How to shift Libraries to new External Drive

Discussion in 'Samplers' started by noize2sound, Nov 27, 2018.

  1. noize2sound

    noize2sound Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hi,
    I have been using 1TB drive from past 2 years but recently I bought another 2TB Lacie. I want to shift all 1TB libraries to my new 2TB (USB C). I know about Batch Re-save But my question is

    • Do I have to do Batch Re-save to individually for each library & quick load instruments ?
    • Is there any way to do Batch Re-save to multiple libraries & quick load at once ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2.  
  3. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    @noize2sound Batch re-save in Kontakt is done on a per folder basis. That means that if you have all your libraries in a folder named Kontakt you can batch re-save them all at once because you will point the re-save to that folder and its content. If you have your libraries sorted out by category (as I do) or by developer you can batch re-save all libraries from one category or one of the developers. If you have done the batch re-save in your 1 TB drive, just do a sector by sector clone of your 1 TB drive. When you are done remember to assign same letter or name you had on the cloned HDD otherwise Kontakt is not going to find its libraries.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
    • Like Like x 3
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  4. noize2sound

    noize2sound Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thanks for info... I keep my libraries inside sample- Kontakt-

    Sending you a screen shot. my plan is to move this kontakt folderto 2TB. After that I can run Batch re-save on whole Kontakt folder, right? Screen Shot 2018-11-26 at 22.55.20.png ?
     
  5. Nana Banana

    Nana Banana Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    The 3rd Dimension
    For me the process has always been: I move a library to a new location, open Kontakt. "Library missing, browse to locate" within the library menu. But for a massive library relocation like your doing noize2sound, assigning the same letter to your new drive like Agent instructed would probably be your fastest option. Just make sure to keep the same hierarchy folder structure as your old drive. I've never had to do a batch re-save as long as I "Mirrored" my original hierarchy and drive letters.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  6. Olymoon

    Olymoon Impossible is not a fact. It is an opinion. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    794
    Exactly. You don't need to batch resave. You only need to copy the exact structure of your old drive to the new one, then force your system to assign the same letter as the old one.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  7. noize2sound

    noize2sound Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thanks.... Do I need to keep same path ?
    • I mean I have to make folder named Sample & then put Kontakt folder inside or I can shorten the path by putting kontakt folder straight into the new hardrive.
    • I am on Mac what is the best way to clone the drive? Just Copy & Paste?
    • Change letters in Disk utility ?
     
  8. vanhaze

    vanhaze Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    172
    OSX doesn't use a Drive Letter, that's a Windows thing.
    I would say:
    a) Use Carbon Copy Cloner to clone to your new drive.
    https://bombich.com/
    (free trial, fully working without restrictions i think, available)
    b) Then just give the new drive the very same name as the old Drive.
    c) Should be Done now !
     
  9. Nana Banana

    Nana Banana Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    The 3rd Dimension
    But that is universal despite OS :wink:
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  10. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    @noize2sound What did I tell you to do? Clone your current drive. If you have the option of to do a sector by sector cloning that is preferable.

    This is correct. OS X does not use drive letters to address partitions, volumes and HDDs.
    It uses names.
     
  11. jazzzz

    jazzzz Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    27
    Don't need to clone anything. If the new drive has the same name and the folder structure is identical, Kontakt will see it just fine.
    To check this, go to your system drive/Library/Preferences and quickview (with space bar) any of the libraries' .plist files that start with com.native-instrument. and you will see in the first <string> line how Kontakt registered the library's location.
     
