How long does it take you to load Omnisphere

Discussion in 'Software' started by Ted Smithton, Nov 27, 2017.

  1. Ted Smithton

    Ted Smithton Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    78
    Hey Guys

    This synth takes me about 20secs to lead into Ableton

    Does anyone else experience this?

    Seems to be the same for all spectrasonics stuff

    Old & slow code or just large amounts of data loading into RAM?

    Cheers

    Teddy
     
  2.  
  3. About as long as it took to type this sentence, 10 seconds.
     
  4. TW

    TW Guest

    5-10 seconds, maybe it is (and that is not meant as an offense) your slow & old system?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2017
  5. Mr_Amine

    Mr_Amine Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    346
    The Loading time of omnisphere it depend on how fast your computer spec
     
  6. Olymoon

    Olymoon MODERATOR Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4,484
    Likes Received:
    3,243
    Yes, for me too, around 10 seconds.
    Old I7 at 3.2ghz 12gb corsair ram, a good mb. Using Reaper. Nothing really special.
    What are the specs of your computer?
     
  7. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    947
    Location:
    Share many
    First start after booting: On my main PC, 2x8core-HT Intel it takes ~2s. On my Tablet core i5 Surface, it's ~5s. I use SSD drives for programs and sound Data. Both Win 10 x64, 64GB / 8GB RAM
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
  8. loCurnus

    loCurnus Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Smallville
    just a second.... i am using a ssd (M2 onboard SSD) with aditional RAMdisc for backing up memory especially VSTI dlls.

    if i open a vstI in Ableton than the ramDisc loads its faster then without... you can feel the time diference if you open up 10 kontakt instances.... with 32gHz Sculltrail CPUs its like an blinking eye


    audiosex.png
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  9. Richard A Ruiz

    Richard A Ruiz Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    The major difference would come from having Omnisphere installed on an SSD.
     
    • Agree Agree x 6
    • Like Like x 2
    • List
  10. black bounty

    black bounty Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    paris
    omnisphere itself, quite instantly

    but some of the presets - especially those from keyscape creative - can take between 5 and 10s ( saying you wait for "the green light" )

    and this despite the fact that it's on a SSD

    but with all the third party soundsets ( omni, trillian, keyscape ) my omnispherefolder takes 190 Go :woot:
     
  11. anvier

    anvier Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    34
    macbook pro mid2012 2.3 quadcore, 16gb ram, 1tb samsung Evo 850.
    Load in 5 secs
    Buy an ssd is the most important update
     
  12. complete

    complete Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    104
  13. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    947
    Location:
    Share many
    When I switch off "Multicore/MultiCPU" in Abletons Settings -> CPU Tab on my Surface Tablet ist starts in 3 seconds instead of 5 seconds.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
  14. black bounty

    black bounty Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    paris
    sure it's not 3,5 ?

    I've read things
     
  15. swavenation

    swavenation Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    47
    Exactly 6 seconds on my SSD drive, Intel I5 16gb Ram. I used to have omnisphere installed on my ssd and the steam folder routed on my external hdd which took about 10 seconds to load. Now everything is on my main SSD.
     
  16. sparkles

    sparkles Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Hellas
    fusion drive on Mac takes 5 sec,loading keyscape library 10 sec
     
  17. twoheart

    twoheart Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    947
    Location:
    Share many
    quite sure. May be even 3.9s :rofl:
    But if you've got 20s compared to 12 that may make a difference.
     
  18. Time is funny...I mean money...no, I mean runny.
    I like Omnisphere even if time ticks tentitively away as both I initialize the .dll as well as load a big fat ass patch into its plush busty buffers.
     
  19. Nick12

    Nick12 Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    209
    I have Omnisphere itself on a M.2 SSD with the I7-7700K an it takes 3 seconds for me. My whole STEAM folder is on an internal HDD with 7200 RPM. Loading some presets takes around 3-5 seconds. That's pretty fast even it's not on a SSD. I think as long Omnisphere itself is on a SSD it's not really necessary to put the STEAM folder on a SSD too, but I might be wrong.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  20. dbmuzik

    dbmuzik Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    4 sec. (Omnisphere v2.3.1 with Keyscape, Trilian, Moog Tribute, Bass Legends, and several 3rd party) Win7 Ult x64, i5-3570k, 32gb ram, WD Black 7200rpm.
     
  21. hani king

    hani king Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    kuwait
    4-5 secs here with ssd ,64bit
    you know big plugins needs a powerful pc which i bough recently (see my reply on ''best built pc for music'' thread)
     
Loading...
Loading...