how to record preset changes on the fly ? [solved]

Discussion in 'Logic' started by severn, Dec 1, 2022.

  1. severn

    severn Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    been trying out the Korg Electribe R . clicking between patches and its sound good. Can i record these Patch/Preset changes to a midi file ? or would i have to just record live to a new audio file ?

    thanks
     
  2.  
  3. JMOUTTON

    JMOUTTON Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    607
    Location:
    Virginia

    if you DAW isn't filtering out MIDI's program change it will be recorded and sent.

    Some instrument require bank and program to accept a switch.

    Look at instruments spec and google for the rest.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  4. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    7,732
    Likes Received:
    5,394
    Location:
    Europe
    Have you tried? It should work. In principle Electribe R is transmitting these (not sure whether you can filter their output) and every DAW should be able to record these (no input filter provided).
     
  5. severn

    severn Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    thanks ...i managed to record the virtual keyboard in Logic controlling program change one i shifted the octave up a couple ...thanks again
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - record preset changes Forum Date
Record Cutter Synth free sample library by Decent Samples - Jan 20, 2023 Software News Saturday at 12:08 AM
recording from turntable to pc Software Jan 18, 2023
Soviet Wire Recorder App, Wires, Now Available For iOS & Linux Software News Jan 16, 2023
Recording in Progress (Full Movie) Education Jan 10, 2023
I am new to home recording - Where to hang out on the board? Lounge Jan 2, 2023
Loading...