Help with Waves Plugins Loading Error !!

Discussion in 'FL Studio' started by ProJay, Sep 25, 2020.

  1. ProJay

    ProJay Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    23
    So, I just download the latest R2R version of waves complete 08.09.2020. I only installed the 64 bit vst3 format of the plugins. The directory of waves folder is - C:\Program Files\Waves. Now when i rescan the plugins from Fl studio 20, they all show up like this.
    pluginmanager.png

    But when i try to load any of the Waves complete plugins i get an error like shown below
    error.png

    As this new system and i have never installed waves on this so there is leftovers from previous versions and also i have the Microsoft Visual C++ 2019 Redistributable Package (x64) installed. So i don't where the problem is lying. If you know about these pls help me !!
     
  2.  
  3. Lemmy

    Lemmy Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    692
    maybe it´s because you want to open an VST3 from c:programfiles/waves.
    normally it has to be started from c:programfiles/common files/vst3
     
  4. ProJay

    ProJay Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    23
    No, i open the plugin from waveshell.vst3 and pick the plugin from shell.
     
  5. Lemmy

    Lemmy Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    692
    in the your picture on the left side i see scanned from c:programfiles/vstPlug-InsV11 is yellow marked. so i thought it´s scanned from there?
    can´t see full path on the right side.
     
  6. ProJay

    ProJay Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    23
    What it does is that it scans the custom folder for plugins. If i don't do that then plugin manager only shows me waveshells instead of all the plugins. So even if use waveshell for picking plugins i get the same error message prompt.
     
  7. Lemmy

    Lemmy Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    692
    maybe you have had an older version from Waves in FL.
    and some entries are still in your FL?
    I think i´ve read somthing about it here on AS.
    like new installation of FL and everything was fine?
    not sure about it.

    common FL guys, were are you...
    we need help!
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2020
  8. Lemmy

    Lemmy Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    692
    found this:

    "quote by sothoNot working!!! I'm totally at a loss!
    OS: Windows 10 v2004 (508).
    Reaper v6.13: The VST3 plugins show weird hexadecimal names like VST3: 00303C0F5089D601,112429941 and I get an error "plug-in could not be loaded".
    The VST2's show proper names but again the same error "plug-in could not be loaded". This is a totally clean install. No previous Waves plugins were ever installed on this PC
    Studio One v5: Correct names but none of the plug-ins load.
    Wavelab Pro 10.0.40 (legit):"A serious error has occured inside the plug-in.... it would be best to save your work and restart Wavelab Pro."
    Cubase Pro 10.5 (legit): Correct names but plug-ins fail to load.
    I tried repairing Microsoft Visual C++ 2019 Redistributable Package (x64) but that made no difference at all. Any suggestions? Thanks! [​IMG]

    OK, I found the solution. When the installer starts change the default "Destination Location" from
    C:\Program Files\Waves to
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Waves
    and voila all the plug-ins will load properly.
    I did find some remnants of weird hexadecimal VST3 plug-in names in REAPER but when I did a full "clear cache/rescan" that sorted it out. So YES it was an installer issue, Waves must always install to C:\Program Files (x86)\Waves"
     
  9. redhalopro

    redhalopro Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    First make sure that you uncheck the "combine VST and VST3 plugins" as you can see that the API plugs display as both. The first time I scanned the plugs I only got waveshells to show up. I closed FL and reopened and scanned again, then it started scanning all the separate plugs. Remove the search path to the waves directory...you don't need it. You may also have to clean up your FL plugins directory folder '...\Users\[your computer account]\Documents\Image-Line\FL Studio\Presets\Plugin database\Effects and or Generators and start the scan again.
     
  10. ProJay

    ProJay Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks man i will try to install in program files x86 now and will tell you if it helped.
     
  11. ProJay

    ProJay Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks for your reply. I will definitely check it out and see if it did something.
     
  12. eternel

    eternel Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    so wassup, did it finally work ? got the same problem here (;
     
  13. eternel

    eternel Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to share my experience, I had Waves Complete V11 installed on my computer, and I made it work on FL after retries and retries, I could not really tell how, but I think it had something to do with the adding of paths in the FL Plugin manager. Recently, I just decided to change of DAW and got Studio One 5. I had no issue with my plugins except with the Softube ones (apparently common, and I did repair the bug with the jBridge software) and the Waves ones. Simply, they did not appear anywhere in my Studio One session, even if WaveShells and plugins were scanned with no error before.
    I decided to uninstall everything and get a clean new installation. That's what I did. Many times.. Nothing changed in Studio One. In FL, now I got an error like "There was a problem opening the plugin API-2500 for an unknown reason. Please make sure it was installed correctly." if I open a Waves plugin, BUT I can open it I do it through WaveShell. And finnally, in ProTools, everything is scanned well and works perfectly, maybe because of the AAX version I honestly don't know.

    Maybe this could help in understanding the problem, and if anyone has a solution about the compatibility issue between Studio One 5 and Waves, it would be truly appreciated ! Peace :)
     
  14. ProJay

    ProJay Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    23
    Nope this did not work. But after reading R2R notes. I deleted all the folders mentioned and installed it again and also installation folder should be Program Files (x86)/Waves.
     
  15. Coronazi

    Coronazi Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    47
    Uninstall previous Waves, WavesCentral, SoundGrid Driver.

    Clean up :
    %APPDATA%\Waves Audio
    %APPDATA%\Waves Central
    %LOCALAPPDATA%\Waves Audio
    %PROGRAMDATA%\Waves Audio
    C:\Users\Public\Waves Audio

    Install Waves 12

    Download Waves.Complete.v2020.09.08.Emulator.Only-R2R
    Copy emulator(s) folder to
    %PROGRAMDATA%\Waves Audio\Modules\

    Done.
     
  16. eternel

    eternel Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, thanks for your answer. Wich DAW are you using ? Actually I never saw any installation process mentionning the "Emulator only" part you did, what is it exactly ? And where to find it ? I searched and did not succeed.
     
  17. eternel

    eternel Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    And by the way, no one knows any reason or solution about the invisible Waves plugins in StudioOne 5 ? thank you :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Help Waves Plugins Forum Date
Help - Waves plugins _ Glitch Data Font Issue Mac / Hackintosh Jun 2, 2020
Help with installing waves plugins, I’ve jnstalled them before on a different computer. Software Reviews and Tutorials Nov 13, 2019
Help with Waves.All.Plugins.Bundle.v9r24-R2R Software Feb 1, 2015
{Help} Waves 9 plugins crashes Studio One v2 Studio One Apr 14, 2012
Another Waves Crack Help - Waves 10 Complete (2019.04.16) macOS [dada] Mac / Hackintosh Tuesday at 5:27 AM
Loading...