I can't add presets in Arturia - version R2R 2021

Discussion in 'Samplers, Synthesizers' started by ByFire17, Sep 13, 2021.

  1. ByFire17

    ByFire17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have installed the latest version of Arturia version R2R, I like this version because it loads faster, but when I want to import presets in theory it tells me "presets imported successfully" but they do not appear in Arturia and when I go to the installation path if they are added, I find it strange that they do not appear in the plugin. :disco::dunno:
     
  2.  
  3. 11Fletcher

    11Fletcher Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Noumea
    I had the same issue with VR version (it's probably the same with legal version) on FL Studio. To solve this, I had to launch FL in administrator mode, load Analog Lab and then all should be there (after that you can use the DAW in normal mode).

    Not sure if that fix the problem when using others DAW
     
  4. ByFire17

    ByFire17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    7
    If it works when I start in administrator mode, but I find it strange that this happens, I wanted to import all the presets of the VR version, since r2r only releases the plugin as it is, for example: VR spire has more than 50,000 presets and it is something which is very much appreciated but the VR releases are very unpredictable, sometimes they are good and others are very unstable like their izotope release. :mates::dunno:
     
  5. mephistoprod

    mephistoprod Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    14
    VR spire has 50.000 presets??? woooot
     
  6. poly

    poly Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Hä?
    Add your windows user with full rights for the C:\ProgramData\Arturia folder in the securtity tab of the Arturia folder properties.

    I installed R2R version over VR version and have still all presets!
    Normaly i uninstall everything from one release group but here i was to lazy. :guru:
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2021
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  7. Dmotr Softor

    Dmotr Softor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes! It's all about user's rights to modify system folders. That's why it's better to use DAW's in admin mode.
     
  8. poly

    poly Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Hä?
    Less admin is better imo!
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  9. demberto

    demberto Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    172
    Yes, but he doesn't provide the workspace.db file in his release, so the first time it will need about 10-20 mins to scan all the presets on an SSD. RIP to hdd users
     
  10. mephistoprod

    mephistoprod Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    14
    i might install VR's spire releaase just to yoink those libraries :rofl:
     
  11. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    2,668
    Location:
    Where the sun doesn't shine.
    There are things that bend time [not space ;)], so use them. It only has to be done once, after all. :wink:
     
  12. demberto

    demberto Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    172
    Ohh did i tell u, out of those 50000 presets, the ones by revealed recordings are very good and polished, macros assigned. They sure got good sound designers. Even their Sylenth1 presets kick ass. Many soundbanks have like 5-10 presets with very basic sounds so i just delete when I find one :rofl:. Tbh even the factory presets are legendary sounds
     
  13. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    756
    From FL Studio Site:
    "When you run any application in Administrative mode (Admin mode) this elevates system permissions for the application. Confusingly, when you run an an app in Admin mode, this can cause problems with file and registry access on Windows.
    ---
    This is likely because FL Studio is running in a different System Account to your normal Account, and so access to your regular file locations and the Windows registry is restricted. Windows prevents Accounts on the same computer editing data that belongs to the other Accounts.
    ----
    Symptoms may include, failure to drag and drop from the Browser to the Playlist. "

    ---
    They recommend to stop FL Studio from running in admin mode, but fixing permissions as mentioned seems as if it would solve the issue, too.
     
  14. synthech

    synthech Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I installed v8.5.0 V-Collection by R2R from the sister site on a first computer and Analog Lab v5.4.0 by VR on a second Computer. To put the Presets of VR in R2R release, i copied VR's c:\ProgramData\Arturia\presets as well as c:\ProgramData\Arturia\shared to the other computer with the R2R release.

    Some expansion packs are appearing, but not all of them. Also, many are incomplete (Vangelis pack shows "1 preset"). Any idea? I tried to run as admin, also I changed access rights in security tab. I also tried to rebuild the database by deleting "db.db3" file.

    There are 23185 Presets in VR's Analog Lab. In my "preset enrichened" R2R installation, there are just 13797. Any idea how to fix it? Maybe it has something to do with different protection scheme and locked presets? Is it possible to make all the expansion packs working in R2R release, like Floyd I / Floyd II pack?
     
  15. brazytupac

    brazytupac Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    i
    jusT did this now when i add presets to liked it does add them. no need to run fl studio as admin as it limits it , although running daw as admin works
     
  16. brazytupac

    brazytupac Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    5
    can any one help me out with how to start a discussion on this page ? i am kind of new here
     
  17. Dalmation

    Dalmation Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    59
    I haven't tried any version/s yet.
    What about the MORIA Collection versions... are presets packed with them, or plugins only ?
     
  18. typical-love

    typical-love Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 9, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    28
    This comment on one of the R2R thread on the sister site may reveal why:

    "If you want the Banks to show up in the individual synths you need to install "Arturia.Pigments.v3.1.0.CE.Rev2-V.R" "Arturia.Synth.V-Collection.2021.7.CE.Rev2-V.R" & "Arturia.Keyboards.&.Piano.V-Collection.2021.7.CE.Rev2-V.R" over the top of R2R too, just installing the Analog Lab is not enough."

    I want to do this too, but haven't made any effort yet. Somebody need ta buss down wit a link to all the presets that we can easily load into the R2R version.
     
  19. synthech

    synthech Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, I remember these releases. I dont think they had the additional preset packs but I'm gonna install it and try if missing presets appear.
     
  20. typical-love

    typical-love Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 9, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    28
    Would you mind reporting back here after? :winker:
     
  21. synthech

    synthech Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I've heard about this release mixing thing. But what I want to do is using the R2R release and add the presets I like. I had several problems with VR relelases in past and I would like to use the new ASCEMU stuff. Also R2R seems to work much more smoother and loads faster (ok, this could be because of the missing banks)

    Yep!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - can't presets Arturia Forum Date
Can't get presets in cubase elements 11 with Behringer FCB1010 Cubase / Nuendo Aug 14, 2021
Lindell, Brainworx plugins: can't load presets Mixing and Mastering Dec 29, 2020
Can't add Waves Presets? Software Aug 24, 2020
can't see the presets of xferserum Software Dec 14, 2018
Can't find Cubase Presets Folder on MacBook Pro Cubase / Nuendo Oct 20, 2017
Loading...