FL Studio not sample accurate? Question regarding editing midi / audio

Discussion in 'FL Studio' started by MikewithHeart, Nov 26, 2020.

  1. MikewithHeart

    MikewithHeart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hey Lovers,

    I came across an issue in FL Studio leading to the conclusion that FL Studio is not operating sample accurate when editing stuff. I guess the conclusion is wrong and therefore hope someone can help how to resolve my issue. Maybe a feature or a setting can do the trick.

    Situation:
    Having a drum loop I recorded a decade ago (1 file, stereo, full drum track, 3 min.), I wanted to "replace" the drums. Not on audio Insert FX level as apTrigga3 but with the power of Midi, reprogramming the drum pattern. To easen up things I max. zoomed in looking at the wav drum track above the pattern where I programmed the drum events.

    Problem:
    The drum loop contains events that are off-grid, swing, bounce, feel, whatever you call it. I am able to come close to the loop with quantized events. But when I turn off all quantization to reposition the slightly missed events, even though having zoomed in max I am not able to position the midi note in the piano roll right below the event in the audio file. The smallest step I get is not enough to get it. It's either too early or too late.

    In Cubase I can edit on sample level. Very useful when cutting audio and avoiding crackle. So where should I go in FL Studio to get it done?
     
  2.  
  3. joem

    joem Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    42
    yea use the new time (left click edit in time warper) plugin put the drumloop in that set the hit slices and then youcan drag each hit to the grid or out ofthe grid youcan also re adjust the groove of the drumloop aswell
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2020
  4. Jim Von Gucci

    Jim Von Gucci Kapellmeister

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2020
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    45
    Go to settings click on project increase timebase ppq to the highest value. Lets you zoom in more. Uses more cpu.
    Hold down alt while shifting the midi note.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  5. MikewithHeart

    MikewithHeart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    11
    Nice one, Just looked it up, right clicking the "create score" button seems to do my midi magic. Thanks, will try.

    This looks promising! Thanks man
     
  6. MikewithHeart

    MikewithHeart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    11
    Update: Got the drum midi event now to where I wanted it to be. So thanks for helping with the issue. (turned timebase ppq to max 960).

    But still, when trying to trim the audio on sample accurate level (zoomed in to where you can really see those edgy stairs of the waveform on each sample step), looked like not possible. There might be a workaround maybe through edison or smth.

    How do you guys do the trick?: When you have a track in the playlist and you want to cut between Verse and Chorus, and crackle occurs as the waveform is not at zero on the cut you did. (without fading out or any volume automation, which could be recognized as a gate effect or smth)
     
  7. Kwissbeats

    Kwissbeats Audiosexual

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    596
    I just check zero crossing and call it a day, I don't know if it really hits zero? or just as close as the ppq/grid goes?
    anyway, if that doesn't fix my problem I select the de-click option in the sampler, which are just fades.

    I do realize Image-Line should fix this, these are just workarounds.
     
  8. No Avenger

    No Avenger Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Europe
    You can only move audio according to the audio resolution, aka sample rate and MIDI events according to the MIDI resolution in PPQ.
    Means, at a tempo of 120bpm and a SR of 44,1kHz you'll need at least 368PPQ (44100/120) to move MIDI events with sample accuracy.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Studio sample accurate Forum Date
How do i convert Fl Studio Stock Samples for use in Ableton and other DAWs? FL Studio Apr 28, 2020
Sample chopping aficionados? Time-stretch/Pitch-shift FL studio 11 "issue" Working with Sound Apr 19, 2020
Saving samples with fx in fl studio 20 FL Studio Jul 8, 2019
Help with slicing samples in FL Studio FL Studio Dec 20, 2018
Studio One 4 - SAMPLE ONE bug Studio One Jul 21, 2018
Loading...