i need a new Graphic Card

Discussion in 'Working with Video' started by Matrix, Jul 20, 2019.

  1. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    950
    Location:
    France
    Did you unchecked "Hi dpi" mode in the settings,in S1 ?

    And update your drivers maybe?..
     
  2. kidstretch

    kidstretch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes, i unchecked it, same results, also updated drivers.
    Will try another driver.
     
  3. kidstretch

    kidstretch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    17
    Nope, installed another set of drivers, checked the Nvidia settings to tell Studio One use it, same results. Must be a Studio One bug, Reaper works good.
     
  4. kidstretch

    kidstretch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    17
    What i noticed though is that when i select the "Broad" option in Tonal Balance, the GPU load of GT710 is around 40% and if i switch to "Fine", the GPU load of GT710 drops to around 10%, so that means that in "Fine" mode which gives the problem, isn't using the GT710, even if i set it to?
     
  5. taskforce

    taskforce Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Studio 54
    @kidstretch I keep reading your probs with studio one mate. Just a quick suggestion, try the older nvidia drivers, something v.388... An alternative would be to not install any driver and let Windows configure it if possible and see what gives.
    Another option, if you haven't done this already, is utilizing your cpus onboard graphics if your cpu has igpu and see what you get. Many peeps with modern i5/i7 cpus etc. found that they don't need an additional gpu since modern igpus can drive as many as 3 monitors. The downside of using an igpu is it further stresses the cpu thermally more and uses system ram for display purposes. Which means not much if you have a semi-decent cooler and adequate amount of ram like 16gb and beyond.
    If nothing works at the end, a Radeon rx 560 with 4gb/dual fan at about 100 euros will do the job for the years to come. I know coming from a 35-40 euro card to a 100-120 euro card is a somewhat costly upgrade but if your sys is as fast as you say, you are just bottlenecking it with a 710, a better card will surely be of use even if you don't do any video or games.
    Cheers:)
     
  6. kidstretch

    kidstretch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    17
    thanks man, much appreciated! will try those suggestions. hopefully i'll get somewhere! :)
     
  7. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    950
    Location:
    France
    My computer has no GPU,with a i7 8700 16GB and all works perfecly for producing music.My DAW is Studio One.
     
  8. kidstretch

    kidstretch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    17
    Do you have Tonal Balance 2? If so, can you please check the problem i describe above? Thanks in advance!
     
  9. Blue

    Blue Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    950
    Location:
    France
    Tonal Balance 2 is included in iZotope Ozone 9 Advanced,right?
    I haven't tried it yet.

    But I have many others plugins and all work fine.No exception.
     
  10. kidstretch

    kidstretch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes, it's on Ozone 9. I only have problem with Tonal Balance and 2-3 more plugins.
     
  11. demberto

    demberto Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    228
    I meant to say the Tonal Balance Control with Ozone 8 worked perfectly on FL 20 with Gt710. My bad my Tonal Balance Control version was 1.0.2
     
  12. teresahuff

    teresahuff Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you really don't need an ultra-fast graphics card for audio unless you're making video as well. Since I'm not an expert, I asked my fiance. He said if your daw requires a better video card just to do audio, your using the wrong DAW. He recommended AMD RX 500 series cards as they are worth around 100 euro and do the job really good. He also said that you could try https://www.fastreel.com/montage-maker-online.html, since they other the same facility as Sony Pro 15.
     
  13. renatarey

    renatarey Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi all, I have gf 1070, i5 cpu, 8 gb ram - everything works perfect. My DAW is Studio One 5.
     
  14. Happiness

    Happiness Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Scotland
    I feel your pain @Matrix, I'm also needing a new graphics card though the world has changed due to a plandemic of greed and cough cough chip shortages in the tech business. The only options available right now without being ripped off with graphics card prices 3 - 4 x their actual RRP and more from so called scalpers is to buy an (APU). A CPU processor chip with on board GPU graphics chip on the same die/chip. I'm seriously considering building a new PC based on the currently fastest (APU) on the market the AMD Ryzen 7 Zen 3 5700G APU. With what I've read so far they have similar CPU performance and price to an AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Zen 3 CPU and the GPU performance is similar to an Nvidia 1050 ish discrete graphics card. There are cheaper APU's available for building a DAW workstation computer if you aren't needing the extra graphics power for playing games or video editing. I think that's the average Joe's only available graphics option right now unfortunately. Though Intel are releasing their very first graphics card early next year which should make competition and prices a little more better for us all and hopefully more cheaper graphics card options to buy then.
     
  15. Xeraser

    Xeraser Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Japari Park
    10080 Tis are still crazy expensive and AMD cards below the 580/590 just aren't worth it imho.

    Try looking for a 1070 ITX/Mini, specifically the one from Gigabyte and not Zotac. (Gigabyte's bad, yeah, but Zotac's on a whole other level of bad)

    I bought mine in the middle of the gpu shortage last year for 220€, brand new in box, only opened once and mounted in a system for pics.

    You can't really find an RX580/590 for cheaper than a 1070 ITX right now, at least not here in central Europe.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - need Graphic Card Forum Date
Do I need a graphic card? Computer Hardware Jul 8, 2018
Need To Improve Graphic Design Within 2 Weeks - Family Tragedy Is The Reason Why Lounge Jun 7, 2021
Need Help With Mac Pro Graphics Replacement Mac / Hackintosh Mar 9, 2021
Need some graphics help with a custom Serum project Our Art May 16, 2017
Need A Volunteer Graphic Designer For An Important Job Collaborations Apr 10, 2014
Loading...