How to load kontakt libraries in latest version?

Discussion in 'Samplers' started by paraplu020, Jul 18, 2018.

  1. paraplu020

    paraplu020 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Sewers of Amsterdam
    Hi,

    first of all I'm on latest Mac osx and I just downloaded Wave Alchemy Evolution and tried adding it to Kontakt through Kontakt 5.6.0. I get a popup which asks me to provide my password, the usual stuff, but in the end nothing is added in the libraries list. I then open the latest Kontakt version and the library is not there. I checked the post and comments on the sister site, but found no solutions to this problem.

    Anybody can help me out?
     
  2.  
  3. paraplu020

    paraplu020 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Sewers of Amsterdam
  4. belalugosi

    belalugosi Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    37
    I used Kontakt standalone 5.6.6 to add Evolution and it show up np in K 5.8.1.
     
  5. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    60
    paraplu020,
    You have to check the SNPID in the .xml file of the library. Have you found the comments related to this matter there? For more info the best is if you look for the version 5.7.3 FIXED
     
  6. belalugosi

    belalugosi Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    37
    Wave Alchemy Evolution minimum sys and Kontakt version required:

     
  7. s jaykumar

    s jaykumar Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am using an 27 inch imac with high sierra 10.13.6 running logic-10.4.1 with komplete 61 mkII midi keyboard now my question is if i register my komplete keyboard in ni servece station will i get my previous craced kontakt libs in komplete 11 setup and is there anyway to sort out this issue
     
  8. grdh20

    grdh20 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    155
    You can run k nd non k and komplete keyboard etc without any issue. Just keep an eye on what you are doing when using Native Access. K'ed updates in NA will simply fail. No biggie.
     
  9. noize2sound

    noize2sound Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Spokane
    Here is the fix, for anyone, anytime when you added the library (apparently successfully) in the earlier standalone version but it doesn't show up in your new app:

    1. check the SNPID number of the library, go to the folder of the library and open the nicnt file (with TextEdit or any similar program), you will find a line like this:

    <SNPID>P74</SNPID>

    (in this case P74 was the ID code of Metropolis Ark 3)

    2. go to your hard drive > Library > Application Support > Native Instruments > Service Center, and look for the .xml file with the name of that desired library, open it with TextEdit and you will see that the SNPID number there is 000 which indicates that Kontakt somehow hasn't been able to add it properly, or whatever... Change that three zeros with the ID code you found in the nicnt of that library.

    During this process Kontakt app should not be opened!

     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  10. paraplu020

    paraplu020 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Sewers of Amsterdam
    thanks all, I managed to make it work. :mates:
     
  11. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    944
    Location:
    Europe
    I use the switchable no install versions so I don't need this, but still high quality trick man. Keep it up )
     
  12. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    60
    wait, wait... what is this "switchable no install version"? are you referring to the Wave Alchemy or the Kontakt?
     
  13. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    944
    Location:
    Europe
    One additional benefit of the no-install releases of Kontakt is that you can switch the version just executing a command line file. I have the latest 5.5.X, 5.6.X, 5.7.X and 5.8.X available. You won't usually need so many, but since I batch-resave and batch-recompress a lot I try to use the version matching the original library version.

    PD. But you can not use two versions at the same time.
     
  14. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    60
    I haven't heard about this kind of command line. What does it do in practice?
    And what about keeping the old vsts in a different location and using another daw to open that old Kontakt and do the required job on in?
    I don't remember if doing batch-resave is possible in the vst version or only in standalone.
     
  15. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    944
    Location:
    Europe
    It's just a .bat/.cmd line that does file operations. Nothing fancy.
    It pretty much automates that operation so you can do it with one double click. Including the standalone version.

    I think you can do it in both, but caution and common sense advises to do it with the standalone version.
     
  16. lecomputer

    lecomputer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    HI, I wonder if you could help me?

    I have a strange issue on Mac. Using standalone Kontakt 5.6.0 to add libraries, some of them appear instantly, some don't. But then when opening Kontakt 6.0.3 in Ableton all the libraries I added before show.

    I tried to follow your instructions to see if I could get them all showing in the Standalone Kontakt, but when I went to the Service centre folder, I only found 3 .xml files for libraries, when I have 6 showing in Kontakt!? Can you think why that might be? Or is there anywhere else these .xml files might be?

    I'm just very confused now as I expected the .xml files needed to be there for libraries to show up.

    Any advice for a noob greatly appreciated. Merry xmas :)
     
  17. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    60
    You are confusing things. The standalone 5.6.0 is in the process only for adding libraries. Those libraries that were saved/created in newer Kontakt version won't show up in 5.6.0. But that's fine, don't worry about it. Just follow the steps of the instruction. You must use the newer Kontakt (like the latest, v6.0.3) and run the libraries in it, standalone or plugin.
    Why you can't see in Service Center folder all the libraries you added is odd but if all appear in Kontakt, that's what matters.
     
  18. Lohn Jennon

    Lohn Jennon Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1

    Hey jazz... i,m using KONTAKT 6 and 5.6.0 to add libraries, but today I just downloaded Purgatory Creek Soundware Collections and I cant add libraries using the 5.6.0 version.... it have some solution?
     
  19. jazzzz

    jazzzz Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    60
    You can load the .nki instruments of those Purgatory... libraries on the Files tab on the top left of Kontakt window. Don't need to add as a library. Those don't have .nicnt file, not requiring the adding process.
    If you still want it as a library, you have to create an .nicnt file first. I wrote the instructions on sister site on Kontakt v6.0.3 macOS release page on the 2nd page of the comments. You don't need to create the .xml and .plist files as are stated in that comment, in your case creating only the .nicnt file must be sufficient.
     
  20. Lohn Jennon

    Lohn Jennon Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1

    Nice! Thanks!
     
  21. lecomputer

    lecomputer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Jazz, I just read all of your comments on the sister site. Thanks for all your hard work and advice, noobs like me would be lost without it!

    That makes sense why certain libraries dont show in v.5.6.0 standalone. But also I tried to remove one with Standalone but it didn't remove it once I opened 6.0.3 and then when I re opened 5.6.0 it was there again. Very odd

    I am confused as to why I can't see the xml files in Service Centre, can you think of any reason for this? Thanks again, merry xmas
     
Loading...
Loading...