How to keep riff bpm in Ample Guitar?

Discussion in 'Software' started by Wolfang, Sep 16, 2020.

  1. Wolfang

    Wolfang Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    30
    I found a nice riff in Ample Guitar riffer and was going to apply it on Studio One. The bpm of my project is 120, but the bpm of the riff is 80. Thus, the speed goes up when I drag the riff on the project.
    How do I keep the bpm?
     
  2.  
  3. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    Europe
    You mean the 80bpm riff fits to your 120bpm project???
    If yes, set your project to 80bpm drag the riff into it, render it and set the project back to 120. You just need to take care that the audio file isn't accidentally timestrechted.
    You could also just let the riff play and record the channel's output within your DAW.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  4. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    Hmm. The Host Sync button on the Ample Sound guitar will make the riff play to your daw bpm, and then you just drag the MIDI into the daw.
    But:
    implies that the 1 and a third relationship syncs up!?
    In which case, do as Noa says.
     
  5. Wolfang

    Wolfang Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    30
    I tried it, but it didn't work.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  6. Wolfang

    Wolfang Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    30
    Aha. I've forgotten the bounce. Need to give it a shot. Thx!
     
  7. Ad Heesive

    Ad Heesive Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    383
    I'm not really a Studio One user but I assume the following will work.

    It's basically the same advice as @No Avenger gave you but just a little bit different.
    Instead of that rendering step...
    - While the project is still set to 80BPM
    - 'Time lock' the midi track.
    - Then change the tempo to 120 BPM
    - Then remove the 'time lock' from the midi.
    Your midi should now fit the rest of your project tracks.

    Sorry if 'time lock' is not the jargon used by Studio One
    but the idea is old and standard, so I'm sure Studio One will let you do that (somehow)
     
  8. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    But Wolfgang is saying that the project is at 120BPM, and the 80BPM riff still fits, you see.
    And if you play around with that, you will understand why.
    So your way is akin to my first idea, which also doesn't seem to be of use to the op.
    Which is why bouncing at 80BPM and putting into the project is the only way.
    OP implies that they don't want the riff to play at the song/project tempo.
    So even the Host Sync button on the AS plugin is not relevant in this instance.
     
  9. Ad Heesive

    Ad Heesive Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    383
    Sorry, but you have misunderstood the significance of the temporary use of time lock.
    I did not misunderstand what he's trying to achieve.
    The method I describe will, in effect, stretch his midi to fit 120 BPM rather than simply playing it faster.
    His midi will sound like it did at 80BPM even though the project is 120BPM
    and it's nice to retain the midi well synched in the project rather than already commit to rendering
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2020
  10. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    Haha. No I haven't. Although the term you used is different.
    Which is precisely not what the op wants.
    This is what the op wants!
    And now I am sure I am misunderstanding something!
    And I don't know what it is.
    Nevermind!
    I'm sure Noa's way is sufficient, anyway.
    Good luck with this. I'm unwatching the thread.
     
  11. Ad Heesive

    Ad Heesive Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    383
    You said... > "And now I am sure I am misunderstanding something!"
    You're probably confusing it with just synchronising tempo between host and plugin.
    I'm not referring to that at all.
    'Time locking' is something else entirely.
    It will work. It's a tried and tested technique.

    Edit Update:
    So, I just took a peek at Studio One info and the term they use is actually 'Time Lock'
    That's just a pure coincidence though, just my lucky guess.
    I was just using the generic term 'Time Lock' to describe the old idea, not Studio One's implementation of it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2020
  12. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    No again. You aren't good at guessing what others are thinking, mate! Finding all your assumptions strange now!
    FFS mate, I said I unwatched the thread! So please don't quote/tag me so I get another notification! Okay? Damn!
    I never said you were. What is wrong with you today?! wow.
     
  13. Ad Heesive

    Ad Heesive Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    383
    My comments have been 100% constructive and helpful - and absolutely nothing else!

    But (very suddenly) you seem to be throwing a very unwarranted tantrum.
    You've degenerated to using acronyms like "FFS" which is something you make very strong protests about
    in other contexts when others do it.

    You accusingly say "What is wrong with you" - just bizarre.
    I'm now getting all this 'out of the blue' flack simply because I provided a solution which you failed to understand.

    Sad and very unnecessary.
     
  14. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    Europe
    If it works the same way as with audio files, that's a good idea.

    ...

    Ok, just tried with Reaper. A bit more complicated than it probably has to be, but it works.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  15. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    What part of this:
    do you not understand? And do you understand 'stalking' as in the site rules? You will now.
    No I don't. Never. If they tell somebody to fuck of, then yes. Because that is directed at a fellow member. I am saying For Fuck's Sake. Understand? Because you were being a troll. Ah, you ARE doing what I predicted you were going to do. Not surprised. Get a life. And get your facts straight.
    You see your quote? That's you, that is!
    Reported due to stalking against my wishes which you ignored so you could try and have a bash at me.
    Because you aren't usually like this.
    If I'd added the word "today" after that sentence, you would not have been hurt!
    NO NOT KEEP TAGGING ME, as per my original wish. Pretty simple.
     
  16. Ad Heesive

    Ad Heesive Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    383
    Thanks very much @No Avenger. Very helpful that you have confirmed it works in Reaper too.
    It would now be nice to hear if the original poster makes it work in Studio One.

    In Logic they refer to it as "locking events to the current SMPTE position"
    Logic's been capable of doing that for about 20 years.
    I can still sometimes easily get confused over which way I need to adjust the tempo;
    (I sometimes get it back to front) - so briefly tricky in that respect.

    But (in Logic at least) the actual operation is trivially simple - just three very quick steps
    - lock midi (to SMPTE)
    - change tempo
    - unlock midi

    Cheers
     
  17. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    Europe
    Correct, Wolfang, report, please, presto. [​IMG]

    Bragger. :rofl:
     
  18. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    2,225
    Location:
    Europe
    I'm pretty sure the riffer windows has a "Riff sync toggle" button, well, it's a metronome-like icon.
    Don't know if it resolves this since it's about dragging the riff MIDI to the DAW but perhaps would do.
     
  19. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    Europe
    Sort of, IAW, no.
    The sync option is labeled, hold on tight, SYNC (and adjusts the Riffer tempo to the one of the DAW) and the metronome-like button activates, surprisingly I must add, the metronome. [​IMG]
     
  20. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    2,225
    Location:
    Europe

    You're welcome.
    You're owned.

    Edited: @Wolfang , have you tried this? I forgot to try the drag and drop thing
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2020
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  21. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    Europe
    Nix owned, preparing counterpunch.... [​IMG]

    Take this
    [​IMG]

    So, dear Wolfang, depending on the version...
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
Loading...
Similar Threads - keep riff Ample Forum Date
Ableton keeps asking for Auz file Software Aug 12, 2020
Can’t keep up: Splice Lounge Aug 6, 2020
FREE edition of Ferrum (upcoming trailer drum library by Keepforest) samples Aug 4, 2020
Cant keep it dark and criminal Our Music Jun 29, 2020
Steve Vai keeping busy entertaining us Conversations About Good Music Jun 7, 2020
Loading...