HELP!!! GUI issues on ProTools w/big wave releases (Solved)

Discussion in 'Pro Tools' started by Charlomagne, Jan 6, 2021.

  1. Charlomagne

    Charlomagne Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Hi everybody!
    Today I began to install those new and amazing plugins and some GUIs shows truncated on ProTools 12.5.
    Plugins issue 2.jpg
    Plugins issue 3.jpg
    Plugins issue.jpg
    Anyone had this kind of issues and know how to fix it?
    I'm on Win 10 / PT 12.5 / 64 GB Ram / Clean install system from scratch / Last drivers installed
     
  2.  
  3. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4,001
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    There are other posts like yours, and the answers are in them.
    Obviously you're pc, so try installing the MS Visual C++ bundle, or changing your daw compatibilty, or restting some aspects of your GPU which I have no idea about!
    Please try the Search facility though.
     
  4. Charlomagne

    Charlomagne Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Thanx for input. I will take a look at the others threads!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  5. Charlomagne

    Charlomagne Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    I searched most of the threads and I didn'r found a similar issue like I showed before...
    Anyway, I'll test the MS Visual C++ solution you suggest. I'll keep you update!
     
  6. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4,001
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    This may be a PT specific thing.
    If I were you, maybe just chill for about 6 hours before doing anything, then people who know about PT in other timezones will hopefully chime in and help better than I can.
     
  7. keyone1a

    keyone1a Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    20
    i never had this kind of issue...
    may sound stupid, but did u try s simple reboot? solves often my issues...

    another guess for a solution:
    go to
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Avid\Pro Tools

    !!!MAKE A BACKUP OF THE FILES!!!!
    delete Pro Tools Prefs.ptp (this first one may be the solution) or DSIPrefs or InstalledAAXPlugIns (the last one will let protools rescan all your plugins)
    and start pro tools...
    if this doesnt work replace those files again with your backed up ones....
     
  8. Smoove Grooves

    Smoove Grooves Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4,001
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    True. Always a restart after installing anything.
     
  9. Charlomagne

    Charlomagne Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    That's seems razonable... I'll give a try tomorrow. I'm at home right now. Thanks for your input!!!
     
  10. pon_pon

    pon_pon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    12
    do you have fontsize on w10 at 100%? Not 200?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. Charlomagne

    Charlomagne Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    I must check this, (also) ...I'm not at the studio yet.
     
  12. Talula

    Talula Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    137
    it looks like that problem is in scaling settings of display settings
     
  13. Charlomagne

    Charlomagne Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Well, finally today I had the time to fix this issue. I tell you that was a very simply solution. Fix 1.jpg
    Click on "Change High DPI settings"

    Fix 2.jpg
    Click on "Open Advances Scaling Settings"

    Fix 3.jpg
    I changed the custom scaling size to 100 %. (it was at 120%)
    Click "Apply", I needed to re-log & Voillá!!!
    Everything's working like a charm!
    I hope this helps for other.

    Cheers m8s & Happy New Year and Happy Mixes too!
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2021
Loading...
Loading...