How change a loop bpm?

Discussion in 'samples' started by Ellin, Sep 23, 2022.

  1. Ellin

    Ellin Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Italy
    I have some drum loops with weird BPM, for example 87, 113, 131...
    Is there any software or a way to change the BPM of these looks and bring them to more usual, like 80, 100, 120?
     
  2.  
  3. Recoil ✪

    Recoil ✪ Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2022
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Mordor
    @Ellin It is secret knowledge available only to the brave one:welcome:
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2022
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  4. Ellin

    Ellin Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Italy
    ... But I don't use a DAW... I record on HD recorder console (Korg D3200). I use pc only as a 'sound generator', so I need a software to modify the BPM (Kontakt does it, but when the BPM is fixed in the WAV file, it is not precise in the transposition)
     
  5. phloopy

    phloopy Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    1,636
    Reason Recycle might be the solution?!?
     
  6. aitken

    aitken Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2022
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    7
    so you managed to get a post here but you cant have any DAW and watch a tutorial on youtube....sounds fishy boy
     
  7. rudolph

    rudolph Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    556
  8. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    1,399
    I dunno whether or not you have Fxpansion Geist or Xfer Nerve, but I use either of those. They work by sticking a clip before each hit in the loop, and you can speed it up,slow it down, heck if you want it can rearrange the whole loop. I'm sure there are plenty of other ways to do this, but that's what I use.

    I get you don't use a DAW, BUT, what seems to work for most people I talk to these days is a mixture of Analogue AND the best bits from the digital realm!
     
  9. PersonneAudioZ

    PersonneAudioZ Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Algéria
    I don't know if that can help you. It is possible with fl studio. Function "fit to tempo" . I've already done it .
     
  10. Ellin

    Ellin Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Italy
    So you think you can't make music without a DAW?
     
  11. Ellin

    Ellin Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Italy
    Thanks for the tips. I come from the analog world but, of course, I don't despise the miracles of digital at all ...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    1,399
    You're very welcome.. Nice setup by the way.

    Here, this is how I do it..:-

     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2022
  13. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    You of course can use a DAW. As long as it is Logic. When it comes to bpm/drum loop alterations, it is like Acid 3.0 was. Click option key and drag = timestretch. Project can just load every file warped to project bpm if you want, or not. Drum Machine Designer will chop up a breakbeat loop into the corresponding samples, load each sample into it's own sampler instance, create a group channel for them, and spit out the midi. In like 4 mouse clicks.
     
  14. Baxter

    Baxter Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,681
    Likes Received:
    2,507
    Location:
    Sweden
    Stretch, warp, flex, elastique audio, etc. All DAWs have different names, but they are all basically granular time stretching.
    Edit: Oh, you didn't inform us in the OP that you use somewhat dated gear. The answer still stands. Export to any DAW or any wave editor and do the stretching needed. They all do it. Then re-import.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2022
  15. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    7,755
    Likes Received:
    5,411
    Location:
    Europe
    How about Audacity -> Effect -> Change Tempo? You can specify Percent Change, Tempo (ori and new) or Length.
     
  16. Sylenth.Will.Fall

    Sylenth.Will.Fall Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    1,399
    I always forget about Audacity, and how good that is for free!
     
  17. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    7,755
    Likes Received:
    5,411
    Location:
    Europe
    Oh, right, I forgot to mention that. Thanks. :like:
     
  18. tzzsmk

    tzzsmk Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,308
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    Heart of Europe
    in Reaper, I just set a timeline tempo and drag the loop into a track, it gets tempo matched automatically,
    I'm pretty sure literally every serious DAW or loop software does the same
    :chilling:
     
  19. droplet

    droplet Rock Star

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    up up and away
    why a serious daw? I want to have fun? seriously so boring!!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
    • List
  20. BaSsDuDe

    BaSsDuDe Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    1,124
    The thread author (TA) is using this or one very similar. While the TA did not say until the second post that they do not use a DAW, it was an interesting read to see how many people did not read. Based on a comment here and there of a DAW being more of a recording tool than this, that is like saying if you do not have at least a 16-track mixing desk plugged into the DAW then you are not an engineer's asswipe which is ALSO very wrong. The TA is closer to a studio system than a DAW without a desk. It's like a DAW with a desk all-in-one - As you all were...
    upload_2022-9-25_8-40-12.png
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  21. clone

    clone Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    It's like a Roland VS-880 on steroids. In that machine, and the VS-1680, and 2480; IIRC they were still using the terms "Time Compression and Expansion". They would have to "recalculate" the entire channels wave on the HD just to do it. Slow as hell. More useful in 2022 as a boat anchor.
     
Loading...
Loading...