I'm having some trouble adding ram to my pc ...

Discussion in 'PC' started by Prendergast, Sep 24, 2021.

  1. Prendergast

    Prendergast Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    36
    System is Win7 Pro 64bit SP1, Board is Asus Z170 Pro, 2*16 gb of gskill ram installed

    I bought exactly (!!) the same ram as i already have inside.

    Before: 2x16 gb ram = 32 gb no problems
    After: 4x16 gb ram = should be 64 gb but problems

    Bios: The ram is listed in my bios, every 16 gb Dimm from a1 to b2 is shown correctly, but the status/summary says only 32 gb installed.
    Windows: The freewaretool hwi (hardwareinformation) listing all 64 gb with no error, but win 7 (task manager and systeminfo) shows only 32 gb installed.

    So i checked all possible mistakes:
    - Yes, all ram is exactly the same (up to the last number)
    - Yes, the board supports up to 64 gb
    - Yes, Win7 Pro supports up to 192 gb

    What else could it be?
    Any ideas? :dunno:
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 2
    • List
  2.  
  3. Stevie Dude

    Stevie Dude Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2020
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    Near Nyquist
  4. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4,058
    Likes Received:
    2,853
    I doubt this is the problem

    Maximum channel is not related to maximum slots used. Many motherboards can use 4 memory slots but work on 2 channels.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  5. Lube Bag

    Lube Bag Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2021
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    43
    RAM channels does not equal RAM slots. Pretty much all commonly-used RAM is dual channel - it's why, if you're using two sticks, there are recommended slots to put them in to ensure they operate in dual channel mode.


    Starting with the simplest solution - are you sure all the sticks are properly seated? Even if you are, take them out and put them back in again, you'd be surprised how many times reseating RAM / a pci-e card works.

    Have you double-checked to make sure there's no options in your bios to enable pairs/individual RAM slots? Some mobos have this, others don't.

    Are your RAM settings the same for all 4 slots? If you're running an XMP profile for the two original sticks, but not the new ones, that could cause the mobo to ignore them.

    Have you tried physically moving the RAM sticks around? While it seems fairly unlikely that you bought two bad sticks, better to rule out that possibility.

    Personally I'd check each of them individually - pull 3 sticks, leave one in, see if you can boot. Repeat for all 4 sticks. If you have one available, try installing the new RAM in another machine.

    If all the sticks are good, add them back in one at a time until one isn't detected.

    Run memtest86.

    If none of that works, then hopefully other folks have more ideas!
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2021
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  6. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    Location:
    Europe
    Have you checked the manual? For DDR4 3000 and above, the MB is limited to 32GB or less, as it seems.
     
  7. phumb-reh

    phumb-reh Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    832
    Location:
    Neverwhere
    I had a similar issue, the part numbers and specs matched and it was sold as a similar pair, but this was not so:
    [​IMG]
    and
    [​IMG]

    Note the manufacturer here. I had the exact same symptoms as you and my solution was to make sure that the same sticks went to the same channels. The channels should be color-coded on your mainboard, so try that?
     
  8. Prendergast

    Prendergast Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    36
    Thanks, but it's all DDR4 2133, so no problem here.
     
  9. Prendergast

    Prendergast Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    36
    Now that's bad (the diff manufacturer stuff).
    But yes, the pairs go together into the color coded channels.
    I also tried rearranging, but no luck!
     
  10. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    Location:
    Europe
    Not necessarily. I had a closer look at the manual and either it's pretty weird (or I don't understand it) or it seems 64GB capability is the exception from the rule for this MB - which would be another kind of weirdness.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,587
    Likes Received:
    2,711
    Location:
    Where the sun doesn't shine.
    This is a really strange problem. Why? Because BIOS recognises all 4 but says you have 32GB of RAM. I'm almost inclined to ask "are you sure?". Because if BIOS recognises all 4, but shows only 32GB, the problem is not in reseating all the DIMMs. :( But do make sure the old ones are on the first channel, and the new ones on the second channel. That is really important.

    Afterwards, I would try something else: clearing CMOS, but as a first measure try loading "optimised defaults" in BIOS. Then, if it doesn't work, try clearing CMOS. The easiest way is to take the battery out for 10 seconds, then put it back in and turn on the computer. Don't forget to turn off the power supply whenever you do anything to the motherboard.

    I made a few computers with Asus Z170-A [I have it, too] and I find the BIOS a bit finicky. You could also try using "memory OK" button as it says in the manual. That's gonna make the mobo check the DIMMs and set them to the optimal settings that should work [in its "opinion"]. I didn't find that button very helpful, but I did use it in every built once when the computer was started for the first time.

    Make sure the BIOS is updated to the latest version. Very important.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2021
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  12. mrichi

    mrichi Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2020
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    53
    Are the modules in the list here?
    http://gskill.com/configurator?page...l=1531987008&adSearch2=Capacity┬ž64GB (16GBx4),
     
  13. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    2,560
    I've attached the list to you!
    Qualified Vendors List (QVL) www.asus.com/de/SupportOnly/Z170-PRO/HelpDesk_QVL/

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    DDR4 2133 Qualified Vendors List (QVL)
    G.SKILL | F4-2133C15Q-32GRR | 32GB ( 4x 8GB ) DS | 15-15-15-35 1.2
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    As I have read it, it only supports up to 32 GB in 2133!
    64 GB are only supported by:
    "DDR4 2666 Qualified Vendors List (QVL)"
    G.SKILL F4-2666C16Q2-64GRB (XMP) 64GB (8x 8GB) DS
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Prendergast

    Prendergast Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    36
    F&$k that f!)%?ing f%$k!!

    Does anybody need a pair of G-Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-2133 16GB for a reasonable price?
     
  15. Prendergast

    Prendergast Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    36
    Update:

    I installed a complete new set of Gskill 4x16Gb (as listed on Gskill Homepage, thanks to mrichi for providing the link)
    and what to say ... it still recognized all 4 in bios, but shows only 32 gb in bios-summary and in windows.

    I'm really fed up now, and i think, i'm gonna stick with that 32 Gb, and thats it.

    If someone in germany needs some ram, i really want to sell those nearly new sets, cause i don't need them anymore.
    just write pm for details if interested.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  16. clone

    clone Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    294
    Did you ever update the BIOS?
     
  17. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    aren't you using some Windows 7 Home edition which would limit the RAM available?
    what does Resmon show in Windows ?
     
  18. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    2,560
    I've attached the list to you!
    Qualified Vendors List (QVL) www.asus.com/de/SupportOnly/Z170-PRO/HelpDesk_QVL/

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    DDR4 2133 Qualified Vendors List (QVL)
    G.SKILL | F4-2133C15Q-32GRR | 32GB ( 4x 8GB ) DS | 15-15-15-35 1.2
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    As I have read it, it only supports up to 32 GB in 2133!
    64 GB are only supported by:
    "DDR4 2666 Qualified Vendors List (QVL)"
    G.SKILL F4-2666C16Q2-64GRB (XMP) 64GB (8x 8GB) DS
     
  19. Olaf

    Olaf Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    146
    No, it's just an incomplete list of DIMMs that were tested, not all DIMMs that are (in)compatible.

    QVL.png

    Might be a compatibility issue with the G.Skill RAM, though. It's often recommended to buy RAM from flash manufacturers (like Crucial) instead of resellers (like G.Skill), because you never know what's inside.

    Another Asus Z170 board with the same issue: https://forum.level1techs.com/t/asus-z170-ws-i7-7700k-64gb-ram-problem/112217

    You could always try ComputerBase. This here is not always the best forum for this kind of questions.
     
Loading...
Loading...