How many seconds of a song can I sample without a license
[…] Having no money, I don't believe that "any lawyer" is automatically better than "no lawyer".

    And I think that most who can afford an actually decent attorney can probably afford to license their samples, or find a clever workaround to avoid the need.
     
  18. TonyG

    TonyG Guest

    Thanks, again, for welcoming back. :like:

    In the United States Federal copyright law preempts all state-law claims regarding rights that are equivalent to the exclusive rights protected by the Copyright Act. The federal preemption provision, codified at 17 U.S.C. § 301(a), states that:

    On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.

    To avoid preemption, the state law claim must claim a right that is “qualitatively distinguishable” from the rights protected under the Copyright Act.
     
  19. TonyG

    TonyG Guest

    Who is going to be served with the "cease and desist" letter?