How resize windows in studio one 4?

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by ryck, Nov 2, 2019.

  1. ryck

    ryck Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    79
    Hy guys
    I haved a long time whitout change size windows from vst ...some vst It occupies the entire screen...and other i see normal.
    Someone knos how can resize windows vst?
    Thanks!
     
  2.  
  3. PartyShit

    PartyShit Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Unfortunately a lot of plugins "unresizable"...

    It's 2020 almost the standard monitor size should be 1440p.
    I remember how much I suffered with my laptop's 1366x720 resolution I decided to buy a monitor 2560x1440
    All my problems solved.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  4. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    213
    Yes, this is one of Studio One's more annoying quirks.
    The space at the top of the plugin window needs re-thinking, I'm sure there would be a way to conserve or even toggle that and off ( there is something like this in FL Studio).
    As the above post though, i agree that you need to change monitors. I was fortunate enough to be gifted one a few days ago and so this is not an issue for me any more. I still think it should be on the wish list for version 5, that there could be some more customisation options..
    very briefly i used an app called 'Borederless Gaming' ( cannot find URL right now). This can maximize the studio one window which can give you an extra bit of screen space for those plugins that cannot be re-sized. ( Does not happen on all plugins by any means but enough of them to make it annoying)...
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  5. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Europe
    If the developer doesn't explicitly mention 'resizable GUI' you just can't, sorry.
     
  6. ryck

    ryck Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    79
    Ok , thanks guys. I try whit this soft that u say "filtersweep".
    And yes, my monitor is very old. Im work in 1280 x 800. And some windows put in full sreen and sometimes and close studio one for can open again.
    Thanks again
     
  7. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,459
    Likes Received:
    1,336
    Location:
    Europe
    Probably you already did, but just in case: Do you use the auto-hide option of the taskbar?
     
  8. ryck

    ryck Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    79
    Hy xupito
    U say from windows taskbar? If u say this...yes but some vst are very much big than windows...sometimes freeze.
     
  9. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2,459
    Likes Received:
    1,336
    Location:
    Europe
    Well, it doesn't solve your problems, but it gives you roughly 50 pixels more vertical space. It's something for an 800p monitor.
     
  10. ryck

    ryck Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    79
    Yes is true
     
  11. Rorer

    Rorer Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    73
    WAVES needs to do that. GUI resize is absent.
    Anyways. You could also use a beamer
     
  12. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
  13. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    That only makes thigs bigger but do necessary give you a better resolution hence more space
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
  14. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
  15. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    When i run Windows @ 125 % scaling I get graphic glitches in Studio One. When you move an event it starts to flicker.
     
  16. Qrchack

    Qrchack Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    199
    Please get a cheap used 1080p. anything you find will be better than what you have.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - resize windows studio Forum Date
VPS Avenger GUI so big I can't get to the resize option - Help? Software Oct 22, 2019
Stable windows Laptops for film scoring Computer Hardware Yesterday at 4:07 AM
having trouble installing aU protools hd 12.5 on windows 10 v1909 Pro Tools Saturday at 9:26 PM
Where can i download a stable version of windows 10 Pro ? PC Wednesday at 5:58 AM
Some programs in windows 10 1909 won't open PC Dec 2, 2019
Loading...