HELP: LOGIC NOT WORKING AT ALL

Discussion in 'Logic' started by M McB, Sep 14, 2020.

Tags:
  1. M McB

    M McB Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I was working on a project when I noticed that a vst didn't load. Tried again and nothing happened until I clicked the grey track list bar.. so anyway I restarted Logic as thought the processing might have glitched or something. On attempting to reopen the DAW, nothing happened. It loaded up the dock icon and could see the settings bar at the top but no project loaded (have it set to open recent). So I tried loading the project in and it wouldn't open anything.

    I then restarted my Mac, hoping this would resolve the issue. It did not solve it and so I've been troubleshooting ever since. So far I have tried:
    cmd+1
    resetting all preferences,
    deleting the plists,
    starting in low resolution mode
    trying to launch from different User
    taking out all the components,
    reinstalling Logic,
    downgrading to 10.5.0
    downgrading to 10.4.8

    Nothing would load up for ages until I was finally able to load in a New project which initiated the usual Logic startup screen, however the programme was then really strange and buggy. Nothing would work again until holding down in the track list section again but for any task. I have no idea what more I could do to try resolve this and so confused as it happened out of nowhere and have had no issues prior. And still no projects will open. Its like its fully gone awol or something

    My comp:
    iMac 2019
    Mojave 10.14.6
    Logic 10.5.1 (tried different versions as stated)

    Any suggestions would be great

     
  2.  
  3. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    What is this?
    I suggest you talk to Apple.
    Using Logic for 20 years and I don't know.

    Logic uses AU.
     
  4. Lenny Belardo

    Lenny Belardo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    491
    Location:
    Holed up somewhere in the Vatican
    Are all of your plugins legit? Some AU plugins rely on VST to work. Drag the VST folder out of the Library temporarily as well as the AU. Also try resetting Parameter RAM. Clear the start up cache. Don't try loading a project until you can create an empty project. If Logic crashes, read the crash report. You'll see what causing to problem by reading this.
     
  5. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    Specifically, I think that the standalones usually need the vst to work, but maybe you are right too.
    Yeah, I reckon we are not being told by op that Plugin Manager is hanging...
    Hence stopping Logic from starting up.
     
  6. Lenny Belardo

    Lenny Belardo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    491
    Location:
    Holed up somewhere in the Vatican
    Sister site had some plugins recently where the AU was wrapped in the VST. Perhaps thinking the VST was not needed it was deleted and if they were used as an AU in a project, then it would hang looking for the VST.
    I can't really tell from the OP at what point Logic ceases functioning, nor some of the terminology.
     
  7. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    Oh that. Yes, you are quite correct. That's why it's good now to install all.
    I agree.
    Is usually pre-mapped in Finder as a shortcut, but can be anything. Unless op refers to a Logic shortcut?
    Yeah I don't understand any of that.
     
  8. M McB

    M McB Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    AF57B549-00EC-4C54-A48D-D7544BC1AA09.jpeg So I mean this section sorry for for poor description.. I got a project to load eventually but the volume faders won't move during playback either until I do this, it is honestly so strange.

    To clarify what I mean, the cursor needs to be left click held down for things to work, or to load a plugin you need to click there after.

    And the plugin manager doesn't hang its really one of them you would have to see to understand. I'll try screen record and it would make more sense.
     
  9. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    Ooh. Yes, that is strange!
    Did you recently change your .dylib file to run some plugins?
    We can probably troubleshoot this without you having to do a vid.
     
  10. M McB

    M McB Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    My system is good which is weird that it would suddenly feel really latency-challenged, I've tried to reset it but there seems to be something embedded in the system ie a preference that's making it act this way

    I don't recall changing a dylib but I first noticed it as entering a serial for a plugin. However I also wanted to use an online plugin (Output Arcade) so I also let Logic call home temporarily so I could get the offline kits then resume and hope I got away with it.

    So obviously this did let the plugins call home also but I didn't mind re-entering some keygens on Fabfilter etc to get Arcade.. but I didn't expect Logic to completely go to shit!

    not sure if that is related or just unfortunate timing but might help the troubleshoot if you think this might be linked
     
  11. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    WHICH plugs would be useful. Yet if it was not from the sister site... From anywhere else, you are on your own.
    But to Apple and not just Output?
    Do you use Little Snitch?
     
