I'm having a very weird issue with loading libraries... [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by Kelpy G, Jul 10, 2018.

  1. Kelpy G

    Kelpy G Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm trying to load in Metropolis Ark 1 on a cracked version on Kontakt, and when I do, it says it was successfully registered and it will take effect after I restart Kontakt. However, when I do restart it, nothing shows up, and there is no library. Is there any way to fix this?
     
  2.  
  3. artwerkski

    artwerkski Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    The outer rim
    -home depot, how can I help you?
    . . . fuck, I'm having a very bad case of loading my wife. (off tpc. I know.) sshhhit.
    I might have said too much.
    -Have you tried contacting the customer service?
    No mam, it's my wife.
    -Have you tried rebooting?
    No mam, It is my wife. I lover her.
    -Have you tried sticking' her up your own ass sir?
    .. yes. I have. She loved it!
    -Sir? Shall I call 911 for you?
    No thanx, my wifes' okay now .. . goodnite.
    .
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. Olymoon

    Olymoon Impossible is not a fact. It is an opinion. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    763
    Kelpy G Despite artwerski "humor" As a new member I invite you to read the several threads there is here about Kontakt where you may find a solution for your problem.
    You may add information about your system so members could give you a more adapted solution.
     
  5. artwerkski

    artwerkski Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    The outer rim
    solution to not loading / adding to the lib for mac:
    1. go to Library/Application Support/Native Instruments/Service center/
    2. find the Chris Hein - Ensemble Strings.xml
    3. open it with text editor
    4. find the following line " <SNPID>000</SNPID> "
    5. replace the "000" with " K03" (could also be P98, check the NICNT)
    6. save it

    there's also another thread with little more detail, just can't find it at the moment.
    sorry for the joke. ;-)
     
  6. Kelpy G

    Kelpy G Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using windows 10, and my specs are as follows:

    AMD Fx-8350 8-Core Processor
    Gtx 970 4GB OC Edition
    8 Gigs of ram
    7200RPM 1tb hdd
     
  7. artwerkski

    artwerkski Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    The outer rim
  8. Kelpy G

    Kelpy G Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you! :)
     
  9. Kelpy G

    Kelpy G Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
Loading...
Loading...