How to Get Kontakt Portable Working With Studio One 5?

Discussion in 'Kontakt' started by zepking, Mar 5, 2022.

  1. zepking

    zepking Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2022
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    I clicked Studio one | options | VST Plugins clicked Add, went to my Kontakt Portable folder | Kontakt | x64 | VST3 selected the folder, applied. And restarted Studio one....I don't see kontakt anywhere in Studio one.
    Am I doing this wrong? Is that how you get kontakt portable to work with studio one? Also, How do you know if Kontakt is working properly in studio one? How can you find it?
     
  2.  
  3. zepking

    zepking Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2022
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've read through all the Kontakt cracked vs legit threads and Kontakt windows threads, but I can't seem to find anything on getting Kontakt 6 or higher portable working with a DAW.
     
  4. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    5,526
    In the file attachment you will find the installation instructions for the Kontakt PORTABLE.

    Go to preferences > locations > plugins/vsts and there add a new folder with the location of your kontakt6 folder.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2022

    Attached Files:

  5. Yuri

    Yuri Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    351
    Kontakt Portable works fine in my DAW.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    5,526
    Windows

    1. Go to Studio One > Options > Locations > VST Plug-Ins tab , and make sure the following paths are listed (if not, add them):

    - C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3
    - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3
    - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments
    - C:\Program Files\Vstplugins

    2. Check Scan at startup.
    3. Click on Reset Blacklist and when prompted click Yes.
    4. Click OK and restart Studio One.
     
  7. zepking

    zepking Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2022
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    My Kontakt portable directory looks like this:
    F:\Kontakt portable v6.2.2\Kontakt\x64\VST3\

    Do I add the Kontakt portable v6.2.2 folder to Studio One ? Or do I add the Kontakt folder? Or, do i add the VST3 folder?
    thanks for all the help!
     
  8. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    5,526
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2022

    Attached Files:

  9. bobdule

    bobdule Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    293
    click on install (from the portable extract) to create the shortcuts in the vst folders
    also try to use 6.7.0 to take all the last libraries.

    in studio one and cubase
    vst3 will hide vst2
    portable will hide the regular version

    ableton, reapper, sequoia show all.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  10. zepking

    zepking Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2022
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ohhhhhhhh ....I never clicked install.exe! That's why!!!]
     
  11. Hakoda

    Hakoda Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done everything listed on this thread and Im still getting this error message. Can anyone please help me?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. BEAT16

    BEAT16 Audiosexual

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    5,526
    API-MS-WIN-CORE-FILE-L1-2-0.DLL
    Download api-ms-win-core-file-l1-2-0.dll below to solve your dll problem. We currently have 19 different versions for this file available.
    Choose wisely. Most of the time, just pick the highest version.
    www.dll-files.com/api-ms-win-core-file-l1-2-0.dll.html
     
  13. LonelySoul

    LonelySoul Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same 126 error.. i've tried every api-ms but they dont't work..☹️
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2022
  14. LonelySoul

    LonelySoul Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same 126 error.. i've tried every api-ms but they dont't work..☹️
     
  15. Ryck

    Ryck Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2022
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    277
    first, are we talking about the portable kontakt found on the sister site? which? Have you noticed if Studio one does not block it and is blacklist?
     
  16. Ryck

    Ryck Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2022
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    277
    he has the vst in another directory
     
  17. bobdule

    bobdule Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    293
    what you call the same error is a bad folder structure. you only moved the dll. it also use the pre folder structure as the extracted install.

    extract anywhere, but use install exe to make the VST link. run as admin at the first launch on win 11.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Kontakt Portable Working Forum Date
Database not working in Kontakt Portable 6.5.x Kontakt Feb 27, 2021
Kontakt Portable 5.6.8 not working in Windows 10 Kontakt Oct 1, 2017
HELP with kontakt 6 portable y.y Software Aug 9, 2022
Portable kontakt Kontakt Apr 19, 2022
Kontakt 6 v6.7.1 PORTABLE-vkDanilov MS C++Runtime problem with Reaper Kontakt Apr 13, 2022
Loading...