How resize windows in studio one 4?

Discussion in 'Studio One' started by ryck, Nov 2, 2019.

  1. ryck

    ryck Guest

    Hy guys
    I haved a long time whitout change size windows from vst ...some vst It occupies the entire screen...and other i see normal.
    Someone knos how can resize windows vst?
    Thanks!
     
  2.  
  3. PartyShit

    PartyShit Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    46
    Unfortunately a lot of plugins "unresizable"...

    It's 2020 almost the standard monitor size should be 1440p.
    I remember how much I suffered with my laptop's 1366x720 resolution I decided to buy a monitor 2560x1440
    All my problems solved.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  4. filtersweep

    filtersweep Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    220
    Yes, this is one of Studio One's more annoying quirks.
    The space at the top of the plugin window needs re-thinking, I'm sure there would be a way to conserve or even toggle that and off ( there is something like this in FL Studio).
    As the above post though, i agree that you need to change monitors. I was fortunate enough to be gifted one a few days ago and so this is not an issue for me any more. I still think it should be on the wish list for version 5, that there could be some more customisation options..
    very briefly i used an app called 'Borederless Gaming' ( cannot find URL right now). This can maximize the studio one window which can give you an extra bit of screen space for those plugins that cannot be re-sized. ( Does not happen on all plugins by any means but enough of them to make it annoying)...
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  5. No Avenger

    No Avenger Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3,905
    Likes Received:
    2,718
    Location:
    Europe
    If the developer doesn't explicitly mention 'resizable GUI' you just can't, sorry.
     
  6. ryck

    ryck Guest

    Ok , thanks guys. I try whit this soft that u say "filtersweep".
    And yes, my monitor is very old. Im work in 1280 x 800. And some windows put in full sreen and sometimes and close studio one for can open again.
    Thanks again
     
  7. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Europe
    Probably you already did, but just in case: Do you use the auto-hide option of the taskbar?
     
  8. ryck

    ryck Guest

    Hy xupito
    U say from windows taskbar? If u say this...yes but some vst are very much big than windows...sometimes freeze.
     
  9. Xupito

    Xupito Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Europe
    Well, it doesn't solve your problems, but it gives you roughly 50 pixels more vertical space. It's something for an 800p monitor.
     
  10. ryck

    ryck Guest

    Yes is true
     
  11. Rorer

    Rorer Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    247
    WAVES needs to do that. GUI resize is absent.
    Anyways. You could also use a beamer
     
  12. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    552
    Location:
    Earth
  13. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    552
    Location:
    Earth
    That only makes thigs bigger but do necessary give you a better resolution hence more space
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
  14. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    552
    Location:
    Earth
  15. Moonlight

    Moonlight Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    552
    Location:
    Earth
    When i run Windows @ 125 % scaling I get graphic glitches in Studio One. When you move an event it starts to flicker.
     
  16. Qrchack

    Qrchack Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    234
    Please get a cheap used 1080p. anything you find will be better than what you have.
     
Loading...
Loading...