Installing Omnisphere 2 on Mac.. where am I going wrong?

Discussion in 'Omnisphere' started by hdxmula, Oct 29, 2021.

  1. hdxmula

    hdxmula Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    I’ve had the same Omnisphere install files since 2015 I’ve used them on Windows plenty of times with no issues.

    Just got the new MacBook Pro. The installer and updater work fine but when I mount the ISO’s the only thing in each of them is a link to Omnisphere’s website and the STEAM folder.

    I’ve completely lost. Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2.  
  3. DISTR3SSOR

    DISTR3SSOR Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    There are two DISC 1 file on the web,you need the other one,not the one from dynamics. i’ve got the same issue.
    anyway,also with the other one,i’ve installed omnisphere but fail to load when open vst
     
  4. clone

    clone Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    420
    if you just got a new MacBook Pro is it an M1 processor? What MacOS? Files from 2015 are from High Sierra or Mojave age... M1 is ARM, Prior is Intel. big difference. Rosetta, or native versions are needed usually.
     
  5. DISTR3SSOR

    DISTR3SSOR Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    They work with big sur?
     
  6. hdxmula

    hdxmula Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    Monterey. I’m running FL Studio via Rosetta and Omnisphere is recognized it’s just that I can’t install the data from the ISO’s.

    FWIW all of the plugins And vsts I’ve been using are intel versions and I’ve been pleasantly surprised that I haven’t had any issues at all. Izotope, Arturia, Kush, softube, slate digital and ik multimedia plugins have been running really smooth in FL Studio.
     
  7. hdxmula

    hdxmula Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ahh ok that’s gonna be a big problem cause I have no clue what the other disc 1 file is or how to get it. That sucks, Omnisphere is my most used VST. I’m not sure if this is allowed but please pm me with info on how I can find the other file.
     
  8. clone

    clone Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    420
    that's not a big problem. but it is a big download no matter where you find it.

    you will want to find it somewhere that you can view the .nfo files without downloading all the files first.
     
  9. hdxmula

    hdxmula Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    It’s funny because I thought it was an issue with the download I’ve had for years, just to find another download and it ends up being the same one I already had.

    when/if I find it, can I choose to just download that one particular disc 1 file or will I need to download the entire program over again?
     
  10. clone

    clone Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    420
    when you figure out the correct files to download it will be around half the entire thing. if you have 2 disc ISO files or whatever, that's how it was in physical form. you will need the one you are missing.

    personally, I would just get an entire release anyway. it is a brand new computer? I'd want to start my "basic setup install" fresh, not a bunch of variously upgraded installations. this can often make it more difficult too. you are almost always better of starting with a new installer, rather than upgrade steps. I'd load all my main programs and then time capsule it. so you won't have to build the real image again.

    why are you running FL via Rosetta when you could run Logic 10.7 natively? :guru:
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2021
  11. hdxmula

    hdxmula Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    Spent all night searching, no luck finding a different install yet.

    this is my first Mac so I haven’t had a chance to check out Logic yet but my understanding is the plugins/vsts I rely on that are Intel won’t run on a DAW that’s running on the new chip but I am curious to check out logic. I’ll have to look into what time capsule does, sounds like it creates a clone which would be great I wish I would have done that before starting to install programs. I might wipe the Mac and start fresh after I find the correct download of omnisphere. Thanks!
     
  12. statik

    statik Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,323
    Likes Received:
    569
    Location:
    under your bed
    you need to find the proper release by R2R and download disc 1, no need to download the whole thing again. unless you already deleted the whole thing.
     
  13. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    3,250
    Please have a look in your mailbox!

    Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2 DVDR D1 PROPER-R2R

    NOTE:
    Previous release by other group contains bad ripped ISO image and it may cause some troubles during the installation. The official Omnisphere 2 installer checks the volume label to identify the disc number; Wrong named volume will not be recognized by the installer. The volume name of disc1 should be "Spectrasonics Omnisphere", however, when you use ISO9660/Joliet format while the ripping, the length of volume name will be restricted to the 16 characters. As a result, the disc volume is detected as "Specrasonics Om", which leads the installation problem. Some virtual disc software allows you to use longer name than 16 chars even it is a ISO9660/Joliet format, but some other don't support it. Our release contains valid ISO image with UDF format that does not affect to the volume name length on every disc management software (if it is correctly follow the UDF format). Only Disc A should have the longer volume name than 16, in other words, we don't need to make them proper for Disc B-H .
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2021
  14. Steak

    Steak Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a Mac(M1 Mac mini) for the first time and have problems installing Omnisphere!(On Windows it works no problems) More precisely, the installer never asks me for the discs and so doesn't install the STEAM folder. What should I do? Can I copy the STEAM folder from my Windows PC?
     
  15. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    3,250
    Moving the STEAM Directory

    After installation, you might want to move the large STEAM folder directory (containing all the sound files) to a secondary drive in order to free up space on your internal drive.

    Locating STEAM

    macOS 10.12 (or later)
    Select the Go menu at the top of your screen while using the Finder and chose “Library” from the menu.

    [​IMG]
    The macOS default location is here: Macintosh HD/ Users/ Username/ Library/ Application Support/ Spectrasonics/

    [​IMG]

    https://support.spectrasonics.net/manual/Omnisphere2/25/en/topic/get-started-page04
     
  16. hdxmula

    hdxmula Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    Someone sent me an R2R disc1 file but that also just has a URL file and a STEAM folder. I'm not sure if I'm just not understanding how to install or if I don't have what I need.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Installing Omnisphere where Forum Date
Reinstalling Omnisphere 2.6 (The Pirate) and I want to do everything correctly this time Omnisphere Dec 18, 2020
need help installing omnisphere Omnisphere May 19, 2020
Need Help Installing Keyscape for Omnisphere Omnisphere May 16, 2020
Problem Installing Omnisphere on MAC Omnisphere Apr 25, 2020
Weird issue installing Omnisphere (no one talked about it on any forum) Software Mar 3, 2020
Loading...