fl studio update without loosing data?

Discussion in 'FL Studio' started by triplesiccx, Oct 14, 2021 at 12:19 PM.

  1. triplesiccx

    triplesiccx Newbie

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi im new here, my name is alex but im a long time member on the sister site.
    I have a very dump question:
    i have fl studio 20.7. and want to update with 20.8.
    is it possible without loosing all of my data stuff thats inside the image line folder?
    oh and yea it is a cracked version

    thx and greetings
     
  2.  
  3. Tokiopopski

    Tokiopopski Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes during the setup you will see the settings colum check mark the one that says migrate previous settings and keep the other option uncheck marked
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  4. triplesiccx

    triplesiccx Newbie

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Super Thank you for your Help :wink:
     
  5. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    751
    but AS ALWAYS, BACK UP YOUR STUFF
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  6. triplesiccx

    triplesiccx Newbie

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i will back up my stuff...but
    all my samples are located in my image line folder too, so they wont get deleted?
     
  7. aeroflot

    aeroflot Ultrasonic

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    26
    are you talking PC WIN ? if yes I always install over the old one Intaller doesnt erase files on windows (on Mac it does !!) but Win is ok check that you have the same folder name do a "cutom" install and import all settings use asio4all or not and Voila!
    Edit: Sorry for typos My very very bad eyes are Guilty
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2021 at 6:44 PM
  8. triplesiccx

    triplesiccx Newbie

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes im on windows 10 Thank you!
     
  9. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    751
    If your samples are all in your "Image-Line\Fl Studio\" folder, then yes.
    (I was assuming you mean your samples are in within the "FL Studio" folder ... perhaps in the Fl Studio\Audio\.." folder ?)
    Where ARE your samples actually - I would verify that.

    Well, it they ARE in the Fl Studio folder that's fine...

    I back up my "...\Documents\Image-Line\FL Studio\" folder.
    That includes the "Projects"(Backup,Project Bones,Templates", "Audio" (Recorded, Rendered, Sliced Audio), Presets, etc.

    The FL Studio folder is probably only about 300Meg (except for your own stuff).
    It compresses to 39 Meg using Winrar best compression and takes about 7 seconds.
    Of course all your samples and projects will make it take longer and not compress as well.
    But the point is .. that there's no need to back up your samples or projects separately.
    It is easier / better to just back up the whole Fl Studio folder.
    It saves the "state" of your Fl Studio "studio".
     
  10. triplesiccx

    triplesiccx Newbie

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    exactly all my samples, acapellas, drums, drumkits etc...(560GB) located in C:\Program Files (x86)\Image-Line\FL Studio 20\Data\Patches\Packs\Samples.
    So im nervous you know i dont wanna lose em all, i collect em over the last 15 years.
     
  11. DoubleTake

    DoubleTake Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    751
    OK, that's fine. Since you know where they are, just make a backup copy of them.
    You should make the backup on another drive.

    It would be best to have that Samples folder on another drive for ease of backing your system ( and restoring if needed).
    Daw libraries (VSTi soundbanks / samples etc) are easier to move off the OS drive these days. because they will ask you where the folder is, and you can just browse to it.
    Moving a long-used sample folder is more of a hassle.... as many programs may be looking for it.

    There is a way (using a symlink) that you can move that Samples folder to another DRIVE and leave a SYMLINK in its place.
    A symlink is like a shortcut, but works in a better way.

    Windows and most programs will treat that link as if it is the actual folder, but most backup programs will not follow through the link by default, so it avoids backing up symlinked stuff each time you back up your system.
    The link in my signature is about that.
     
  12. lbnv

    lbnv Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    101
    It's hardly practical to keep your samples in "Program files" folder. It causes problem with access to them, troubles with reinstallation etc.

    I'd reccomend to keep them in other place. You can choose any folder on your PC in "Options > File settings" menu and this folder will be displayed in the internal FLS browser.

    But who knows... If you find your way better...
     
  13. lbnv

    lbnv Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    101
    If FLS "know" about your personal folder (you pointed to this folder in "File settings") FLS always find your files after you moved them. If you reopen your projects after moving files it takes time as FLS search for files in all folders it "knows". But FLS will find them.

    But if you use your samples in plugins moving them can cause troubles. You'll need to point these files manually.
     
Loading...
Loading...