Hackintosh + Studio One 4

Discussion in 'Mac / Hackintosh' started by Moonlight, Jul 3, 2019.

  1. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    Anyone else using a Hackintosh with Studio One 4 ?
    Dragging Plugin windows is awful laggy and feels like operating via remote desktop.

    Under Logic X anything is blazing fast without any lag tho.

    see, the dragged window laggs behind the mouse pointer, the dragged window gets blurry and get a mild flicker. On Windows it stays clear without that blurry flicker and says nailed to the pointer , NO lag.
    http://sendvid.com/cz5vljph

    It would be nice to know if it is related to the Hack or Studio One.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2019
  2.  
  3. Talula

    Talula Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    video card kexts?
     
  4. GT33

    GT33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    DAW
    have you tried to change framebuffer personality for your gpu in clover? btw this even fixed my hdmi audio, good luck!
     
  5. lemjello

    lemjello Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Florida, Bedroom
    I do. I have no issues on the latest 4.5.1 at least with graphics. What video card are you using? What OS?
    I recently switched to an AMD RX580 so I could use Mojave. The Nvidia 1080 ti I have is now just an expensive occasional windows boot only card. I will say, even though the AMD card cost me $500 less than the 1080ti (used), it smokes the Nvidia card in MacOS, and allows me to run Mojave period.
    After watching your video, what resolution are you running your display at? Is it just a case of the refresh rate being set too low? Windows seems to be able to use HDMI @ 60mhz with no problem, where on MacOS, you need either a DisplayPort to HMDI adapter or a clover setting (maybe a kext) to obtain 60mhz refresh and not 30mhz. That's just what comes to mind. But, Logic being fine is very weird
     
  6. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    I have a AMD RX580 Nitro+ which do not require a kext.

    I also have RX580 and Mojave and a Sapphire RX580 Nitro+, Mojave and S1 4.5.1

    1920 x1200
    [​IMG]

    it is 60 Hz. In logic and any other Applications anything is smooth.

    I have connected it via DVI, yeah its just the Plugin Windows of Studio One which feel like controlling them via remote desktop


    I have a Sapphire RX580 Nitro +, I an currently using Orinoco as Framebuffer. Which do you suggest ?


    Anyone please like to create a screencast with quicktime to show me how fast it is on your system ?
     
  7. GT33

    GT33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    DAW
  8. lemjello

    lemjello Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Florida, Bedroom
    Do you have Lilu and whatever green installed? I'm leaving for a gig so I can't really deep dive in to this today, but, tomorrow I'll look in to all this and do a screencast for you.
     
  9. fuziohm

    fuziohm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    19
    Seems that only daw that isn't that way in macs are Logic and ableton. I already tested all of them .
    My hackintosh wa exactly like that, today i have desktop pc and a macbook. on the mac is much better that was on my hackintosh.
    But i tested it now on studio one and is exactly like your video. cubase is almost impossible to use if you work fast.
     
  10. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    Thank you for there confirmation !

    might be interesting : easy anonymous video sharing: sendvid.com
    http://sendvid.com/2our9e3w (for those who dont want to use a vpn to view the video he posted)


    Thank you ! Yesterday I tried it with Lilu etc. Same lagginess. Looking forward to your screencast <3



    Looks like they coded Studio One under Windows ,a under MacOS it is running in a 'wrapper'

    Anyone of you got a Faderport?

    related: Studio One 4.5.1 is buggy
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  11. Jeff*

    Jeff* Noisemaker

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do we have to use WhateverGreen with AMD RX580 in Mojave? I have always installed it, not questioning if the card can work better without it...?
    I haven't touched the framebuffer in clover too...
    Studio One 4.5.1 works on my hack, but I do feel that on my Macbook Pro it runs much smoother...
     
  12. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    Nope it is also working without any kext.

    Make screencasts of both please, so that we can see the difference. :bow:
    Just do a screenrecording with quicktime and upload to sendvid.com, that would be awesome !
     
  13. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    Anyone with a Apple Mac please like to make a video to show how fast/slow dragging windows is ?

    @Jeff you maybe ?
     
  14. lemjello

    lemjello Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Florida, Bedroom
    Sorry, I’ve been busy. Working a lot in Studio One lately. To be honest, I never noticed the plugin window thing before. Not even sure how long this behavior has been going on. I do see what you mean. It doesn’t bother me, but, yes, it is definitely there. It’s not as bad as a Remote Desktop thing, but, there is definitely some kind of lagging or “echo” like thing that happens if you drag the plugin window around. Almost like Studio One doesn’t refresh as fast as the rest of the machine. It seems like if refreshes at 30hz instead of 60, or something. Very weird. Studio One is the only DAW I have installed at the moment, so I can’t try anything else. Maybe I’ll install Logic to see what it looks like, but, I can confirm what you see.
     
  15. Raddler777

    Raddler777 Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    47
    I'm considering a hackintosh over the new mac mini 2018 spec'ed out. So torn. Like once the hackintosh is up and running, is it weekly problems? booting, shutdowns, odd behaviour, can't install finicky cracked software? Someone convince me.
     
  16. 5teezo

    5teezo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    435
    Lilu and Whatevergreen are pretty important to fix graphics glitches for AMD & NVIDIA GPUs!
     
  17. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    If you have the money just buy the Mac. I would also get a Mac if I would have spare ~2000 Euro, that's how much a mac mini costs no ?

    The main thing with a hackintosh is that you never know if something not working is hackintosh related or not.
    Once it is setup you won't have any issues unless you change something. It is always a good thing to have a bootable clone imo, which can be created much easier than on windows.

    how do you mean ? It is the same as on any other macOS install
     
  18. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    it also works without. You can do things manually. Lilu + whatevergreen just make it easier and offer additional things out of the box. eg make all outputs working etc.
    I tried Lilu + whatevergreen, it doesn't change a thing to my manual approach.
     
  19. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    yeah indeed, probably it has something to do with the framework presonus uses for studio one.
     
  20. Moonlight

    Moonlight Rock Star

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Earth
    btw i also tried it without the RX580 at all, just with the iGPU and Studio One is still slow.
     
  21. 5teezo

    5teezo Rock Star

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    435
    Okay. I never had such issues in Studio One on my Hackintosh. Maybe S1 can't acces GPU Acceleration on your System/Config?
    Did you try disabling metal already? For my GTX 560 TI I have to disable it otherwise I get glitches. But I think that's only an issue with older GPUs like mine.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Hackintosh Studio Forum Date
Kontakt problem unter Hackintosh? DE Nov 19, 2019
Please Refresh my memory, new SSD for my Hackintosh Mac / Hackintosh Oct 14, 2019
Hackintosh? Mac / Hackintosh Jul 8, 2019
Problem with my Hackintosh and plugins, license seems to be reseted each time I restart. Mac / Hackintosh Jul 2, 2019
Continue with MacOS/Windows or MacOS/Hackintosh? Mac / Hackintosh Dec 30, 2018
Loading...