Full Row Select Windows 10 Creators Update

Discussion in 'PC' started by Vaijj, Apr 2, 2018.

  1. Vaijj

    Vaijj Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    141
    Hi Guys..

    I recently took the leap of faith and jumped over to Win10 after more and more plugins i use dont run so good under win7 and even some dont have that much support left for it. But dont mind that. I have actually got this Win10 system running very stable and i think it even feels a little snappier, thanks to some tweaks and tips from developers etc. Yeah and from you guys aswell ofc. Very happy with it..

    But i still feel i cant work on it. For me working with audio is to work with alot of files and folders, unpacking projects etc. And here comes the major problem for me. The automatic FULL ROW SELECT..

    I really hate it and cant work with it. I totaly destroys my workflow and everytime i end up with this issue it takes away time both with my work and focus. I even stop work and try to find solution without screwing up current system. If your not sure what im talking about take a look at the picture i took from the net. It very clear in list view and earlier you could set it to what you wanted but now its removed and im not sure it will come back.

    [​IMG]

    SO, does anyone know if its possible to tweak it some way and i may even use a windows tweak software if that the only way even if i rather tweak the registry myself than doing that.

    Let me know if you have any input on this..
     
  2.  
  3. alex921

    alex921 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    35
    Install Windows 7, Windows 10 is full of spyware crap anyway.
     
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  4. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    1,287
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    Sorry but I'm just really curious what plugins don't run in W7 properly and run in W10 better? I've never encountered one... and I test mega-tons of them. Thanks! Sorry for the OT.
     
  5. alex921

    alex921 Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yeah. Im really Curious too.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Nasty Nasty x 1
    • List
  6. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    1,287
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
  7. Vaijj

    Vaijj Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    141
    SineWave, Well to answer
    i will name Sylenth1 (version 3), last version. On loading larger projects it crashes my DAW. No matter on how you add it will crash. Speaking alot with Lennard about the problem and he actually admits that they dont really care much for Win7 or earlier versions anymore. And this problem i had in Win7 is well now for them. But as they cant recreate (or dont wanna) the problem, it was was one of my reason i took the leap of faith to jump over to 10.

    But thanks to your suggestions and other fine tuning it actually suns pretty fine. Okej i have a rather heavy machine so it can handle it but i do agree with you, it really is a "better hope for the best". And without the stripped dwn version i would never do it. I even tried some other version but they didnt run well at all. So i followed your suggestion on that win10 LTSB topic. Thanks for that.

    And yes, it worries me if they dont do like they did in vista at first when they had this same thing going..

    So i may go back but will give Win 10 until the summer before i go back and while doing that, prey for a solution for the full row select issue..
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018
  8. SineWave

    SineWave Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    1,287
    Location:
    The darkest pit of my mind
    Thanks for the info, Vaijj! :wink:

    That's a surprise, about Sylenth1v3, but it's actually one of the synths I don't use at all. I do test a lot, but actively use only about a dozen.
    It's weird that they've already dropped the support for W7. So many users, especially those in audio, still use W7. So Sylenth1 users should stay with older versions, it seems. Do you know if any x64 version of Sylenth1 works properly with W7? It seems like Sylenth1 doesn't like loading many instances at once. Maybe it is not a big issue for those who use only a couple of instances of it. :wink:

    Cheers!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Full Select Windows Forum Date
How to make sounds full (adding Harmonics) Mixing and Mastering Thursday at 11:20 PM
Peavy ReValver: ACT available just DEMO or FULL? (Mac) Software Jul 25, 2018
Jump (Van Halen) - Full Band Cover Our Music Jul 17, 2018
"Exploding Heart" Demo Release 2018 (Psytrance Fullon) Music Releases Apr 12, 2018
How to Install SONiVOX DVI 2 Full Collection PC Feb 23, 2018
Loading...