Hackintosh + Studio One 4

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by Moonlight, Jul 3, 2019.

  1. lemjello

    lemjello Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Florida, Bedroom
  2. 5teezo

    5teezo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    382
    In my experience, Logic feels more CPU efficient than Studio One to me. If I change the number of threads in Logics preferences from "Automatic" to "8 Threads", the load is distributed pretty evenly over these 8 threads.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  3. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Earth
    Distribution over cores is no issue, the bottleneck is still that one track. I can bring down logic with just one instance of alchemy for example. Logic won't spread the load across the cores.
     
    • Interesting Interesting x 1
    • List
  4. Gyro Gearloose

    Gyro Gearloose Platinum Record

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    250
  5. 5teezo

    5teezo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    382
    Ahh, ok. I've tried comparing the way Studio One 4.5 spreads the CPU load for Serum, but Studio One's performance monitor does not show single cores just an overall. Can I change that somewhere?
     
  6. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Earth
    not that I know of , that would be the ultimate performance monitor:
    The core overview from Logic and the details list from Studio One
     
  7. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Earth
    I just installed Windows in Parallels Desktop.
    Guess what, Studio Ones GUI is even faster than native under macOS !

    :woot:

    Do you see how the Impact GUI is nailed to the mouse pointer under Windows while it is lagging behind the pointer under macOS.

    And that's just one plugin. if the project grows dragging the mixer windows gets a slideshow under macos

    http://sendvid.com/tmp21s05
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2019
  8. MaXe

    MaXe Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    67
    Did you install it as main operating system or is it on VMware or Virtual box?
    BTW, if you know a proper way of installing Hackintosh on VMware I would be glad to know it since I wanted to test some stuff too!
     
  9. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Earth
    It is a vanilla Hackintosh install
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Hackintosh Studio Forum Date
Hackintosh? Mac / Hackintosh Jul 8, 2019
Problem with my Hackintosh and plugins, license seems to be reseted each time I restart. Mac / Hackintosh Jul 2, 2019
Continue with MacOS/Windows or MacOS/Hackintosh? Mac / Hackintosh Dec 30, 2018
Hackintosh Sierra / High Sierra - Waves Plugins NOT Working / Crash Mac / Hackintosh Nov 13, 2018
Native Instruments Kontakt Retail Activation on Hackintosh Mac / Hackintosh Mar 25, 2018
Loading...