How do I completely duplicate my current computer so I can make music on new pc

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by SteveFaoki'sGhostProducer, Aug 16, 2019.

  1. SteveFaoki'sGhostProducer

    SteveFaoki'sGhostProducer Noisemaker

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    I want to duplicate my whole PC, so I basically buy a new PC and can make it exactly like my old one with ableton all my plugins samples. 100% identical so i dont have to waste time doing anything. Is this possible?
     
  2.  
  3. beatroot

    beatroot Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    East
    Clone the Startup Drive of your old PC and fix it into your new PC.Take out all the other internal drives from your old PC and fix all into your new PC and start up.You only have to clone the startup drive.Everything should work.....if you are using the same OS as your old PC.
    I am on Mac so this is how I do it with CCC-Carbon Copy Cloner.Maybe you could get better insight from other PC users on this site.:mates:
     
  4. MikewithHeart

    MikewithHeart Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    If using same OS on new PC, then it s not that hard. beatroot described how to. Might get a windows authentification error as hardware fingerprint is changed, but if legit should get re-activated by official channels.
     
  5. DJK

    DJK Rock Star

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    350
    Location:
    felixstowe england
    acronis and clone it, easy
     
  6. The Observer

    The Observer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    11
    Cloning is fine. Make sure you get a copy of Hiren's Boot Disk. There are a few tools on it in case the new hardware suddenly decides it does not like the HAL loading the older drivers from the prior system. Use windows repair first if you get a blue screen with the new hardware. Hiren's is in case the repair fails. Hirens can flatten the low-level HAL (Hardware Abstraction Layer) detection process, so the new hardware gets detected.

    As for cloning - up to you - whichever you like most - I used AOEMI backupper. Cloned the bootable system disk easily and it does SSD clone optimization as well (or not).
    True Image I found too bulky and clunky. It's good and loved by many, but I found AOEMI light and low on resources.
     
  7. Kwissbeats

    Kwissbeats Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    499
    and make sure you are not shifting from intel to amd or vica versa
     
  8. korte1975

    korte1975 Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    437
    Location:
    Ireland
    on a fresh install it takes me an hour to set pc back to how it was. no cloning. just install daws, plugins back. sure it helps if it's a minimal install without 1000's of plugz. for a clean install it's not waste of time
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  9. flush with your foot

    flush with your foot Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    165
    the same for me, like korte1975! Clean Install is the better thing for a new pc, with last drivers and pc optimization!....without billion plugz
    :rofl:if possible! just wath you like and use!
    I'm currently migrating from win7 to win10 on 400 pc on my job.....all cleaning install!:rofl:
     
  10. digitaldragon

    digitaldragon Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    968
    I'll chime in with the fresh install being the way to go. Due to HAL as previously stated above. Someone once told me that Windows creates a compressed driver file that gets loaded during boot rather than individually loading all drivers. This driver file is only created during initial install.
    NOTE: This info hasn't been verified by me so it may just be something someone told me and hold no truth, but I've always just opted to do the safe thing and do a fresh install. It make you re-evaluate and clean up your plugins, that's for sure!
    If you want to take a stab at simply cloning the drive, I've been using Macrium Reflect to backup my drives and it seems to work well.
     
  11. r4e

    r4e Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    529
    If you're using Windows 8.1 or 10, you don't even have to clone the drive.
    You simply can stick your disk into the new system and boot it up. It only takes a while on first
    boot because of the new hardware and probably you'll have to install some drivers but it will work.

    I have a portable SSD with Windows 8.1 and when I'm on another pc which has to get fixed, I just
    plug in that drive and boot from it - works like a charm.

    It only doesn't work nicely if you're using Win 7 or 8.0 - then you have to clone it.

    The best way for cloning it is: c't-WIMage
    It not only clones your drive, it creates a bootable installation image from your current OS
    which you can install on every machine you want (without driver problems). It then installs like a
    regular windows setup but with everything included you've set up in your os.

    But be aware - when you have a TB of samples and libraries on that disk, it will include them as well
    so the installation image will increase up to that size too.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  12. tun

    tun Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    39
    personally when i do it i start from scratch and reinstall everything and copy my audio/presets/project/etc files across.
    it takes longer but it means its a clean install and you will reap the full benefits of having a new computer.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  13. clipper

    clipper Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,
    each time I wanted to change hdd I used software like this: https://www.disk-partition.com/help/clone-hard-disk.html
    Back in time, it used to be Paragon's Partition Manager, but since hdds changed to the new and modern ones, I find this software makes that task flawlessly.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  14. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Rock Star

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    428
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    exactly same PC hardware? if yes then you can duplicate the entire system drive with some backup utility; but be aware few things will differ:
    1) every hardware component has different serial number, lots of software may deactivate
    2) every network interface has different MAC address, any software which activates by network interface will deactivate
    3) windows will deactivate
    4) windows may fuck itself up in various ways
    5) make sure to change hostname (computer name) BEFORE you connect it to your network (if you will do) to prevent any LAN mess-ups

    on MacOS, it's really simple - run Carbon Copy Cloner, it makes bootable backup WHILE you can still use the Mac, then reboot and you're on new system - again changing hostname is mandatory for trouble-free simultaneous LAN operation
    on hackintosh (MacOS on PC hardware) basically same, except Clover EFI partition contents needs to be copied manually
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  15. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    515
    lets be honest....1 1/2 hours...:rofl:
     
  16. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    515
    im curous are this win10 without spyware...cause they installed at a company...win8.1 enterprise was claimed to be telemetry free cause of enterprise version..
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - completely duplicate current Forum Date
How to remove Jbridge completely? Software Apr 17, 2019
Superior drummer 3 an FL : midi grooves don't play completely FL Studio Jan 12, 2019
EQ that removes frequency completely Mixing and Mastering Dec 17, 2018
How to completely remove Sylenth Software Oct 27, 2018
PreSonus & UJAM Offer Guitar Virtual Instrument Sparkle Worth $129 Completely FREE Software Jul 20, 2018
Loading...