I wonder how people load instrument libraries with Kontakt 6...is there a work around for that?
    Also, how when loading an instrument into the right side of Kontakt, using the .nki file, does one get that instrument into a track in the DAW? I can't seem to figure that out...I assume it can be done but I don't know how exactly. Oh, all come from the sister site so not legit.
     
  20. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4,493
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    There is no such thing. Portable only exists on Windows as I've said above.
    Are you another person who thinks the standalone, non-daw version is 'portable'? That's not what it means.
    We were talking to the thread starter.
    Your problem might be that you haven't cracked or patched Kontakt successfully your end; that's usually when libs say demo.
    But as Talula has mentioned above, and he should know!, that saying demo doesn't always mean they will quit every 15 minutes, so just ignore it if this is so.
     
  21. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    142
    as usual, as they load them in kontakt 5.

    you don't need to figure anything and you don't need to crreate selfmade nicnt files to loading nki files. if it's loaded in right side you can play it in your daw. it is like prreset for any pluugin instrument. so I can't uunderstand what is your problem.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Instruments Loading Demos Forum Date
Help with loading an ensemble in Native Instruments Reaktor 6 v6.4.0 Samplers, Synthesizers Sep 20, 2020
Error loading from All Instruments and FX sections. Maschine Dec 14, 2019
Library content not found + Loading instruments has failed Kontakt Sep 21, 2016
Big Problem Native Instruments Plugins Loading Time Software Sep 21, 2015
The most unusual musical instruments in the world! Lounge Today at 2:47 PM
Loading...