  12. M McB

    M McB Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was a Voxengo plugin from the sister site, can't remember which specifically as I was installing multiple.

    Yeah so I toggled the allow connections in Little Snitch which would have let it go to Apple but this didn't actually affect it at the time and everything was still working as usual.

    it was during the swapping out one of the Voxengo plugins for the next one when I first noticed it.. however when Logic finally decides to launch a project or New project, it starts up as fast as ever and no plugin or startup errors. Also the plugin manager has no issues.

    Baffling behaviour from lpx.
     
  13. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    Very baffling.
    Just to say, with plugs u mention, u can just overwrite the old if it's the R2R versions.
    No "swapping out" needed.
     
  14. M McB

    M McB Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I need imo is a complete reset if I can't find the specific problem. But tried removing cache, reinstalling, reset in an app and it still won't load up like it should. Then of course the strange behaviour of the need to click+hold.


    And sorry I meant toggling through the newly installed plugins to apply a serial to each one from the Voxengo keygen.
     
  15. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,538
    Likes Received:
    921
    It's all very strange.
    If the Voxengo are R2R, they'll just work without re keygen'ing. Just install.

    Re. Logic, maybe chill for a few days and see what people respond with...
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2020
  16. M McB

    M McB Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried reinstalling Logic and tried other versions and they all do the same thing. Its how the load up doesn't start when Logic's application is opened, it just sits there in the dock open but shows my current screen still. Especially when it should load up into my most recent project like its always done.

    That suggests it's a silly button been pressed but pair that with the strange behaviour when inside a project and it's clearly something gone wrong.

    tomorrow I'm going to locate every file I can find associated as Logic system files and try reset or remove it, there must be a file somewhere that can restore Logic to its factory state without the need of resetting the whole OSX.
     
  17. Lenny Belardo

    Lenny Belardo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    491
    Location:
    Holed up somewhere in the Vatican
    When you open that project can you delete all plugins? Perhaps a Command R and a system reinstall will fix a damaged core audio component or framework extension that is affecting Logic. It's risk free and although you'll lose a couple of hours, you can rule out a system error.
     
  18. M McB

    M McB Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep some functions still work flawless when inside a project such as changing plugin paramaters, automation etc. The main issues are during start up and playback. If I go to file > load recent it will simply do nothing. The Logic loading screen doesn't initialise upon start up of the application. I'm determined to get to the bottom of this today
     
  19. Lenny Belardo

    Lenny Belardo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    491
    Location:
    Holed up somewhere in the Vatican
    So your problem primarily as you've said a couple of times is with loading recent projects. That's when the splash screen freezes. Are your recent projects on an external drive? Perhaps they have corrupted.
    I'm unclear on what you mean when you say some functions work flawlessly except for playback. If you have no playback, I think that's a flaw.
    Have you loaded an empty template and added tracks one by one?
    Does the app generate a crash report?
     
  20. M McB

    M McB Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    There doesn't seem to be a freeze rather no execution when attempted to load. These projects will eventually load with multiple attempts through the file open procedure.
    Playback is audible but the gui is frozen until holding down left click and weird places on the screen. When clicked during playback, the volumes i.e dB levels on the track faders will start moving and work smoothly, as will the playback head which doesn't move during playback until left click is held down.
     
  21. beatroot

    beatroot Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    East

    Since you are in Flex mode,Go to edit and de select flex mode.The project should play properly.If you need to flex the loops then use the Rhythmic mode for drums
    9okay I see that you know the flex modes).Select all tracks in flex mode and flex them accordingly.If you leave out one track then that particular track will lag and not play in sync with your project bpm(assuming that the loops you are using are of a different bpm from your project)

    2.You can also try opening that particular project from your Music folder(Logic Folder).

    3.Sometimes the vst is loaded but doesn't open in your DAW.Double click the vst in your Inspector -channel strip.It should open...or else go to your plugin manager and see if it is disabled.Enable it there OR reinstall

    4.Backup your hard drive.I had a similar problem and later my hard drive crashed.Use Disk Warrior and check the health of your drive.

    5.Copy the project to a different Drive and open it from there.

    These tips may not be what you require for your problem ,but just trying to help out...thats all.TC
     
Loading...
Loading...