  12. twoheart

    twoheart Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    304
    Location:
    Share many
    I always store only symbolic links* to the real location in a folder called LIBS on my system drive. So it's easy if I transfer the physical files I just need to make a new link and place it in the LIBS directory.
    This way it doesn't matter where physical a file is stored.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  13. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    Personally, if I wanted to move everything to a new drive that was used for data file purposes, I'd clone it.
    Usually, good cloning software is going to make an exact sector by sector copy of a drive. So, everything on the drive you're cloning to will be identical to the source drive. That would include any file fragmentation, locations on files on the drives, etc. When you copy the files, they may end up in a different order than they were on the original drive. That way, the drive heads are not having to move back and forth between the file locations and the MFT (Master File Table), assuming it's NTFS; or FAT (File Allocation Table) if it's FAT IOW, the OS would need to move back and forth between the indexing system and any physical locations the files are located in on the source drive; and between the MFT and file locations it's writing them to on the destination drive.
    Most cloning software is just going to read the sectors on the source drive, one right after the other, then write to the same sectors on the destination drive.
    With a copy versus clone, physical file locations may be in different places on the destination drive, too (which may be a good thing, or a bad thing, depending on where the files were located on the source drive and if they were fragmented or not).
    I use a linux utility called ddrescue for that purpose, since it can also work around any sector errors on the source drive. For example, this command would copy from the first drive in the system to the second drive in the system, making an exact sector by sector copy of it, regardless of file system: ddrescue dev/sda dev/sdb
    There are a number of free Windows based tools designed for cloning drives you could use.
     
  14. XImpalerX

    XImpalerX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    13
  15. jazzzz

    jazzzz Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    27
    Cloning is important only if you migrate a system drive. When you copy data of an entire disk on mac, it will copy folder by folder (including its subfolders), thus less fragmented then cloning it from a fragmented disk. Remember a clean, freshly formatted disk lets you save data in direct order, there is no fragmentation that way. Mac system intentionally doesn't copy multiple files simultaneously, only if you initiate multiple copy tasks manually.
     
  16. Vader

    Vader Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    138
  17. XImpalerX

    XImpalerX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ya cloning a data file drive makes absolutely no sense... All you do is copy the root folder(s) from the old drive and paste them to the new drive.
    Cloning is only valuable if you are copying a system drive to retain the registry and program installation folder structure. Like if you wanted to move your OS install to a new drive without having to reinstall it, and keep all of your programs and drivers.
     
  18. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    Cloning is also valuable for the reasons I stated above plus a couple that no one has mentioned. The time it takes to clone a hard drive is less than if you copy it. Also when cloning you're not going to miss anything by accident or because something in the utility you're using didn't handle the copying properly, specially in Windows, due to something likecharacters in file naming, directory path length, etc.
     
  19. XImpalerX

    XImpalerX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    13
    Agent007, reasons you stated? or reasons you copy / pasted from here? https://www.dpreview.com/forums/thread/3218308

    Cloning a 1TB partition onto a 2TB drive, will create a 1TB partition on the new drive. You would need to set options to make sure it doesn't copy unused sectors (which will take longer) or create a 1TB partition, where as if you just copy the Root folders over, you have your files.

    I mean, if your root folder is called "Libraries" and you copy and paste that folder, nothing will be missed. Rename the new drive to the old drive name, and Kontakt will act as if nothing changed.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  20. Nana Banana

    Nana Banana Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    The 3rd Dimension
    You know what. I love this community ...I love to see how much everyone gets involved to resolve an issue. Audiosex rocks! noize2sound let us all know how it went in the end :mates:
     
  21. Agent007

    Agent007 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Wherever Nord VPN takes me
    For the reasons I stated here and over there. Which is exactly what I have been doing for years. Any problem with me trying to help another member? :no: Moreover, you continue to tell the OP not to clone and simply copy. Yet you have not stated any advantage of copying over cloning in this case.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2018
Loading...
Similar Threads - shift Libraries External Forum Date
Rekordbox gradually shifting beat grid issue Electronic Yesterday at 5:26 AM
UAC 'User Account Controls' - Keeps Auto-Shifting Notify Levels - SOLVED PC May 5, 2018
ClipShifter Software Apr 2, 2018
Ableton Live 10 latency when using pitch shifter plugins Live Feb 9, 2018
Copy b4 samples to C5 and pitchshift Help? Kontakt Oct 15, 2017
Loading...