I'm freaking out.. Wave V10 VST3 64-bit problem

Discussion in 'Software' started by Giggity, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    Dear,

    I wanted to update my waves v9, so I downloaded the latest version from the sister site, had me uninstall the previous version, installed the new V10 version, and selected VST3 64-bit, and now, not only the plugs don't show up in my Cubase 8 (legit) plugin manager, my previous projects, are all.. well, you know.

    Now, installing the VST 2 64-bit...

    Meanwhile, any suggestions? I was always skeptical of updating anything waves related because of such possible issue.

    I created a restore point before uninstalling the V9 version, and now, Freaking Windows 10 (legit) says there's no restore point found on this computer..

    Guysss? :woot::(
     
  2.  
  3. Olymoon

    Olymoon Impossible is not a fact. It is an opinion. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    910
    I've edited your title so you will have more probability to receive answers.
    I'm freaking out.. alone may mean so many things...
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  4. techdevil

    techdevil Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Scotland
    First though would have been check your default folder, but your talking vst3 so its not that, did you go from R2R to another group as diffrent cracks dont always get on with each other and it may be worth your time cleaning up all the waves folders and the reg?
     
  5. Fudsey Plange

    Fudsey Plange Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    614
    Location:
    Fuqnose
    Quite so. I for one was really dissapointed.
     
  6. je5009

    je5009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    15
    Go to the waves shell folder and put the .dll to cubase vst folder. Most of the times you have to do it manually go to waves folder and find the vst.
     
  7. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    Cheers mate! Thanks.
     
  8. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    Checked the reg, nothing was there.

    Also, I was w R2R before, and used the 12.05.2018 V10 file on the sister-site now. Will keep you posted.
     
  9. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    Thanks for the suggestion, although it is a little odd because I had never had to do this with waves, but I'm going to try this out.

    Cubase 8 , upon loading as it displays the name of the files its going through, I see waves plugins' names show up there..but once in a project, none of them is there.
     
  10. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    Phewww.

    Lads/Lasses, all is fixed and good.!

    I actually did not follow the instructions completely.

    Giggity Giggity Alriiiight!

    Off to making music..::rofl:

     
  11. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    I actually ended up not having to do that.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  12. techdevil

    techdevil Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Scotland
    :) ahh the old RTFM problem.... glad you got it sorted.
     
  13. Vader

    Vader Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    143
    A bit of good advice... DON'T USE VST3!!!!
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  14. SmokerNzt

    SmokerNzt Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    191
    1. before you install any plugin I suggest if your windows user always use the software
    deep freeze.
    deep freeze allowed you to freeze your machine and basically return to the same point before you install something
    if something going wrong you can restore your computer to the same point .
    https://www.faronics.com/en-uk/products/deep-freeze/enterprise

    2. Uninstall Waves Central
    If you have already moved passed this stage and have installed Waves Central but are experiencing problems follow on with these instructions below to start again and clean up that problematic install.

    Launch Waves Central,
    [​IMG]

    Click the "Install" tab and select "Uninstall"

    [​IMG]

    Select the tick box in the middle column labelled "All Waves Plugins V9" and click Uninstall in the bottom right corner.
    This "should" remove all of the Waves Plugins on your system but we'll check that in a moment.

    [​IMG]

    You can then go to Windows control panel/programs and features (on your keyboard press the Windows key and type "Programs and Features" without the quotation marks) and from the list of Installed Programs.

    The Post Uninstall Clean-up
    Ok now we are in the position to go and clean out those possible left over files that may cause us problems later on,

    The first thing to do is make sure you are able to see some hidden files that we'll need to be cleaning out - primarily what is referred to the "Waves Cache"
    This is a database record of the waves plugins that have previously been scanned on the launch of Pro Tools rather like the Pro Tools plugin databases that can be trashed to fix problems.

    Navigate to your Windows "Control Panel" (press the Windows Key on your Keyboard and type Control Panel and left mouse click it from the search results that appear).

    [​IMG]

    Double click folder options,

    [​IMG]

    click the "View" tab from the top and under "Hidden Files and Folders" select "Show hidden files,folders and drives".
    Click ok and exit Control Panel.

    Next we want to navigate to the following folder locations and delete the folders.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Waves
    C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Waves Audio
    C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Waves Audio

    And lastly you can delete the contents of the C:\ProgramData\Waves Audio folder except the Licenses folder (you need to keep this).

    And then making sure no waveshell files are presnt in:
    but check where you install it before it can be not in the Steinberg but rather VSTplugins
    if so then replace the path by delete \Steinberg\ to just \VSTplugin\

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg\VST2
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Steinberg\VST2
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3
    C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugIns
    C:\Program Files\VSTPlugIns
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VSTPlugins
    C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\WPAPI


    [​IMG]

    Then just to make double sure you have caught everything in Windows explorer navigate to your C: system drive and in the top right corner of the Windows perform a search for "Waveshell" and delete anything that comes up.

    And restart your computer.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  15. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    Although I did manage to fix it, this could be helpful in future! Thanks for the effort.

    There was no Waves Central on my computer, strangely enough.

    I wish there was another alternative to the Deep Freeze software you mentioned. You know any?
     
  16. SmokerNzt

    SmokerNzt Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    191
    I was using deep freeze long time ago when I was windows user
    before I install something rather to use VMware I freeze the machine if something was wrong then I always restore it to the same point
    then I can not suggest you something which I was not use !

    you can download VMware and before you install something just check it before on VMware !
    then if everything is ok you can install it on your main Pc
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  17. wasgedn

    wasgedn Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    808
    Location:
    Germany
    whats the benefit of vst3 over vst2 ? tell me pls...
    all that haasle to end up with vst3...
    forgive me pls OP
    :cheers::grooves:
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  18. wasgedn

    wasgedn Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    808
    Location:
    Germany
  19. wasgedn

    wasgedn Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    808
    Location:
    Germany
    vst3 plugz go into sleepmode if not used at that moment , don not compensating the fact you cant structure own vst archive...imho
     
  20. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    All good mate.

    There are many advantages, but I'm lazy to write them, so I'm gonna copy-paste from Steinberg forum, and give you a link with all the info you need!

    In summary:
    - plugins are able to shut down as soon as there's nothing to compute, thus saving CPU power (massively, under certain circumstances)
    - they are always 64bit compatible
    - they are able to scale to a multi-channel track-format automatically
    - side-chain options (!!!)
    - dynamically assignable outputs in case of VSTi's
    - more that one internal MIDI-port in case of VSTi's (... something other formats are missing dreadfully)
    - automation options are more consistent, the automation itself is sample-accurate


    And if you're interested to learn more about VST3, click here!
     
  21. Giggity

    Giggity Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    32
    Why do you say that? Read the above post, if you don't already know the advantages, but still lmk why.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - freaking Wave VST3 Forum Date
Waves SSL Bundle Skins Our Art Monday at 10:43 AM
Waves GTR Tuner and other tuning plugins not working on certain sounds. Software Feb 7, 2019
Waves v9 Install help Software Feb 5, 2019
New from Waves: CLA MixHub Software News Jan 24, 2019
Wave Alchemy - Revolution vs Drumvolution? Kontakt Jan 23, 2019
Loading...